WASHINGTON -- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) staff were honored on Aug. 1 at the organization's National Awards Ceremony. Lt. Gen. Todd T. Semonite, Commanding General and 54th Chief of Engineers, recognized over 50 award recipients, as well as participants in the Enterprise Emerging Leaders program, at the event held in USACE headquarters in Washington, D.C.

The awards included the Lieutenant General Elvin R. "Vald" Heiberg III Engineer of the Year presented to Laureen Borochaner, Civilian of the Year presented to Tambour L. Eller, USACE Research of the Year presented to Dr. Katherine L. Brodie, and the Safety Award of Excellence presented to the Mississippi Valley Division's St. Paul District.

See below for a complete list of winners.

Lieutenant General Elvin R. "Vald" Heiberg III Engineer of the Year Award
Laureen Borochaner
Jacksonville District

Hard Hat of the Year Award
David Obermeyer
Alaska Division

USACE Project Delivery Team of the Year -- Excellence
Rocky Mountain Regional Medical Center
Omaha District

USACE Program Manager of the Year Award
Jennifer R. Moore
Far East District

Safety Award of Excellence Award (District Category)
Mississippi Valley Division
St. Paul District

Exceptional Organization Safety Award (Brigade Category)
Rock Island District

Family Readiness Individual Award
Lisa Harrison
Wilmington District

Real Estate Professional of the Year
Enrique Godinez
Northwestern Division

USACE Contracting Manager of the Year Award
Robin Baldwin
Headquarters, USACE

USACE Researcher of the Year Award
Dr. Katherine L. Brodie
Engineer Research & Development Center

Natural Resource Management Employee of the Year Award
Derick S. Walker
Vicksburg District

Don Lawyer Award for Regulator of the Year
Daniel A. Krenz
Seattle District

George Wolfe Koonce Award for Outstanding Attorney of the Year
Jason Chester
Humphrey's Engineer Center Support Activity

Civilian Civil Responder of the Year
Joshua Kaufmann
Pittsburgh District

Lieutenant General John W. Morris Civilian of the Year Award
Tambour Eller
Sacramento District

Administrative Contracting Officer of the Year (ACO)
Kyle Crass
Seattle District

Contract Specialist of the Year
Aleesha Butler
Savannah District

Construction Management Excellence Award
Francis (Genie) Wachter
Rock Island District

Cost Engineer of the Year Award
Dustin Sawyers
Huntington District

Dam Safety Professional of the Year
Wade Anderson
Tulsa District

Dam Safety Team of the Year
Jacksonville District
Memphis District
Rock Island District
Risk Management Center, Institution for Water Services

District of the Year (Contracting)
Nashville District

Chief of Engineers Equal Employment Opportunity Award
Tracy Baker
Huntington District

Hiram M. Chittenden Award for Interpretive Excellence (Interpreter of the Year)
Amber C. Tilton
Portland District

Human Resources Specialist of the Year
Rebecca Belcher
Civilian Personnel Advisory Center, Omaha District

USACE Innovation of the Year Award
"Induction Hot-Mix Asphalt (iHMA)" Team
Engineer Research and Development Center

USACE Innovation of the Year Award
"Bid Assist Website to Help Individuals Understand the Bidding Process" Team
Tulsa District

USACE Innovation of the Year Award
"Dam Safety Mandatory Modification Center of Expertise (DSMMCX) Communication Tool RiskComm" Team
Huntington District

USACE Innovation of the Year Award
Bay Restoration and Regulatory Integration Team (BRRIT)"
San Francisco District

USACE Innovator of the Year Award
Dr. Benjamin Barrowes
Engineer Research and Development Center

Installation Support Professional of the Year Award
Jonathan Carr
Mobile District

Landscape Architect of the Year
Daniel P. Bock
Huntington District

Levee Safety Professional of the Year
Shane Cline
Portland District

Levee Safety Team of the Year
Risk Communication Team
New Orleans District

Chief of Engineers Operations and Maintenance Castle Award
Troy L. Metscher
Kansas City District

Permanent Canal Closures & Pumps Project
New Orleans District

Procurement Analyst of the Year
Lena Suzanne Wiggins
Little Rock District

Procurement Contracting Officer (PCO) of the Year
Michael Orr
Fort Worth District

Project Delivery Team of the Year for Honor
Sturgis Decommissioning and Dismantlement Project
Baltimore District

Project Delivery Team of the Year for Merit
Missile Field #4
Alaska District

Project Manager of Year
Arianna F. Raymundo
Sacramento District

COE FY19 Safety Award of Honor -- District Category
Fort Worth District

COE FY19 Safety Special Recognition Award -- Individual Category
Dr. David Brancato
Louisville District

COE FY19 Safety Special Recognition Award -- Project Category
Mat Sinking Unit
Vicksburg District

Structural Engineer of the Year
Cameron P. Chasten
Philadelphia District

Sustainability Hero Award
Matthew Wise
Europe District

Team of the Year (Contracting)
Fuels Recurring Maintenance and Minor Repair
Task Force Military Ocean Terminal-Sunny Point

The Timothy Skeen Geotechnics Professional of the Year
William A. Rochford
Chicago District

Value Engineering Achievement Awards
Organization Category
Inland Navigation Design Center

Value Engineering Achievement Awards
Special Category
Pittsburgh District

Value Engineering Professional of the Year
Sean Dawson
Baltimore District

Value Engineering Rising Star Award
Marcelo Maier Corey White
Portland District Louisville District

Emerging Enterprise Leaders
Ildiko Reisenbigler, New York District
Jeffrey Smith, Rock Island District
Jacqueline Hunke, Army Geospatial Center
Patricia K. DiJoseph, Engineer Research and Development Center
Kevin Winters, Engineer Research and Development Center
Christine Moss, Huntsville Engineering and Support Center
Courtney Murphy, Huntsville Engineers and Support Center
Kim Edwards, Nashville District
Colin Smalley, Chicago District
Dana Rashun Ray, New Orleans District
Timothy Lauth, St. Louis District
Genet Tulu, Baltimore District
Christopher Veinotte, New England District
Gavin Jones, Walla Walla District
Marcus Ziemke, Walla Walla District
Lauren Oliver, Alaska District
Gabriel El-Swaify, Honolulu District
Christyn Figueroa, Jacksonville District
Sara Murphy, Savannah District
Chelsea Montoya, Albuquerque District
Margaret Engesser, Sacramento District
David Mackintosh, Galveston District
Michelle Horn, Tulsa District