The Secretary of the Army, the Hon. Pete Geren, recognized the Army's top achievers in energy and water conservation Aug. 8 for saving a combined total of more than 737,132 million British thermal units of energy, 214 million gallons of water and $9.2 million during Fiscal Year 2006. The Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Award winners improved efficiency, instituted renewable technologies and promoted energy awareness at installations worldwide.

The awards program, established in 1979, recognizes installation small groups and individuals from the Army, Army Reserve and Army National Guard who make significant achievements in energy conservation and water management.

"Reducing energy and water use is an important Army goal," said Mr. Geoffrey Prosch, Principal Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations & Environment). "These individuals and installations exemplify our dedication to preserving the environment and protecting our natural resources."

These awards recognize how the U.S. Army is working aggressively to ensure that Soldiers have the resources they need to accomplish their mission: the land, water, air, and energy resources needed to train, test, and field systems; and, a healthy environment in which to live. This "Sustainability" effort is a national security imperative; through improving effectiveness of our force and preserving resources, the U.S. Army is setting the example for the rest of the nation.

Award categories include Energy Efficiency/Energy Management, Innovation and New Technology, Renewable Energy, Alternative Financing, Water Conservation, Program Effectiveness and Individual Achievement.

29th Annual Secretary of the Army Energy and Water Management Award Winners
Installation Award

U.S. Army Garrision Benelux, Belgium-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-
(Mr. Steve Dunham, Mr. Jeffrey Romero, Ms. Linda Moens and Mr. Patrick Retour)

Small Group Awards
Fort Knox, Ky.-Renewable Energy/Alternative Energy-(Mr. Gary Meredith, Mr. David Blandford, Mr. Patrick Walsh, Mr. Pat Appelman and Mr. Matt Bowman)

Fort Detrick, Md.-Water Conservation-(Mr. Jeff Beck and Mr. Charles Sisk)

Rock Island Arsenal, Ill.-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-(Mr. David Osborn, Mr. Gary Cook, Mr. Carlo Facciolla, Mr. Heath Helstrom, Mr. Jay Richter, Mr. Charles Swynenberg and Mr. James Thompson)

Camp Shelby, Miss. (MSARNG)-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-(Mr. Larry Daughtry, Mr. Chuck Evans, Mr. John Harnish and Mr. Kato Escaner)

Fort Stewart, Ga.-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-(Mr. Fred Pierre-Louis, Ms. Willie Barnett and Ms. Denise Kelley)

U.S. Army Garrison Ansbach, Germany-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-(Ms. Regina Kranz, Ms. Gabriele Berner and Mr. Rudolf Gmelch)

U.S. Army Garrison Hessen (Hanau), Germany-Energy Efficiency/Energy Management-(Mr. Karl-Heinz Schneider, Mr. Walter Rausch and Mr. Peter Adrian)

Individual Awards
Mr. Ernst Kusiak-U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden, Germany-"Life Time Impact Award" for Energy Efficiency/Energy Management

Mr. Scott Naeseth-Fort McCoy, Wis. (USAR)-"Individual Leadership Contribution Award" for Energy Efficiency/Energy Management


For more information please contact Mr. Dave Foster, (703) 697-5344.
-30-

Page last updated Fri August 10th, 2007 at 16:04