The U.S. Army Contracting Command held its first Army Contracting Awards ceremony at Rock Island Arsenal, Ill., May 27.

Dr. Carol Lowman, ACC deputy director, made presentations to 32 individuals and teams from throughout the command. The awards were presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business. Selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between October 1, 2008 and September 30, 2009.

An awards panel comprised of representatives from ACC, the Expeditionary Contracting Command, the Mission and Installation Contracting Command and the contracting centers reviewed more than 100 nominations before making the selections.

This year, MICC teams and employees received 12 awards; the TACOM Contracting Center received 10; the Expeditionary Contracting Command received five; the Aviation and Missile Command Contracting Center received two and the Communications and Electronics Command Contracting Center, the Joint Munitions & Lethality Contracting Center and the National Capital Region Contracting Center each received one.

U.S. Army Mission & Installation Contracting Command
Outstanding Contracting Officer Award
<b>Angela Kearney</b>

Outstanding Contracting Specialist
<b>John Winnie</b>

Outstanding Active Duty Military Award
<b>Maj. Robert S. Mathews, Jr.</b>

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations Award
<b>Richard Copperwheat</b>

Personnel Development Achievement Award
<b>Kimberly A. Wentrcek</b>

Ability One Award
<b>Brenda Johnson</b>

Small Business Champion
<b>Stephen A. Magner</b>

Small Business Supporter
<b>Ron Taft</b>

Outstanding Intern of the Year
<b>Luis O. Trinidad</b>

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Team)
<b>Fort Campbell Directorate of Contracting</b>

Innovation Award (Team)
<b>U.S. Army Mission & Installation Contracting Command
Contract Close-Out Team</b>

Acquisition Change Advocate Award
<b>Fort Stewart Directorate of Contracting
TACOM Contracting Center</b>

Outstanding Contracting Officer Award
<b>Dawn VanHulle</b>

Outstanding Active Duty Military Award
<b>Maj. Kyle A. McFarland</b>

Outstanding Intern of the Year
<b>Michael Miskulin</b>

Innovation Award (Team)
<b>TACOM Contracting Center Budget Execution Team</b>

Outstanding Price Cost Analyst
<b>Teresa Bonds</b>

Outstanding Price Cost Analyst
<b>Lennie Schwerdtfeger</b>

Small Business Specialist
<b>Sandra Turner</b>

Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist
<b>TACOM Contracting Center Workforce Development Team</b>

Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
<b>TACOM Contracting Center Anniston
Direct Sales Contracting Team</b>

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations Award
<b>Human Resources/Business Operations Team
U.S. Army Expeditionary Contracting Command</b>

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (Military)
<b>Maj. Nathan Winn</b>

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (Civilian)
<b>Roberto Gotay</b>

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (NCO)
<b>Sgt. 1st Class Cynthia Perryman</b>

Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist
<b>Ho-Chun Song
JM&L Contracting Center</b>

Outstanding Contracting Specialist
<b>Travis James</b>

Customer Service Excellence Award
<b>Jill Wodochek
AMCOM Contracting Center</b>

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Team)
<b>Logistics Support Facility</b>

Outstanding Procurement Analyst
<b>Judith Bollenbacher
National Capital Region Contracting Center</b>

Innovation Award (Individual)
<b>Kari Pelton
CECOM Contracting Center</b>

Outstanding Procurement Analyst
<b>Danielle Oglevee</b>

Page last updated Wed June 2nd, 2010 at 08:19