Army announces the regional winners in eCYBERMISSION competition
LEESBURG, Va. -- During the eCYBERMISSION National Judging and Education Event in 2013, students took part in interactive displays with some of the Army's latest technologies.

Related Files

Army Technology Magazine
May/June 2014 Focus: Soldier of the Future

ARLINGTON, Va. -- Twenty student teams have been selected as regional first-place winners in the 12th annual eCYBERMISSION competition. The web-based science, technology, engineering and math program, sponsored by the U.S. Army and administered by the National Science Teachers Association, encourages students in grades six through nine to develop solutions to real-world challenges in their communities.

The teams advance to the competition's National Judging and Educational Event taking place in June near Washington. Students will present their projects to a panel of judges, and a national winning team from each grade will be chosen.

"We congratulate our regional winning teams for the great accomplishments they've made with their eCYBERMISSION projects, and I look forward to meeting each team at the National Judging and Educational Event," said Louie Lopez, program manager for eCYBERMISSION. "The U.S. Army commends the students for accepting the challenge to improve their communities and invites them to continue their educational journey with the opportunities offered by [the Army Educational Outreach Program]."

The following teams have been named as the 2013-14 eCYBERMISSION regional winners:

6th Grade
North Central: Quake Safe, Gahanna Middle School East, Gahanna, Ohio
Team Advisor: Haruna Cofer
Team Members: Ashton Cofer, Julia Bray, Luke Clay

North East: iGerms, All Saints Regional Catholic School and Stafford Intermediate School,
Manahawkin, N.J.
Team Advisor: Marlene Motsch
Team Members: Mark Motsch, Christopher Marinelli, Jack Healy, Andrew Beck

South Central: Trailblazer, Science Rocks U, Whiteface, Texas
Team Advisor: Laura Wilbanks
Team Members: Brett Wilson, Lane G. Wilson, Jeffrey N. Fortner

South East: Raging Waters, Providence Day School, Charlotte, N.C.
Team Advisor: Barbara Morrow
Team Members: Rishi Kulkarni, Louis Jorge, Felicity Keyzer-Pollard

West : NANOS, Hyde Park Middle School, Las Vegas
Team Advisor: Amy Wetjen
Team Members: Katie Wiesner, Craig Hammond, Pranathi Tallapragada

7th Grade
North Central: G4's, Kennedy Junior High, Lisle, IL and Madison Jr High School, Naperville, Ill.
Team Advisor: L. Ramu Ramachandran
Team Members: Aditya Ramachandran, Prateek Dullur, Senthooran Kalidoss, Adarsh Mattu

North East: CyberRams, Rocky Run Middle School, Chantilly, Va.
Team Advisor: Felipe Gutierrez
Team Members: Diego Gutierrez, Rishabh Krishnan, Ravi Dudhagra, Adityasai Koneru

South Central: Ants Go Marchin' 2 by 2, Science Rocks U, Whiteface, Texas
Team Advisor: Laura Wilbanks
Team Members: Davis J. Smith, George F. Wiebe, Hudson S. Sanders, Christina R. Crawford

South East: Designer Genes, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, N.C,
Team Advisor: Sharon Oats
Team Members: Toluwani Olatunde, Gavin Gwaltney, Sarah Coston, Chloe Ciucevich

West: Neurosteins 2.0, Hyde Park Middle School, Las Vegas
Team Advisor: Edward Patricks
Team Members: Vidhushan Ramakrishnan, Anik Patel, Ashish Kalakuntla, Moulin Patel

8th Grade
North Central: Bro x 4, Wheatland Middle School, Wheatland, Wyo.
Team Advisor: Miken Harnish
Team Members: Haiden Moody, Joey Madson, Jacob Stafford, Christian Moody

North East: Zero Waste Team, Charter Oaks Academy, Hockessin, Del.
Team Advisor: Martine Long
Team Members: Maxwell Huhn, Aaron Knestaut, Eric Long, Elizabeth Nestle

South Central: Knightettes of the Twisters, Jenks Middle School, Jenks, Okla.
Team Advisor: Manju Kaul
Team Members: Rebecca Mackey, Riya Kaul, Hayden C. Hilst

South East: Tiim, White Station Middle School, Memphis, Tenn.
Team Advisor: Chris Clapsadle
Team Members: Connor Hofeditz, Rachel Fan, Grace Ma, Alex Chung

West: ABCD, Serrano Intermediate School, Lake Forest, Calif.
Team Advisor: Andi Suter
Team Members: Jackson Machesky, Dylan Chao, Zach Hill, Caleb Dodd

9th Grade
North Central: The Ravenclaws, Metea Valley High School, Aurora, Ill.
Team Advisor: Jonathan Ogrodnik
Team Members: Kalpa Anjur, Kavya Anjur, Lori Kipp

North East: The Essential Elements, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology,
Alexandria, Va.
Team Advisor: Amanda Hurowitz
Team Members: Amee Kapadia, Seorin Jeong, Nora Thompson

South Central: Crabyotics, Taos Middle High School, Taos, N.M.
Team Advisor: Laura Tenorio
Team Members: Anthony J. Archuleta, James M. Valerio, Andrea G. Chin-Lopez, Julia A. Johnson

South East: The Nighthawks, Marshall County High School, Benton, Ky.
Team Advisor: Lisa Devillez
Team Members: Hunter Peck, Max Chambers, Will McGee

West: Mene Einsteins, Moanalua High School, Honolulu
Team Advisor: Theresa Tomimbang
Team Members: Madison Badua, Kaye Anne Labtingao, Nainoa Chun, Jonas Allen Maestro

The Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology serves as the executive agent for the eCYBERMISSION program. The U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command serves as the action agent for the NJ&EE event.

-----

RDECOM is a major subordinate command of the U.S. Army Materiel Command. AMC is the Army's premier provider of materiel readiness -- technology, acquisition support, materiel development, logistics power projection, and sustainment -- to the total force, across the spectrum of joint military operations. If a Soldier shoots it, drives it, flies it, wears it, eats it or communicates with it, AMC provides it.

Page last updated Tue May 13th, 2014 at 00:00