• The Kaiserslautern Military Community Onstage production of "Night of January 16th" took several Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper" honors at an awards show April 18 in Germany.

    IMCOM-Europe recognizes theater performances

    The Kaiserslautern Military Community Onstage production of "Night of January 16th" took several Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper" honors at an awards show April 18 in Germany.

  • Nathanial Nelson stars as Joseph in the U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza Soldiers' Theatre production of "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," which was named best musical at the Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper" awards show April 18 in Germany. The Toppers recognizes the best performances by U.S. military community theater groups in Europe.

    IMCOM-Europe recognizes theater performances

    Nathanial Nelson stars as Joseph in the U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza Soldiers' Theatre production of "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," which was named best musical at the Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper"...

  • The fairies in the U.S. Army Garrison Stuttgart Theatre Center's production of William Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" bring chaos to the mortal world with magic love drops. The performance won the troupe several Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper" honors at an awards show April 18 in Germany.

    IMCOM-Europe recognizes theater performances

    The fairies in the U.S. Army Garrison Stuttgart Theatre Center's production of William Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" bring chaos to the mortal world with magic love drops. The performance won the troupe several Installation Management...

  • Charles Ross, Sanja Parkos and Jill Nunnery perform in the U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse production of "Fools." Parkos earned best-actress in-a-comedy-honors at the Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays "Topper" awards show April 18 in Germany. The production also received several other Toppers.

    IMCOM-Europe recognizes theater performances

    Charles Ross, Sanja Parkos and Jill Nunnery perform in the U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse production of "Fools." Parkos earned best-actress in-a-comedy-honors at the Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays...

HEIDELBERG, Germany Aca,!" During the annual Installation Management Command-Europe Tournament of Plays Aca,!A"TopperAca,!A? Awards Show, the night emphatically belonged to Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs Dream.Aca,!A?

The play, produced by the U.S. Army Garrison Stuttgart Theatre Center, took the most golden statues by winning 13 technical and performance categories, including best comedy.

Joining in the top three of 2009 were: USAG Vicenza Soldiers Theatre with the best musical, Aca,!A"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat;Aca,!A? and USAG AnsbachAca,!a,,cs Terrace Playhouse, which produced the best drama, Aca,!A"Proof.Aca,!A?

Although Aca,!A"MidsummerAca,!A? dominated the April 18 awards show, there was plenty of praise to go around, said James Sohre, IMCOM-Europe entertainment director.

For example, Aca,!A"Cabaret,Aca,!A? produced by the SHAPE Performing Arts Centre, scored nine top honors for their production of this classic musical. They were followed closely by the Aviano Air Base Community Theatre, which earned eight Toppers for their extravagant production of Aca,!A"The Wizard of Oz.Aca,!A?

Altogether, a record number of 88 golden Topper statues and 216 framed Nomination Certificates were presented for technical, musical, acting, artistic and directing achievements Aca,!" as troupes delivered 19 musicals, comedies and dramas at U.S. military and international community theaters in Germany, Italy, Belgium, the Netherlands and Turkey.

The IMCOM-Europe-sponsored event has become an important part of each community theaterAca,!a,,cs season, said Sohre, who added that some groups are already planning entries for next year.

And Aca,!A"Although the awards and recognition provide good incentives,Aca,!A? he said, Aca,!A"the real value of the event is to obtain the training that adjudicators provide with their post-show critiques. The team of roving judges offers verbal insights and suggestions on-the-spot after each entry that they attend.Aca,!A?

For 600 people attending the Toppers, which was held in Heidelberg at the Patrick Henry Village ballroom, the show was not only a chance to cheer on nominees and winners, Sohre said, Aca,!A"but also one to be entertained by the professional-quality Topper Singers and Band in a show modeled on BroadwayAca,!a,,cs Tony Awards.Aca,!A?

Plus, he added, it also was Aca,!A"a golden opportunity to network with fellow theater volunteer enthusiasts; to celebrate together (a) passion for creating a little bit of Broadway in their communities.Aca,!A?

The 2009 Topper winners are:

TECHNICAL AWARDS
Best make up
Play: Deb Stevens, Barb Heidt Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer Nights Dream,Aca,!A? Stuttgart Theatre Center
Musical: Melody Burgener Aca,!" Aca,!A"Seussical,Aca,!A? Ankara Stage on the Run

Best Hair and Wig Design
Play: Stevens, Heidt Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer Nights DreamAca,!A?

Best Costume Design
Comedy: Sparks Moeller, Andrina Rout, Mary Schultz Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Drama: Charlotte Richford Aca,!" Aca,!A"When You CominAca,!a,,c Back Red Ryder',Aca,!A? SHAPE Players
Musical: Barbara Berger, Linda Dahlstrom Aca,!" Aca,!A"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,Aca,!A? Vicenza SoldierAca,!a,,cs Theatre; and Victoria Schehl, Gwendolyn Whitney Aca,!" Cabaret,Aca,!A? SHAPE Performing Arts Centre

Best Choreography
Musical: Linda Dahlstrom, Jerry Brees Aca,!" Aca,!A"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatAca,!A?

Best Lighting Design
Comedy: Holger SchrAfAPder Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Drama: Dane Winters, Andrew Meredith Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Glass Menagerie,Aca,!A? Heidelberg Roadside Theatre
Musical: James Fredrick Aca,!" Aca,!A"Once on this Island,Aca,!A? Bamberg Stable Theatre

Best House Management
Mary Warwick Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Night of January 16th,Aca,!A? Kaiserslautern Military Community
Onstage

Best Sound
Comedy: Eric Robinson Aca,!" Aca,!A"Fools,Aca,!A? Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Drama: Ron Paoletti Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Mousetrap,Aca,!A? Stuttgart Theatre Center
Musical: Brandon Gerding, Art Ross Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Best Stage Properties and Dressing
Comedy: Sue Zarutskie Aca,!" Aca,!A"FoolsAca,!A?
Drama: 1st Sergeant Sandra Myers, Master Sergeant Lynn Stanley Aca,!" Aca,!A"When You CominAca,!a,,c Back Red Ryder'Aca,!A?
Musical: Filiz KapAfASak, Tina Lisk, Feriha AfaEUR"zdoA,,A,an Aca,!" Aca,!A"SeussicalAca,!A?

Best Program
Kerri Pangman Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Night of January 16thAca,!A?

Best Poster
Dani Jackson Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Glass MenagerieAca,!A?

Best Scene Painting
Play: Jim Ehrenreich Aca,!" Aca,!A"FoolsAca,!A?
Musical: Corinne Eggers Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of Oz,Aca,!A? Aviano Community Theatre

Best Instrumentalist
Pfc. Jose Antonio Ramos, bass/percussion Aca,!" Aca,!A"Once on this IslandAca,!A?

Best Keyboard Accompanist
Jack Austin Aca,!" Aca,!A"Once on this IslandAca,!A?

Best Orchestra
SHAPE Players Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Best Musical Director
Ciriaco Colella, Aaron Talley Aca,!" -Aca,!A"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatAca,!A?

Best Set Design
Comedy: Barb Heidt, Richard Roberts, Deb Stevens Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Drama: Thomas Reich Aca,!" When You CominAca,!a,,c Back Red Ryder'Aca,!A?
Musical: Ulrike Schreiner, Stephanie Schreiner Aca,!" Aca,!A"High School Musical,Aca,!A?
Ansbach Terrace Playhouse; and Garland R. Travis Aca,!" Aca,!A"School House Rock,Aca,!A? Schweinfurt Abrams Performing Arts Center

Best Stage Manager
Comedy: Staff Sgt. J.J. Russell Aca,!" Aca,!A"FoolsAca,!A?
Drama: Liz Nye Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Night of January 16thAca,!A?
Musical: Ann Smith Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Best Technical Director
Comedy: Dani Martin Aca,!" Aca,!A"Foreigner,Aca,!A? Brunssum Alliance Players
Drama: Thomas Reich Aca,!" Aca,!A"When You CominAca,!a,,c Back Red Ryder'Aca,!A?
Musical: Master Sgt. Robert Steele Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of Oz,Aca,!A? Aviano Air Base Community Theatre

PERFORMANCE AWARDS
Best Military Performance
Play: Capt. Eric Hanson Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Musical: Lt. Cmdr. Jessie Kimber Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Outstanding Female Youth in Community Theater
Jordyn Miller Aca,!" Aca,!A"SeussicalAca,!A?

Outstanding Male Youth in Community Theater
Evan Stevens Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?

Best Debut Performance
Play: Spc. Paul Schenk Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Night of January 16thAca,!A?
Musical: Dominic Barrale Aca,!" Aca,!A"High School MusicalAca,!A?

Best Chorus Member
Sgt. Dan Galipeau Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Best Ensemble
Comedy: Aca,!A"Miss Nelson is MissingAca,!A? Aca,!" Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center
Drama: Aca,!A"The Glass MenagerieAca,!A? Aca,!" Heidelberg Roadside Theatre, Heidelberg
Musical: Aca,!A"Once on this IslandAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Lise Desjardins Downing Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Comedy
Mike Quantrell Aca,!" Aca,!A"Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs Dream,Aca,!A? and Keith Savage Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Surprising Story of the Three Little PigsAca,!A? Aca,!" Ramstein AB Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Elise Lindenmayer Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Dylan Carrico Aca,!" Aca,!A"The ForeignerAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Comedy
Sanja Parkos Aca,!" Aca,!A"FoolsAca,!A?

Best Actor in a Comedy
Maj. Jeff Yeatman Aca,!" Aca,!A"The ForeignerAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Drama
Airman 1st Class Emerald Payne Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Night of January 16thAca,!A?

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Drama
Rick Flentie Aca,!" Aca,!A"David and Lisa,Aca,!A? Aviano Community Theatre
Zach Hornberger Aca,!" Aca,!A"David and LisaAca,!A?

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Holly Matesick Aca,!" Aca,!A"Agnes of God,Aca,!A? Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Centre

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Richard Herman Aca,!" Aca,!A"The MousetrapAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Drama
Allie Bennett Aca,!" Aca,!A"Proof,Aca,!A? Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Actor in a Drama
Spc. Harrison Paul Light Aca,!" Aca,!A"ProofAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Minor Role in a Musical
Jennifer Gotten Aca,!" Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

Best Actor in a Minor Role in a Musical
Bill Gammill Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jennifer Lewis Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Johnathan Steele Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Best Actress in a Musical
Adriane Wilson Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Best Actor in a Musical
Anthony Del Rosso Aca,!" Aca,!A"Cabaret,Aca,!A? and KivanAfAS Tos, Aca,!A"SeussicalAca,!A?

Best Director
Comedy: Richard Roberts Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Musical: Margi Ritscher Aca,!" Aca,!A"Once on this IslandAca,!A?
Drama: Elke Lewis Aca,!" Aca,!A"ProofAca,!A?

Best Shows
Comedy: Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?
Drama: Aca,!A"ProofAca,!A?
Musical: Aca,!A"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatAca,!A?

SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Flying Special Effects
Tech. Sgt. Christopher Paris, Senior Airman Kersten Pieren, Tony Sullivan Aca,!" Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Outstanding Technical Contribution
Sgt. 1st Class Fred Moore Aca,!" Creating a Community Theatre, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Outstanding International Performance
Mario Bellomo, Nicola Valerio, Flavio Valerio Aca,!" Crows, Aca,!A"The Wizard of OzAca,!A?

Outstanding Stage Movement in a Play
Barb Heidt, Lori Parsons Aca,!" Aca,!A"A Midsummer NightAca,!a,,cs DreamAca,!A?

Excellence in Dance
ShaAca,!a,,cAir Hawkins, Maj. Cassie Gorr, Corrie Abbas, Debbie Gillespie Aca,!" Kit Kat Klub Girls, Aca,!A"CabaretAca,!A?

FMWRC Friend of Recreation Award
Brian Rausch Aca,!" Heidelberg Roadside Theater

James T. Martin Award
For Individual Excellence in Entertainment
Dane Winters, entertainment director Aca,!" Heidelberg Roadside Theater


Norman H. Marcus Award
Excellence in MWR
James Mattingly, IMCOM-Europe sports and fitness director.

Page last updated Mon April 20th, 2009 at 07:34