• Spc. Keegan Carlson, a civil affairs specialist from Colorado Springs, Colo., with the 440th Civil Affairs Battalion, shoots at the 9 mm qualification range during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 23. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Ryan C. Matson)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior takes only the best

    Spc. Keegan Carlson, a civil affairs specialist from Colorado Springs, Colo., with the 440th Civil Affairs Battalion, shoots at the 9 mm qualification range during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Skyler Cordova, of Phoenix, congratulates Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., after he is announced the winning noncommissioned officer of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. Nordby represents the 200th Military Police Command. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. 1st Class Skyler Cordova, of Phoenix, congratulates Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., after he is announced the winning noncommissioned officer of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base...

  • Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., is the winning Soldier of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding general of the Army Reserve; Brig. Gen. Ferdinand Irizarry, deputy chief of staff of the Army Reserve; Carlson, representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne); and Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., is the winning Soldier of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding general of the Army...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, smiles as fellow Soldier from the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) is announced as the winner of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., 27. The winning Soldier was Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, smiles as fellow Soldier from the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) is announced as the winner of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior...

  • Spc. Keith Lewis, representing the Army Reserve Medical Command, placed runner up in the junior enlisted category in the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding general of the Army Reserve; Brig. Gen. Ferdinand Irizarry, deputy chief of staff of the Army Reserve; Lewis, from Fresno, Calif.; and Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Spc. Keith Lewis, representing the Army Reserve Medical Command, placed runner up in the junior enlisted category in the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left...

  • Sgt. Lance Clifford, representing the 79th Sustainment Support Command, placed runner up in the the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding general of the Army Reserve; Brig. Gen. Ferdinand Irizarry, deputy chief of staff of the Army Reserve; Clifford, Marysville, Wash.; and Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. Lance Clifford, representing the 79th Sustainment Support Command, placed runner up in the the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding...

  • Soldiers and Army Reserve leaders give a standing ovation to the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Soldiers and Army Reserve leaders give a standing ovation to the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class...

  • Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, congratulates the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition on their hard work throughout the competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, congratulates the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition on their hard work throughout the competition during the award ceremony at Joint...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, with the 445th Civil Affairs Battalion, of Fremont, Calif., and the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, listens to remarks made during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, with the 445th Civil Affairs Battalion, of Fremont, Calif., and the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, listens to remarks made during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition award ceremony at Joint Base...

  • Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., is the winning noncommissioned officer of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, deputy commanding general of the Army Reserve; Brig. Gen. Ferdinand Irizarry, deputy chief of staff of the Army Reserve; Nordby, representing the 200th Military Police Command; and Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., is the winning noncommissioned officer of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. From left: Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak...

  • Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) are the two winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. The competition had two winning categories: noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) are the two...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, stands with the winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition: Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. The competition had two winning categories: noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. 1st Class Jason Manella, the 2013 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, stands with the winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition: Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and...

  • Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., grapples on top of Staff Sgt. Steven Alvarez, of Boonville, Calif., in the Modern Army Combatives tournament during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 26. Nordby represents the 200th Military Police Command and Alvarez represents the 84th Training Command. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    Army Reserve warriors go head-to-head in Modern Army Combatives tournament

    Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., grapples on top of Staff Sgt. Steven Alvarez, of Boonville, Calif., in the Modern Army Combatives tournament during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J...

  • The Noncommissioned Officer 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military police officer and a Ranger with the 200th Military Police Command, and the Soldier 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Spc. Keegan Carlson, civil affairs specialist with the United States Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command, stand together after receiving their award at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. Forty-two warrior-citizens from across the U.S. have come to compete in the USARC BWC, a multi-day training event designed to challenge participating Soldiers' physical, mental and tactical abilities to determine the best qualifying Soldier and noncommissioned officer for advancement to the Department of the Army BWC. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Benjamin W. John)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition - Awards

    The Noncommissioned Officer 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military police officer and a Ranger with the 200th Military Police Command, and the Soldier 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner...

  • The Noncommissioned Officer 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military police officer and a Ranger with the 200th Military Police Command, and the Soldier 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Spc. Keegan Carlson, civil affairs specialist with the United States Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command, stand together after receiving their award at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. Forty-two warrior-citizens from across the U.S. have come to compete in the USARC BWC, a multi-day training event designed to challenge participating Soldiers' physical, mental and tactical abilities to determine the best qualifying Soldier and noncommissioned officer for advancement to the Department of the Army BWC. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Benjamin W. John)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition - Awards

    The Noncommissioned Officer 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner, Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military police officer and a Ranger with the 200th Military Police Command, and the Soldier 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition winner...

  • Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., talks with his sponsor before his match in the Modern Army Combatives tournament during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 26. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    Army Reserve warriors go head-to-head in Modern Army Combatives tournament

    Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., talks with his sponsor before his match in the Modern Army Combatives tournament during the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 26. (U.S. Army photo...

  • Spc. Keegan Carlson is announced the enlisted winner of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Spc. Keegan Carlson is announced the enlisted winner of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

  • Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military policeman from St. James, Minn., with the 79th Military Police Company, poses for a fighter photo before the combatives tournament at the 2014 Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 25, 2014. The Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition pits the best troops in the Army Reserve in a physical and mental challenge throughout the weeklong competition. (U.S. Army Photo by Sgt. 1st Class Mark Burrell)

    2014 USAR Best Warrior fighter photos

    Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military policeman from St. James, Minn., with the 79th Military Police Company, poses for a fighter photo before the combatives tournament at the 2014 Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June...

  • Spc. Keegan Carlson, a civil affairs specialist from Colorado Springs, with the 440th Civil Affairs Battalion, poses for a fighter photo before the combatives tournament at the 2014 Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 25, 2014. The Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition pits the best troops in the Army Reserve in a physical and mental challenge throughout the weeklong competition. (U.S. Army Photo by Sgt. 1st Class Mark Burrell)

    2014 USAR Best Warrior fighter photos

    Spc. Keegan Carlson, a civil affairs specialist from Colorado Springs, with the 440th Civil Affairs Battalion, poses for a fighter photo before the combatives tournament at the 2014 Best Warrior Competition at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J...

  • Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, stands with the winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition: Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and Spc. Keegan Carlson, from Colorado Springs, Colo., representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. The competition had two winning categories: noncommissioned officer and junior enlisted. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, stands with the winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition: Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, of St. James, Minn., representing the 200th Military Police Command, and...

  • Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, congratulates the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition on their hard work throughout the competition during the award ceremony at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., June 27. (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. 1st Class Michel Sauret)

    2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition

    Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas, command sergeant major of the Army Reserve, congratulates the contestants and winners of the 2014 Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition on their hard work throughout the competition during the award ceremony at Joint...

JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. - Only the best can hack it. Only 42 of the best made it to here for the 2014 U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

"All Soldiers must be able to shoot, move and communicate. If you think about the Best Warrior Competition, what are we doing here? Basic soldiering skills," said Command Sgt. Maj. Luther Thomas Jr., the U.S. Army Reserve command sergeant major. "But when you're on the battlefield, just the basic soldiering skills - shoot, move and communicate - could be the difference between mission success and mission failure, or life and death. So this is an awesome opportunity for Soldiers to practice basic soldiering skills."

Luther, the senior enlisted Soldier for the U.S. Army Reserve, Maj. Gen. Glenn Lesniak, the deputy commander for USARC, and Brig. Gen. Ferdinand Irizarry, the deputy chief of staff for USARC, recognized the winners of the competition after a grueling weeklong challenge.

The 2014 USAR Best Warrior noncommissioned officer of the year is Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, a military officer from St. James, Minnesota, assigned to the 79th Military Police Company out of Wabasha, Minnesota, representing the 200th Military Police Command.

The enlisted Soldier winner is Spc. Keegan Carlson, a civil affairs specialist with the 440th Civil Affairs Battalion from Fort Carson, Colorado, representing the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command.

"It is easier to get into the NFL, the NBA or be any professional player than to get to this point," said Irizarry during the ceremony. "The odds are harder to become Best Warrior, and that impresses me."

There were 29 tasks, more than 37 miles of marching, an Army Physical Fitness Test, qualifying with the 9 mm pistol and M16 rifle, ruck march, gas chamber, night fire, reflexive fire, night and day land navigation course, along with nine mystery events.

The winners of the competition will move on to compete against the National Guard and active duty Army NCO and enlisted winners in the fall at Fort Lee, Virginia.

Other winners were:

Best Warrior runner ups: Sgt. Lance Clifford, representing the 79th Sustainment Support Command; Spc. Keith Lewis, representing Army Reserve Medical Command.

Highest Army Physical Fitness Test: Staff Sgt. Landon Nordby, representing the 200th Military Police Command; Spc. Christopher Irizarry, representing 3rd Medical Deployment Support Command.

Best marksman: Staff Sgt. Antoni Bukowski, representing the 377th Theater Sustainment Command; Spc. Keith Lewis, representing Army Reserve Medical Command.

Combatives champions: Sgt. Juan Jackson, representing the 416th Theater Engineer Command; Spc. Joshua Hawn, representing the 84th Training Command.

Page last updated Fri July 11th, 2014 at 00:00