The Drill Sergeant of the Year winner will receive the Stephen Ailes-Ralph Haines Jr. Award. In years past, the winning active Army Drill Sergeant of the Year received the Stephen Ailes Award, which was initiated in 1969. Ailes was Secretary of the Army from 1964 to 1965, and was instrumental in originating the first Drill Sergeant School at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. The Army Reserve winner received the Ralph Haines Jr. Award. Haines was commander of the Continental Army Command, which was the forerunner of U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command. Since 2017, one winner is selected from the active and reserve components, rather than two winners respectively.

The annual Drill Sergeant of the Year competition is hosted by U.S. Army Center for Initial Military Training, the initial entry training core function lead for Headquarters, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command. Command officials describe drill sergeants and AIT platoon sergeants as “premier teachers, coaches and mentors of new Soldiers going through initial entry training.” During every new Soldier’s initial entry training period, these noncommissioned officers transform volunteer civilians into Soldiers and set the tone for an entire military career.

DRILL SERGEANT OF THE YEAR

2018   >   Sgt. Devin Crawford (95th Training Division)
2017   >   Staff Sgt. Chad Hickey (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
2016   >   Sgt. 1st Class Martin Delaney III (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. Ryan Moldovan (98th Reserve Division)
2015   >   Staff Sgt. Jacob Miller ( Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Mark Mercer (95th Training Division)
2014   >   Staff Sgt. Jonathan W. Miller (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Christopher Croslin (95th Training Division)
2013   >   Sgt. 1st Class David E. Stover (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Ryan J. McCaffrey (98th Reserve Division)
2012   >   Staff Sgt. Jeffrey B. Heilman (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Jared P. Moss (95th Reserve Division)
2011   >   Staff Sgt. John L. Heslin (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Andrew J. Palmer (98th Reserve Division)
2010   >   Staff Sgt. Timothy E. Sarvis (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Melissa C. Solomon (108th Training Division)
2009   >   Staff Sgt. Michael F. Johnston (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Joshua Marshall (95th Reserve Division)
2008   >   Staff Sgt. Herbert D. Thompson IV (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Michael Noland (95th Reserve Division)
2007   >   Sgt. 1st Class Delfin J. Romani (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Steve Malubay (104th Reserve Division)
2006   >   Sgt. 1st Class Michael E. Behnkendorf (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Drill Sergeant Stephen Howd (100th Training Division)
2005   >   Staff Sgt. Reynolds Jolly (Fort Sill, Ok.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Spencer Swearingen (100th Training Division)
2004   >   Staff Sgt. Jason W. Maynard (Fort Sill, Ok.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Jennifer Fowler (95th Reserve Division)
2003   >   Sgt. 1st Class Billie Jo Miranda (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Corenna Rouse (100th Training Division)
2002   >   Staff Sgt. Randle L. Cheadle (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Tobias Meister (98th Reserve Division)
2001   >   Staff Sgt. Debra L. Thorn (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Wayne M. McPhillips (84th Training Division)
2000   >   Staff Sgt. Damian G. McIntosh (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Allen Roberts (100th Training Division)
1999   >   Staff Sgt. Terry J. Dokey (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Todd Priest (84th Training Division)
1998   >   Staff Sgt. Bradley J. Houston (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Timothy R. Graves (100th Training Division)
1997   >   Sgt. 1st Class Frank Cervantes (Fort Knox, Ky.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Teresa L. Belles (100th Training Division)
1996   >   Staff Sgt. Kevin R. Greene (Fort Knox, Ky.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Ronald R. Coots (100th Training Division)
1995   >   Sgt. 1st Class Anita D. Jorden (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Bruce Clark (100th Training Division)
1994   >   Staff Sgt. Ronald L. Sinner (Fort Knox, Ky.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Christopher Laird (100th Training Division)
1993   >   Staff Sgt. Jill J. Henderson (Fort McLellan, Al.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Dennis Law (80th Training Division)
1992   >   Staff Sgt. Calvin L. Smithers (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Staff Sgt. Robert Kunigan (98th Reserve Division)
1991   >   Sgt. 1st Class Mark A. Clifton (Fort Dix, N.J. )
  >   Sgt. 1st Class Chris Mullins (100th Training Division)
1990   >   Staff Sgt. William G. Krewal (Fort Dix, N.J. )
  >   Staff Sgt. J.R. Ashwood (95th Reserve Division)
1989   >   Staff Sgt. Merle P. Edington (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Staff Sgt. C. Baer (95th Reserve Division)
1988   >   Staff Sgt. Samuel P. Watkins (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class R. Casas (95th Reserve Division)
1987   >   Staff Sgt. Michael A. Garman (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class J.S. Buczkowski (98th Reserve Division)
1986   >   Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Kim (Fort Dix, N.J. )
  >   Staff Sgt. A.R. Groehler (84th Training Division)
1985   >   Sgt. 1st Class Mark S. Ripka (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class T. Gennarell (78th Training Division)
1984   >   Sgt. 1st Class Danny R. Hubbard (Fort Sill, Ok.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class G.L. Cartner (95th Reserve Division)
1983   >   Sgt. 1st Class Gerald W. Haake (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class C.L. Wagner (91th Training Division)
1982   >   Sgt. 1st Class Charles W. Fitzpatrick (Fort Knox, Ky.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class A.R. Lackey (100th Training Division)
1981   >   Sgt. 1st Class Charles R. Moore (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class E.E. Enfinger (108th Training Division)
1980   >   Sgt. 1st Class James S. Clauson (Fort Jackson, S.C.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class T. Jackson (104th Training Division)
1979   >   Sgt. 1st Class Robert E. Hall (Fort Bliss, Tx.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class E.G. Morris (78th Training Division)
1978   >   Sgt. 1st Class Dennis D. Watters (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class L.L. Hector (104th Training Division)
1977   >   Sgt. 1st Class Michael R. Wagers (Fort Benning, Ga.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class K. Cabe (108th Training Division)
1976   >   Sgt. 1st Class Danny A. Barrow (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class J. F. Socnogy (85th Training Division)
1975   >   Sgt. 1st Class H. J. Kohlman (Fort Bliss, Tx.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class D. Roberts (100th Training Division
1974   >   Sgt. 1st Class Felix W. Acosta (Fort Sill, Ok.)
  >   Sgt. 1st Class D. Lindwall (78th Training Division
1973   >   Sgt. 1st Class J. E. Boofter (Fort Dix, N.J. )
  >   Sgt. 1st Class H.D. Cline (108th Training Division
1972   >   Sgt. 1st Class James W. Heaton (Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.)
  >   Sgt. 1st D.A. Castern (98th Reserve Division
1971   >   Sgt. 1st Class Gernot E. Klingenberger (Fort Benning, Ga.)
1970   >   Sgt. 1st Class Edward G. McGinnis ( Fort Polk, La.)
1969   >   Sgt. 1st Class Allen G. Carpenter (Fort Polk, La.)

AIT PLATOON SERGEANT OF THE YEAR

2017   >   Staff Sgt. Bryan Ivery
2016   >   Staff Sgt. Brandon Laspe
2015   >   Sgt. 1st Class Samuel Enriquez
2014   >   Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Russell
2013   >   Competition not held
2012   >   Sgt. 1st Class Delroy Barnett
2011   >   Sgt. 1st Class Paul Gahl
2010   >   Staff Sgt. Amanda Kokkonen
2009   >   Staff Sgt. Luis Duran