Skip to Main Content

Warriors

Best Warrior Competition Winners

Warriors for Soldier of the Year include the ranks of private through specialist, and Warriors for NCO of the Year include ranks corporal through sergeant first class. All Army Active Duty, National Guard and Reserve-Component Soldiers are eligible to compete.

2018 Winners:

  • Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
    Sgt. 1st Class Sean AcostaUSASOC
    Sgt. 1st Class Sean Acosta

    Assigned Unit: Assigned Unit: 1st Special Warfare Training Group, John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg, North Carolina

    Military Occupation Specialty: Civil Affairs Specialist (38B)

    Hometown: Navarre, Florida

    Year of Enlistment: 2006

  • Soldier of the Year
    Cpl. Matthew HagensickUSASOC
    Cpl. Matthew Hagensick

    Assigned Unit: 3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment, Fort Benning, Georgia

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantryman (11B)

    Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • NCO of the Year Winners

    2017: Staff Sgt. Ryan C. McCarthy

    2016: Sgt. 1st Class Joshua A. Moeller

    2015: Staff Sgt. Andrew Fink

    2014: Sgt. 1st Class Matthew Carpenter

    2013: Sgt. 1st Class Jason J. Manella

    2012: Staff Sgt. Matthew M. Senna

    2011: Sgt. Guy Mellow

    2010: Staff Sgt. Christopher McDougall

    2009: Sgt. 1st Class Aaron Beckman

    2008: Staff Sgt. Michael Noyce Merino

    2007: Staff Sgt. Jason Seifert

    2006: Sgt. 1st Class Jason Alexander

    2005: Sgt. Jeremy Kamphuis

    2004: Staff Sgt. Andrew Bullock

    2003: Staff Sgt. James Luby

    2002: Sgt. 1st Class Jeffery T. Stitzel

  • Soldier of the Year Winners

    2017: Spc. Hazen Ham

    2016: Spc. Robert Miller

    2015: Spc. Jared R. Tansley

    2014: Spc. Thomas Boyd

    2013: Spc. Adam Christensen

    2012: Spc. Saral Shrestha

    2011: Spc. Thomas M. Hauser

    2010: Sgt. Sherri Gallagher

    2009: Spc. Clancey Henderson

    2008: Sgt. David R. Obray

    2007: Cpl. Heyz Seeker

    2006: Spc. John Emmett

    2005: Sgt. Chad Steuck

    2004: Spc. Wilfredo Mendez

    2003: Spc. Russell Burnham

    2002: Spc. Justin Brown