The U.S. Army Combat Readiness Center recently named winners of the Fiscal 2018 Secretary of the Army and Chief of Staff, Army, Safety Awards.

"The accomplishments of these winners reinforce the importance of proactive risk management integrated throughout our plans, operations and training," said Gen. Mark Milley, CSA. "Effective loss prevention is central to Army readiness and especially important in light of force reductions and resource challenges."

To be considered for an award, both individuals and organizations must have made significant improvements and contributions to accident prevention efforts, among other criteria, during the previous fiscal year, according to Department of the Army Pamphlet 385-10, Army Safety Program.

Fiscal 2018's awardees are:

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - ACOM/ASCC/4-Star Commands: U.S. Army Forces Command

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - ASCC/DRU/FORSCOM 3-Star Commands: U.S. Army Central

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - ASCC/DRU 2-Star Commands: U.S. Army Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command (AMC)

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - Army Divisions and all other 2-Star Commands: U.S. Army Fires Center of Excellence (TRADOC)

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - DRU and 1-Star Commands: Joint Munitions Command (AMC)

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - Brigade/Equivalent: Rock Island District (USACE)

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - Battalion/Equivalent: 1/40th Field Artillery Battalion (TRADOC)

Army Exceptional Organization Safety Award - Garrison: U.S. Army Garrison- Daegu (USARPAC)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Field Grade Commissioned Officer: MAJ Denise R. Simon, 115th Combat Support Hospital (FORSCOM)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Company Grade Commissioned Officer: CPT Christopher J. Kempf, 839th Transportation Battalion (AMC)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Warrant Officer: CW2 Gabriel N. Jefferson, 21st Combat Support Hospital (FORSCOM)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Noncommissioned Officer E5-E9: SFC Jared Bienlien, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Special Warfare Training Group (Airborne) (SOCOM)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Junior Enlisted E1-E4: SPC Kaylee C. Stone, A Company, 21st Combat Support Hospital (FORSCOM)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Senior Level Department of the Army Civilian GS13-GS15: Mr. Michael A. Tulley, 10th Mountain Division Safety (FORSCOM)

Army Individual Award of Excellence in Safety - Junior Level Department of the Army Civilian GS9-GS12: Mr. Clayton P. Nagel, U.S. Army Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command (AMC)

Industrial Operations Safety Award: Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Center (AMC)

Army Excellence in Explosives Safety Award: D Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Special Warfare Training Group (Airborne) (SOCOM)