Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
1 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Sgt. Quentin Davis, a signal support systems specialist assigned to the Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, and U.S. Army Spc. Ilya Titov, an infantryman assigned to Alpha Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regim... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
2 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Ilya Titov, an infantryman assigned to Alpha Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), and the winner of the junior enlisted category in the NYARNG Best Warrior contest, competes in the 12-m... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
3 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Sgt. Quentin Davis, a signal support systems specialist assigned to the Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG),and winner of the NYARNG Best Warrior contest in the NCO category, co... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
4 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – Soldiers walk to the start of the 12-mile Road March portion of the state-level NYARNG Best Warrior Competition after being dropped off from a UH-60 Black Hawk from the 42nd Combat Aviation Brigade, New York Army National Guard, on Landing Zone Owl a... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
5 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Sgt. Caitlin Johnson, a human resources specialist assigned to the Headquarters Detachment, 104th Military Police Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), receives the German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge from Lt. Col. Michael Bre... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
6 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Ilya Titov, an infantryman assigned to Alpha Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), dives for the German Armed Forces Swim Test portion of the state-level NYARNG Best Warrior Competition ... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
7 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Sgt. Quentin Davis, a signal support systems specialist assigned to the Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), swims during the German Armed Forces Swim Test portion of the state-... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
8 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Robert Marino, a military police assigned to the 107th Military Police Company, 104th Military Police Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), drags a Sked litter during the stress shoot event of the NYARNG Best Warrior Compet... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
9 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Nicole Raterman, a combat engineer assigned to Headquarters Company, 204th Engineer Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), fires her M9 pistol during the stress shoot event of the NYARNG Best Warrior Competition at Camp Smit... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
10 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Nicole Raterman, a combat engineer assigned to Headquarters Company, 204th Engineer Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), dons her protective mask during the stress shoot event of the NYARNG Best Warrior Competition at Camp... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
11 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Robert Marino, a military police assigned to the 107th Military Police Company, 104th Military Police Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), fires his M249 Squad Automatic Weapon during the stress shoot event of the NYARNG B... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
12 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Nicole Raterman, a combat engineer assigned to Headquarters Company, 204th Engineer Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), straps down a tourniquet onto a training dummy during the casualty care event of the NYARNG Best Warr... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Two from 69th Infantry are New York Army Guard Best Warriors
13 / 13 Show Caption + Hide Caption – U.S. Army Spc. Robert Marino, a military police assigned to the 107th Military Police Company, 104th Military Police Battalion, New York Army National Guard (NYARNG), runs through smoke during the stress shoot event of the NYARNG Best Warrior Competi... (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL

CAMP SMITH TRAINING SITE, N.Y.--Two New York City members of the 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, are the Best Warriors in the New York Army National Guard for 2018.

Spc. Ilya Titov, an infantryman assigned to Alpha Company and a Rockaway Park resident, was the winner in the junior enlisted competition, which covers Soldiers in the ranks from private to specialist.

Sgt. Quentin Davis, a signal support systems specialist in Headquarters Company, was the winner in the non-commissioned officer category, which covers sergeants, staff sergeants and sergeants first class. Davis is an Astoria, Queens, resident.

The two earned top honors after a five-day competition held April 18-22 at Camp Smith. Eight Soldiers competed from commands spanning the New York Army National Guard.

The evaluated tasks, specifically designed to mirror today's operating environment, included urban warfare simulations, a 12-mile march, Soldier tasks and battle drills, marksmanship and board interviews, physical fitness tests, and written exams.

The Soldiers also had the opportunity to compete and earn the German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge thanks to an arrangement with the German Army Liaison Office at the United States Military Academy. West Point is located just across the Hudson River from Camp Smith.

The competition was physically demanding, the Soldiers said.

"You have to prepare and give it all you got," said Titov. "You can't just sit and wait for it to come; you have to prepare for it, you have to be on top of it."

Davis emphasized that it also took mental concentration as well.

"You see the schedule, and what it entails, and know you have to get up and be ready for each event," Davis said.

The two winners will advance to the National Guard's Regional-level competition scheduled for May 16-20 at Camp Smith.

The Soldiers competing for the title of 'Best Warrior' made it through prior battalion and brigade competitions to qualify for the state-level event.

Also competing were:

- Staff Sgt. Michael Kostelnik, a New York City resident and a member of the 106th Regional Training

Institute at Camp Smith.

- Sgt. Sky Taylor, an Astoria resident assigned to the Headquarters Company of the 42nd Combat

Aviation Brigade in Latham.

- Sgt. Alexander Sheldon, from Ballston Spa, a member of the 466th Area Support Medical Company in

Queensbury.

- Sgt. Caitlin Johnson, a Johnstown resident who belongs to Headquarters Detachment, 104th Military

Police Battalion in Kingston.

- Sgt. Nicole Raterman, a Syracuse resident assigned to Headquarters Company of the 204th Engineer

Battalion in Binghamton.

- Spc. Robert Marino, a Franklin Square resident who serves in the 107th Military Police Company in

Brooklyn.

According to Command Sgt. Maj. David Piwowarski, who oversaw the annual competition, it represented a broad spectrum of top men and women from across the state of New York.

Piwowarski is the senior enlisted advisor to New York Army National Guard Commander Maj. Gen. Ray Shields.

"Soldiers like to be challenged as individuals, and a lot of time they excel, and this is an opportunity for them to show what they can do," Piwowarski said.

The competition tested each Soldier in various events such as:

- Ten "hands-on" Army warrior tasks.

- The Army Physical Fitness Test.

- Day and night land navigation.

- Stress shooting.

- An appearance board.

- A 12-mile road march.

In the past, the road march, in which Soldiers carry a 25-pound load and a weapon, was held at Camp Smith. This year it was held at the United States Military Academy at West Point and finished at the Fort Putnam historic site high above the Hudson River.

This marked the third year that the competitors also had the opportunity to earn the German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge.

The German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge is one of the few approved foreign awards American service members can wear. The first phase consist of the basic fitness test, which included an 11x10 meter sprint, chin-ups, and 1000-meter run.

The best warrior competitors were scored in all phases of the competition and competed for the gold, silver and bronze award.

Lt. Col. Michael Breuer, German Army Liaison Officer at the United States Military Academy West Point, awarded the badges to the competitors.

Breuer said that the German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge was introduced in 1971 to recognize Soldiers for their excellence in general military and physical performance, and by German Army regulations, a German representative must be present during all event the Soldiers perform.

"Wherever we can conduct the exercise, we try to support as it a great chance to close our relationships between the two nations and strengthen our partnership," Breuer said.

Related Links:

New York National Guard

National Guard

New York National Guard Twitter

National Guard Twitter

Army.mil: National Guard News

New York National Guard Facebook

National Guard Facebook