Physical Fitness and Height/Weight Standards in Professional Military Education

Wednesday October 31, 2012

What is it?

Army Directive 2012-20 revises current Army policy to require Soldiers attending Professional Military Education (PME) to pass the Army Physical Fitness Test (APFT) and Height / Weight screening as mandatory requirement for graduation. This change strengthens the Army Profession and demonstrates the Army's commitment to its ideals, traditions, and the Warrior Ethos.This revision of standards is the direct result of capturing and implementing lessons learned over a decade of war, and is integral to refining our doctrine, training, education, and leader development to shape the future force.

What has the Army done?

In the past, successful completion of the APFT and height / weight screening was not mandatory for course graduation. Now, Soldiers attending PME schools and courses will be administered an initial APFT and height / weight screening. For PME courses with multiple phases, the initial APFT and height / weight screening will be administered during the first phase of the resident course. One APFT retest and/or height / weight screening is allowed after the initial failure of the APFT and/or height / weight screening. Soldiers who subsequently fail to meet physical fitness and/or height / weight standards will be removed from the course. This new policy is effective for PME courses instructed by either resident or mobile training team starting on or after Nov. 1, 2012.

What continued efforts does the Army have planned for the future?

This change re-introduces accountability into the policy as it gives commandants/commanders the ability to retest Soldiers and grant the maximum amount of time to meet physical fitness and height/weight standards while attending PME. Commanders are responsible for enforcing Army standards within their units and sending only qualified Soldiers to PME schools.

Why is this important to the Army?

In 2007, the Army implemented a waiver to the physical fitness and height / weight requirement for PME. This wavier was implemented as a temporary wartime fix to mitigate the greater risk of sending untrained/unschooled Soldiers back to their unit without the required education and combat skills training. Now the Army can accomplish both, enforce standards at the unit and require Soldiers attending PME to meet APFT and height / weight requirements for graduation.

Resources:

STAND-TO!: Army Physical Fitness Test
Related article:Army tightens fitness standards for students entering professional military education
Documents:Army Regulation 350-1: Army Training and Leader Development (PDF)
Army Directive 2012-20 : Physical Fitness and Height/Weight Requirements in Professional Military Education (PDF)
ALARACT 267/2012 (PDF)
TC 3-22.20: Army Physical Readiness Training (PDF)

ABOUT THE ARMY

OVERSEAS OPERATIONS

OF INTEREST

WORLD NEWS

SPORTS

INFORMATION YOU CAN USE

A Culture of Engagement

Social Media

Spotlight

Oct. 23, 2012 -- CSA's remarks at AUSA Eisenhower Luncheon (As delivered)

Army.mil: Professional Development Toolkit

Army.mil: Readiness and Resilient

Army.mil: Traumatic Brain Injury

Chief of Staff's Professional Reading List

CSA Gen. Raymond T. Odierno's Blog

WHAT'S BEING SAID IN BLOGS

Subscribe to STAND-TO! to learn about the U.S. Army initiatives.

Events

150 Years: The Battle of Gettysburg: The American Civil War

October

_Energy Awareness Month

National Depression Awareness Month- Army Behavioral Health

National Domestic Violence Awareness Month

National Disability Employment Awareness Month_

Oct. 22- 24: Association of the Unites States Army Annual Meeting and Exposition (AUSA), Washington D.C.

Senior Leaders are Saying

"It's important that all Soldiers master their profession, whatever it might be. We depend on you to understand what you do, because for us to be successful, we must trust that each and every Soldier understands what their job is and how it is interrelated."

- Chief of Staff of the Army Gen. Raymond T. Odierno, speaks about the implementation of the Army Profession Campaign beginning in January 2013, at the annual meeting of the Association of the United States Army, Oct. 22.

Soldiers, civilians to see results of Army Profession Campaign

What They're Saying

"As we become a more expeditionary Army, we've got to get smarter in our use of energy at the point, at the edge. You've got to make Soldiers and commanders understand that they don't have a 10-inch diameter power cable following them wherever they go."

- Maj. Michael Tucker, assistant deputy chief of staff, G-3/5/7, emphasizing the need to be more energy efficient.

SMA: Soldiers must help with energy conservation

STAND-TO!

STAND-TO! is an information paper-based web platform that supports the U.S. Army’s strategic communication objectives.

The information papers -- written, approved and submitted by the Army agencies -- provide a broad, objective view of the Army’s current operations, doctrine and programs. The "Today’s Focus" topics highlight Army Staff initiatives and support Army wide strategic-level issues.

All published editions are sent to subscribers via email and archived daily in the STAND-TO! Archives.

STAND-TO! falls under the management of the Online and Social Media Division (OSMD) in the Office of the Chief of Public Affairs (OCPA).

Subscribe to STAND-TO! to learn about the U.S. Army initiatives.