2021 Warriors

The Warriors who compete in this year’s events at local levels and the Department of Army Best Warrior Competition represent a broad spectrum of the men and women from across the Army and hometowns across America. Each has answered the nation’s call for selfless service and sacrifice. They are standard bearers of the Army Profession.

Warriors competing for the title, “Soldier of the Year,” include the ranks of private through specialist. Warriors competing for the title, “Noncommissioned Officer of the Year,” include ranks corporal through sergeant first class. All Army active duty, National Guard and reserve Soldiers are eligible to compete.

Search By Last Name:

  • Spc. James MaynesFORSCOM
    Spc. James Maynes

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Medic Specialist 68W

    Hometown: Salt Lake City, Utah

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Sgt. Hunter WilsonFORSCOM
    Sgt. Hunter Wilson

    Military Occupational Specialty: Calvary Scout 19D

    Hometown: Luck, Wisconsin

    Year of Enlistment: 2018

  • Sgt. 1st Class Joshua NewburyTRADOC
    Sgt. 1st Class Joshua Newbury

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Engineer 12B

    Hometown: Columbus, Georgia

    Year of Enlistment: 2011

  • Spc. Kaelan PughTRADOC
    Spc. Kaelan Pugh

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Medic Specialist 68W

    Hometown: Incline Village, Nevada

    Year of Enlistment: 2017

  • Staff Sgt. Corey WaltonAFC
    Staff Sgt. Corey Walton

    Military Occupational Specialty: Musician 42R

    Hometown: Valdosta, Georgia

    Year of Enlistment: 2006

  • Spc. Justin EarnhartAFC
    Spc. Justin Earnhart

    Military Occupational Specialty: Human Intelligence Collector 35M

    Hometown: San Diego, California

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Sgt. 1st Class Tyler PriceAMC
    Sgt. 1st Class Tyler Price

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Engineer 12B

    Hometown: Utah

    Year of Enlistment: 2011

  • Spc. Christian Kerkado-ColonAMC
    Spc. Christian Kerkado-Colon

    Military Occupational Specialty: Military Police 31B

    Hometown: Toa Alta, Puerto Rico

    Year of Enlistment: 2016

  • Staff Sgt. James GabisumMEDCOM
    Staff Sgt. James Gabisum

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Medic Specialist 68W

    Hometown: Jalingo, Nigeria

    Year of Enlistment: 2014

  • Spc. Jarrett RodriguezMEDCOM
    Spc. Jarrett Rodriguez

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Medic Specialist 68W

    Hometown: Santa Clarita, California

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Sgt. Ebrent GrafmullerUSAREURAF
    Sgt. Ebrent Grafmuller

    Military Occupational Specialty: Military Police 31B

    Hometown: Andover, Massachusetts

    Year of Enlistment: 2017

  • Spc. Shaun LewisUSAREURAF
    Spc. Shaun Lewis

    Military Occupational Specialty: Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS)/
    High Mobility Artillery Rocket System (HIMARS) Crewmember 13M

    Hometown: Snowflake, Arizona

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Staff Sgt. Brian RingroseUSASOC
    Staff Sgt. Brian Ringrose

    Military Occupational Specialty: Special Forces Engineer Sergeant 18C

    Hometown: Plainville, Connecticut

    Year of Enlistment: 2010

  • Spc. Christian MasgaUSASOC
    Spc. Christian Masga

    Military Occupational Specialty: Transportation Management Coordinator 88N

    Hometown: Northern Mariana Islands

    Year of Enlistment: 2020

  • Sgt. Adam KraulandUSARPAC
    Sgt. Adam Krauland

    Military Occupational Specialty: Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) Voice Interceptor 35P

    Hometown: Grand Junction, Colorado

    Year of Enlistment: 2017

  • Spc. Seth PiottiUSARPAC
    Spc. Seth Piotti

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Engineer 12B

    Hometown: Newfield, NY

    Year of Enlistment: 2018

  • Staff Sgt. Charles LaabsARCYBER
    Staff Sgt. Charles Laabs

    Military Occupational Specialty: Joint Fire Support Specialist 13F

    Hometown: Annapolis Maryland

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Sgt. Martin ClaytonARCYBER
    Sgt. Martin Clayton

    Military Occupational Specialty: Signals Intelligence Analyst 35N

    Hometown: Longmeadow Massachusetts

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Staff Sgt. Orlando SaavedreaMDW
    Staff Sgt. Orlando Saavedrea

    Military Occupational Specialty: Infantryman 11B

    Hometown: Casa Grande, Arizona

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Spc. Jack LittleMDW
    Spc. Jack Little

    Military Occupational Specialty: Infantryman 11B

    Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia

    Year of Enlistment: 2019

  • Staff Sgt. Jonathan ChaconUSAR
    Staff Sgt. Jonathan Chacon

    Military Occupational Specialty: Civil Affairs Specialist 38B

    Hometown: Bassett, California

    Year of Enlistment: 2007

  • Spc. Nicholas KyneUSAR
    Spc. Nicholas Kyne

    Military Occupational Specialty: Combat Engineer 12B

    Hometown: San Antonio, Texas

    Year of Enlistment: 2018

  • Staff Sgt. Brandon WendlandARNG
    Staff Sgt. Brandon Wendland

    Military Occupational Specialty: Bridge Crewmember 12C

    Hometown: White Bear Lake, MN

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Sgt. William LukensARNG
    Sgt. William Lukens

    Military Occupational Specialty: Tactical Power Generation Specialist 91D

    Hometown: Murfreesboro, Tennessee

    Year of Enlistment: 2017