2018 Warriors

The Warriors who compete in this year’s events at local levels and the Department of Army Best Warrior Competition represent a broad spectrum of the men and women from across the Army and hometowns across America. Each has answered the nation’s call for selfless service and sacrifice. They are standard bearers of the Army Profession.

Warriors competing for the title, “Soldier of the Year,” include the ranks of private through specialist. Warriors competing for the title, “Noncommissioned Officer of the Year,” include ranks corporal through sergeant first class. All Army active duty, National Guard and reserve Soldiers are eligible to compete.

Search By Last Name:

  • Spc. Jonathan VazquezAMC
    Spc. Jonathan Vazquez

    Assigned Unit: 688th Rapid Port Opening Element, Fort Eustis, Virginia

    Military Occupation Specialty: Signal Support Systems Specialist (25U)

    Hometown: Arecibo, Puerto Rico

    Year of Enlistment: 2016

  • Sgt. 1st Class Joseph GravesAMC
    Sgt. 1st Class Joseph Graves

    Assigned Unit: Army Field Support Battalion, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait

    Military Occupation Specialty: Maintenance Supervisor (91X)

    Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware

    Year of Enlistment: 2006

  • Spc. Tyler GadapeeARCYBER
    Spc. Tyler Gadapee

    Assigned Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 114th Signal Battalion, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

    Military Occupation Specialty: Radio Operator/Maintainer (25C)

    Hometown: Groton, Vermont

    Year of Enlistment: 2016

  • Sgt. 1st Class Deon MyersARCYBER
    Sgt. 1st Class Deon Myers

    Assigned Unit: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 302nd Signal Battalion, Fort Detrick, Maryland

    Military Occupation Specialty: Microwave Systems Operator/Maintainer (25P)

    Hometown: East Saint Louis, Illinois

    Year of Enlistment: 2000

  • Spc. Bailey RuffARNG
    Spc. Bailey Ruff

    Assigned Unit: 842nd Engineer Company, Spearfish, South Dakota

    Military Occupation Specialty: Tactical Power Generation Repairer (91D)

    Hometown: Sturgis, South Dakota

    Year of Enlistment: 2014

  • Sgt. Jordy BrewerARNG
    Sgt. Jordy Brewer

    Assigned Unit: 1st Battalion, 149th Infantry, Harlan, Kentucky

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantryman (11B)

    Hometown: Harlan, Kentucky

    Year of Enlistment: 2014

  • Spc. Bryce FalgianiARNORTH
    Spc. Bryce Falgiani

    Assigned Unit: Military Police Company, West Point, New York

    Military Occupation Specialty: Military Police (31B10)

    Hometown: San Antonio, Texas

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Staff Sgt. Ryan FigueroaARNORTH
    Staff Sgt. Ryan Figueroa

    Assigned Unit: Headquarters Support Company, U.S. Army South, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

    Military Occupation Specialty: Combat Medic (68W)

    Hometown: Riverview, Florida

    Year of Enlistment: 2013

  • Spc. Caden EmmonsFORSCOM
    Spc. Caden Emmons

    Assigned Unit: 541st Transportation Company, Fort Campbell, Kentucky

    Military Occupation Specialty: Motor Transport Operator (88M)

    Hometown: Mesa, Arizona

    Year of Enlistment: 2017

  • Staff Sgt. Ifegwu IfegwuFORSCOM
    Staff Sgt. Ifegwu Ifegwu

    Assigned Unit: 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, New York

    Military Occupation Specialty: Cavalry Scout (19D)

    Hometown: Union, New Jersey

    Year of Enlistment: 2012

  • Sgt. Beatrice ClarkMEDCOM
    Sgt. Beatrice Clark

    Assigned Unit: Carl R. Darnall Army Medical Center, Fort Hood, Texas

    Military Occupation Specialty: Medical Laboratory Specialist (68K)

    Hometown: Clint, Texas

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Sgt. Joshua MeyerMEDCOM
    Sgt. Joshua Meyer

    Assigned Unit: U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Disease, Fort Detrick, Maryland

    Military Occupation Specialty: Medical Laboratory Specialist (68K)

    Hometown: Denver, Colorado

    Year of Enlistment: 2013

  • Pfc. David CoxTRADOC
    Pfc. David Cox

    Assigned Unit: 35th Engineer Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

    Military Occupation Specialty: Bridge Crewmember (12C)

    Hometown: Waverly, Minnesota

    Year of Enlistment: 2017

  • Staff Sgt. Joseph HansenTRADOC
    Staff Sgt. Joseph Hansen

    Assigned Unit: 787th Military Police Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri

    Military Occupation Specialty: Military Poice (31B)

    Hometown: Littlestown, Pennsylvania

    Year of Enlistment: 2008

  • Spc. John MundeyUSARC
    Spc. John Mundey

    Assigned Unit: 299th Engineer Company, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

    Military Occupation Specialty: Bridge Crewmember (12C)

    Hometown: Berkeley Springs, West Virginia

    Year of Enlistment: 2016

  • Sgt. Chase CraigUSARC
    Sgt. Chase Craig

    Assigned Unit: 290th Regiment, 1st Operations Brigade, Mustang, Oklahoma

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantryman (11B)

    Hometown: Okarche, Oklahoma

    Year of Enlistment: 2010

  • Spc. Jacob RootUSAREUR
    Spc. Jacob Root

    Assigned Unit: 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment, Vicenza, Italy

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantryman (11B)

    Hometown: Agawam, MA

    Year of Enlistment: 2016

  • Staff Sgt. GonzalezUSAREUR
    Staff Sgt. Gonzalez

    Assigned Unit: 4th Infantry Regiment, Hohenfels, Germany

    Military Occupation Specialty: Indirect Infantryman(11C)

    Hometown: Dillon, Colorado

    Year of Enlistment: 2011

  • Cpl. Jacob BeeUSARPAC
    Cpl. Jacob Bee

    Assigned Unit: 1st Armored Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division, Camp Humphreys, Korea

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantryman (11B)

    Hometown: Naples, Florida

    Year of Enlistment: 2013

  • Sgt. 1st Class Jason MachadoUSARPAC
    Sgt. 1st Class Jason Machado

    Assigned Unit: 3rd Brigade Combat Team, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantry (11B)

    Hometown: Fairfax, Virginia

    Year of Enlistment: 2003

  • Cpl. Matthew Hagensick USASOC
    Cpl. Matthew Hagensick

    Assigned Unit: 3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment, Fort Benning, Georgia

    Military Occupation Specialty: Infantry (11B)

    Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin

    Year of Enlistment: 2015

  • Sgt. 1st Class Sean Acosta USASOC
    Sgt. 1st Class Sean Acosta

    Assigned Unit: 1st Special Warfare Training Group, John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg, North Carolina

    Military Occupation Specialty: Civil Affairs Specialist (38B)

    Hometown: Navarre, Florida

    Year of Enlistment: 2006