SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS " Men and women from Warrior Transition Units (WTU) across the United States and Europe were recognized for their dedication to the wounded, ill and injured Warriors and their families during an award ceremony during the U.S. Army Medical Command Training Symposium.

Brig. Gen. Darryl Williams, commander of the Warrior Transition Command (WTC), and Command Sgt. Maj. Benjamin Scott, WTC sergeant major, commended them for their gallant and courageous support and efforts.

“All professionals involved in the Triad of Care provide a considerable support system for wounded, ill, and injured Soldiers,” Williams said. “The Army cannot thank them enough for their hard work and dedication to our Soldiers.”

“These individuals demonstrate an unrelenting commitment to the Soldiers and Families they serve,” said Williams. “They’re passionate and skilled about their work and about helping Soldiers recover transition and move forward with their lives.”

The winners and nominees from each category are:

Category 1- Warrior Transition Unit Squad Leader of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Staff Sgt. Forrest Two Crow, Hawaii

Nominees:
Sgt. 1st Class Katrina O’Coin, Fort Belvoir, Va.
Sgt. 1st Class Yancey Caldwell, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
Staff Sgt. Ryan Stern, Europe
Sgt. Jeremy Madrid, Fort Carson, Colo.

Category 2- Warrior Transition Unit Platoon Sergeant of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Sgt. 1st Class Sharon Pickett-Williams, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Nominees:
Sgt. 1st Class Norbert Fuata, Hawaii
Sgt. 1st Class Glasglow Griffin, Fort Lewis, Wash.
Sgt. 1st Class Innocenzo Iorio, West Point, N.Y.

Category 3- Community-Based Warrior Transition Unit Platoon Sergeant of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Sgt. 1st Class Richard Driscoll, Massachusetts

Nominees:
Master Sgt. Lawrence Smith, California
Sgt. 1st Class Rose Mays, Arkansas

Category 4- Warrior Transition Unit Nurse Case Manager of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Ms. Deborah Cashwell, Fort Bragg. N.C.

Nominees:
Lt. Col. Sharon Stanley-Alden, Europe
Ms. Linda Ward, Hawaii
Ms. Renae Allen, Fort Carson, Colo.
Ms. Karen Jackson, Fort Stewart, Ga.

Category 5- Community-Based Warrior Transition Unit Nurse Case Manager of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
1st Lt. Joe Samudio, Arkansas

Nominees:
Maj. Teresa Golan, Massachusetts
Maj. Sandra Holmes, California

Category 6- Warrior Transition Unit Primary Care Manager of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Maj. Kate Mitchell, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.

Nominees:
Lt. Col. David Wallace, Fort Drum, N.Y.
Maj. Timothy Switaj, Europe
Cpt. Sally DelVecchio, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Category 7- Community-Based Warrior Transition Unit Primary Care Manager of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Col. Deborah Davis, Alabama

Nominee:
Cpt. Pablo Sanchez-Barranco, Illinois

Category 8- Warrior Transition Unit Social Worker of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Mrs. Rebecca Barron, Fort Jackson, S.C.

Nominees:
Ms. Donna Gatewood, Hawaii
Ms. Janet McDermott, Alaska
Mr. James Elliott, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
Mr. Maurice Murphy, Europe

Category 9- Warrior Transition Unit Occupational Therapist of the Year, Warrior Care and Transition Program Cadre Award for Excellence:
Winner:
Dr. Sheryl Michel, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Nominee:
Ms. Sara Hook, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.