The U.S. Army Contracting Command held its first Army Contracting Awards ceremony at Rock Island Arsenal, Ill., May 27.

Dr. Carol Lowman, ACC deputy director, made presentations to 32 individuals and teams from throughout the command. The awards were presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business. Selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between October 1, 2008 and September 30, 2009.

An awards panel comprised of representatives from ACC, the Expeditionary Contracting Command, the Mission and Installation Contracting Command and the contracting centers reviewed more than 100 nominations before making the selections.

This year, MICC teams and employees received 12 awards; the TACOM Contracting Center received 10; the Expeditionary Contracting Command received five; the Aviation and Missile Command Contracting Center received two and the Communications and Electronics Command Contracting Center, the Joint Munitions & Lethality Contracting Center and the National Capital Region Contracting Center each received one.

U.S. Army Mission & Installation Contracting Command
Outstanding Contracting Officer Award
Angela Kearney

Outstanding Contracting Specialist
John Winnie

Outstanding Active Duty Military Award
Maj. Robert S. Mathews, Jr.

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations Award
Richard Copperwheat

Personnel Development Achievement Award
Kimberly A. Wentrcek

Ability One Award
Brenda Johnson

Small Business Champion
Stephen A. Magner

Small Business Supporter
Ron Taft

Outstanding Intern of the Year
Luis O. Trinidad

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Team)
Fort Campbell Directorate of Contracting

Innovation Award (Team)
U.S. Army Mission & Installation Contracting Command
Contract Close-Out Team

Acquisition Change Advocate Award
Fort Stewart Directorate of Contracting
TACOM Contracting Center

Outstanding Contracting Officer Award
Dawn VanHulle

Outstanding Active Duty Military Award
Maj. Kyle A. McFarland

Outstanding Intern of the Year
Michael Miskulin

Innovation Award (Team)
TACOM Contracting Center Budget Execution Team

Outstanding Price Cost Analyst
Teresa Bonds

Outstanding Price Cost Analyst
Lennie Schwerdtfeger

Small Business Specialist
Sandra Turner

Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist
TACOM Contracting Center Workforce Development Team

Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
TACOM Contracting Center Anniston
Direct Sales Contracting Team

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations Award
Human Resources/Business Operations Team
U.S. Army Expeditionary Contracting Command

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (Military)
Maj. Nathan Winn

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (Civilian)
Roberto Gotay

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer Award (NCO)
Sgt. 1st Class Cynthia Perryman

Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist
Ho-Chun Song
JM&L Contracting Center

Outstanding Contracting Specialist
Travis James

Customer Service Excellence Award
Jill Wodochek
AMCOM Contracting Center

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Team)
Logistics Support Facility

Outstanding Procurement Analyst
Judith Bollenbacher
National Capital Region Contracting Center

Innovation Award (Individual)
Kari Pelton
CECOM Contracting Center

Outstanding Procurement Analyst
Danielle Oglevee