Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller Awards presented

By Matt Leonard, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and ComptrollerJune 22, 2023

Recipients of a 2022 Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller award and the Honorable Caral Spangler, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and Comptroller) pose for photographs May 31, 2023. The awards recognize individuals and groups for their significant achievements in financial operations. The awards were presented during the American Society of Military Comptrollers annual Professional Development Institute training event in St. Louis, Missouri. (Staff Sgt. Joshua A Syberg)
Recipients of a 2022 Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller award and the Honorable Caral Spangler, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and Comptroller) pose for photographs May 31, 2023. The awards recognize individuals and groups for their significant achievements in financial operations. The awards were presented during the American Society of Military Comptrollers annual Professional Development Institute training event in St. Louis, Missouri. (Staff Sgt. Joshua A Syberg) (Photo Credit: Staff Sgt. Joshua A Syberg) VIEW ORIGINAL

The Honorable Caral Spangler, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller, presented the 2022 Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller awards May 31.

The awards recognize individuals and groups for their significant achievements in financial operations. The awards were presented during the American Society of Military Comptrollers annual Professional Development Institute training event in St. Louis, Missouri.

Army Command-level awards

Accounting/Auditing – Ms. Regina Wang, U.S. Army Forces Command.

Finance – Mr. Douglas Dansbery, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Financial Statement Auditing – Ms. Tanya Gilliam, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Budgeting – Mr. Robert Davis, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Cost Savings, Analysis and Evaluation Initiatives – Mr. Karl Pfuetze, U.S. Army Forces Command.

Cost Savings, Analysis and Evaluation Initiatives – Sgt. 1st Class John Kim, U.S. Army Central.

Education, Training and Career Development – Mr. Tim Lucas, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Financial Management Author of the Year – Col. Samuel Glover, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Financial Management Author of the Year – Mr. Richard Lara, U.S. Army North.

Intern Award – Mr. Keane Kawamura, U.S. Army Pacific.

Comptroller/Deputy Comptroller – Ms. Linda Spencer, U.S. Army North.

Comptroller/Deputy Comptroller – Col. Michael Mai, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command.

Group Awards

Outstanding Financial Management Organization – AMC G8 Manpower Division, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Outstanding Financial Management Team – Task Force Ohana, U.S. Army Pacific.

Below Army Command-level awards

Accounting/Auditing – Ms. Suzanne Misthos, 99th Readiness Division, U.S. Army Reserve.

Budgeting – Ms. Tannie Jackson, 81st Readiness Division, U.S. Army Reserve.

Budgeting – 1st Lt. Sylvia Steinkamp, 82nd Airborne Division, U.S. Army Forces Command.

Cost Savings, Analysis and Evaluation Initiatives – Mr. Andrew Hanson, U.S. First Army, U.S. Army Forces Command.

Comptroller/Deputy Comptroller – Ms. Cheryl Vincent, U.S. Army Materiel Command.

Comptroller/Deputy Comptroller – Col. Michelle Williams, XVIII Airborne Corps, U.S. Army Forces Command.

Group Awards

Outstanding Financial Management Organization – 106th Finance Battalion, U.S. Army Europe and Africa.

Outstanding Financial Management Team – Task Force Dragon, U.S. Army Forces Command.

###