(Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL

The Association of the United States Army will present a dynamic conference designed to deliver the Army’s key messages, highlighting the capabilities of Army organizations, and presenting a wide range of industry products and services.

To watch livestreamed events, please visit the AUSA 2022 DVIDS feature page.

For a comprehensive program of events and speakers, please view the interactive agenda on the AUSA 2022 website.

NOTE: All participants, speakers and times are subject to change. All times are EDT.

MONDAY, 10 OCTOBER

0700-0830 — Maj. Gen. Robert G. Moorhead National Guard and Army Reserve Forum and Breakfast

  • Speakers: Lt. Gen. Jack T. Stultz, United States Army, Retired, Board of Directors, Association of the United States Army; Gen. Andrew P. Poppas, Commanding General, United States Army Forces Command

0800-0900 — The Sergeant Major of the Army Forum and Awards Breakfast

  • Speakers: Sergeant Major of the Army Michael A. Grinston; Sergeant Major of the Army Daniel A. Dailey, Retired, Vice President, NCO and Soldier Programs, Association of the United States Army; Gen. Robert B. Brown, United States Army, Retired, President and CEO, Association of the United States Army

0930-1115 — Opening Ceremony

  • Speakers: The Honorable Christine E. Wormuth, Secretary of the Army; Gen. Robert B. Brown, United States Army, Retired, President and CEO, Association of the United States Army; Col. James J. Foster, Command Chaplain, Military District of Washington, United States Army

1145-1230 — Press Conference

1200-1700 — Warriors Corner — Day 1

  • 1200-1240 — Project Convergence '22: A Campaign of Linked Experimentation & Learning
  • 1250-1330 — Building the Army of 2030: Reconnecting America and the Army​
  • 1340-1420 — SFAB in Conflict & Building Partnerships in Africa
  • 1430-1510 — ​Data Centricity at Speed and Scale
  • 1520-1600 — ​Relevant Deep Sensing at the Edge​
  • 1610-1650 — USARCENT’s Long-Term Effort in the CENTCOM AOR​

1230-1430 — The Sergeant Major of the Army's Recognition Luncheon

  • Speakers: Sgt. Maj. of the Army Michael A. Grinston; Sgt. Maj. of the Army Daniel A. Dailey, Retired, Vice President, NCO and Soldier Programs, Association of the United States Army; Gen. Randy A. George, Vice Chief of Staff of the Army

1400-1600 — Family Forum I: My Army Life — Grit, Growth and Balance

  • Speakers: Holly Dailey, Director, Family Readiness, Association of the United States Army; Tawni Dixon, Soldier and Family Readiness Support Assistant, 82nd Army Airborne Division, Soldier and Family Programs, 2021 Volunteer Family of the Year, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelists: Brig. Gen. Deydre S. Teyhen, Commanding General, Brooke Army Medical Center, Chief, United States Army Medical Specialist Corps; Christina Love, Director, Spouse Development Office, Army University; C. Eddy Mentzer, Associate Director, Military Community Support Programs, Military Community and Family Policy, United States Department of Defense; Helen A. Roadarmel, Chief, Army Child, Youth and Schools Services, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-9, United States Army; Robyn Mroszczyk, Financial Education Program Manager, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-9, United States Army

1430-1630 — Contemporary Military Forum 1: Army 2030: Preparing Today for Tomorrow’s Fight

  • Moderator: Gen. David G. Perkins, United States Army, Retired, Distinguished Chair for Leadership, Center for Leadership and Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelists: Lt. Gen. James E. Rainey, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, United States Army; Mario Diaz, Deputy Under Secretary of the Army; Lt. Gen. Milford H. Beagle, Commanding General, United States Army Combined Arms Center; James K. Greer, Associate Professor, United States Army School of Advanced Military Studies; Dr. David E. Johnson, Principal Researcher, RAND Corporation

1430-1630 — Contemporary Military Forum 2: People First — Improving Quality of Life

  • Moderator: The Honorable Erin C. Conaton, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelists: Yvette K. Bourcicot, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower & Reserve Affairs); Lt. Gen. R. Scott Dingle, Surgeon General, United States Army, Commanding General, United States Army Medical Command; Lt. Gen. Kevin Vereen, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-9, United States Army; Maj. Gen. Christopher R. Norrie, Director, People First Task Force, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1, United States Army
  • Speaker: Dr. Heather Krull, Director, Personnel, Training, and Health program, RAND Arroyo Center and, Senior Economist, RAND Corporation
TUESDAY, 11 OCTOBER

0900-1600 — Small Business Seminar

0900-1700 — Warriors Corner — Day 2

  • 0900-0930 — Operationalizing Training 2030
  • 0940-1010 — ​Special Operations, Space, and Cyber Operations: A Modern-Day Triad​
  • 1020-1050 — Water Resilience for a Sustainable Army
  • ​1100-1130 — NATO Convergence and Interoperability in Modernization
  • 1140-1210 — ​Strategic Thinkers and Project-Based Education​
  • 1440-1520 — Army Medicine in Multi-Domain Operations
  • 1530-1610 — ​Building Army Intelligence Capabilities in Constrained and Contested Environments​
  • 1620-1700 — Supporting Force Projection from Army Installations​

0930-1100 — The Sergeant Major of the Army’s Professional Development Forum

  • Moderator: Command Sgt. Maj. Rodger Mansker, United States Army, Retired, Office of the Sergeant Major of the Army
  • Panelists: Sgt. Maj. of the Army Michael A. Grinston; Command Sgt. Maj. Alberto Delgado, United States Army Materiel Command; Command Sgt. Maj. Daniel T. Hendrex, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command; Command Sgt. Maj. Todd Sims, United States Army Forces Command; Command Sgt. Maj. Brian Hester, United States Army Futures Command; Command Sgt. Maj. John T. Raines, Army National Guard; Command Sgt. Maj. Andrew J. Lombardo, United States Army Reserve

0930-1130 — Family Forum II: Building Connections – Strengthening Personal, Family and Community Relationships

  • Speaker: Holly Dailey, Director, Family Readiness, Association of the United States Army Speaker: Karen Halverson, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army; Col. Steve Lewis, Ph.D., LCSW, United States Army, Retired, Business Development Manager, Military and Veterans Health Solutions, Leidos, Inc.
  • Panelist: Col. Kevin Goke, Chief, Army Behavioral Health Division, Office of the Army Surgeon General; Maj. Gen. Thomas L. Solhjem, Chief of Chaplains, United States Army; Joshua P. Gwinn, Deputy Director, G-9, Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation, United States Army Installation Management Command; Jane Rodgers, National Vice President, Partnerships & Growth, Boys & Girls Clubs of America; Jennie Taylor, Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army, Utah

1000-1200 — Contemporary Military Forum 3: Landpower and Integrated Deterrence in the Indo Pacific

  • Speaker: Lt. Gen. Michael Williamson, United States Army, Retired, Vice President and General Manager, Missiles & Fire Control, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; The Honorable Rob Wittman, United States Representative, First Congressional District of Virginia; Lt. Gen. Toshikazu Yamane, Vice Chief of Staff, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force 
  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. Anthony Crutchfield, United States Army, Retired, Vice President, Army Systems, The Boeing Company
  • Panelist: Gen. Charles A. Flynn, Commanding General, United States Army Pacific; Maj. Gen. Brian S. Eifler, Commanding General, 11th Airborne Division, United States Army, Deputy Commander, United States Alaskan Command; Dr. Mara E. Karlin, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, United States Department of Defense

1230-1430 — Dwight D. Eisenhower Luncheon

  • Speaker: Gen. Robert B. Brown, United States Army, Retired, President and CEO, Association of the United States Army; Gen. James C. McConville, Chief of Staff of the Army; Brig. Gen. William Green, Deputy Chief of Chaplains, United States Army

1500-1630 — Family Forum III: Army Senior Leaders' Town Hall

  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. Kevin Vereen, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-9, United States Army
  • Panelist: The Honorable Christine E. Wormuth, Secretary of the Army; Gen. James C. McConville, Chief of Staff of the Army; Sgt. Maj. of the Army Michael A. Grinston

1500-1700 — Contemporary Military Forum 4: Building the Army of 2030 — Modernization of Combat Capabilities

  • Speaker: Patricia Sellers, Director, Business Creation, GM Defense; Gen. James E. Rainey, Commanding General, United States Army Futures Command
  • Moderator: Gerald B. O'Keefe, Chairman and CEO, Civilian Marksmanship Program, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelist: The Honorable Douglas R. Bush, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology) and, Army Acquisition Executive; Gen. Edward M. Daly, Commanding General, United States Army Materiel Command; Gen. Wahid Nawabi, Chairman, President and CEO, AeroVironment, Inc.; Wes Anderson, Vice President, Defense, Microsoft

1500-1700 — Homeland Defense Seminar: Integrated Deterrence through Resilience — Whole-of-Government Response to Hazards and Threats

  • Speaker: Gen. Glen D. VanHerck, United States Air Force, Commander, United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command
  • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Robert F. Whittle, Deputy Commanding General, United States Army North (Fifth Army)
  • Panelist: Deanne Criswell, Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency; Heather C. King, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, for Homeland Defense Integration and Defense Support of Civil Authorities; Lt. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville, United States Air Force, Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau; Lt. Gen. John R. Evans, Commanding General, United States Army North (Fifth Army)
WEDNESDAY, 12 OCTOBER

0800-0930 — Senior Executive Service Meeting

  • Speaker: Mario Diaz, Deputy Under Secretary of the Army

0900-1640 — Warriors Corner — Day 2

  • 0900-0940 — Department of Defense Counter Small UAS (C-sUAS) Initiatives — Supporting the Current and Future Fights
  • 0950-1030 — Artificial Intelligence-enabled Multi-Domain Operations - Accelerating Development and Deployment
  • 1040-1120 — People First & Prevention
  • 1130-1210 — Maintaining Work-Life Integration as a Citizen-Soldier
  • 1220-1300 — Transforming the Lower Tier Air Domain through Experimentation — EDGE22 Report
  • 1300-1350 — Info and Intel in the Information Advantage
  • 1400-1440 — Multi-Domain Task Force’s Critical Role in the Indo-Pacific

0930-1200 — Army Civilian Forum

  • Speaker: The Honorable Gabe Camarillo, Under Secretary of the Army; Mark R. Lewis, Acting Principal Deputy to the, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower & Reserve Affairs)
  • Moderator: Philip E. Sakowitz, Civilian Advisory Committee, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelist: Dr. Todd A. Fore, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Civilian Personnel, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower & Reserve Affairs); Hong Miller, Director, Army Civilian Human Resources Agency; Michael D. Formica, Executive Deputy to the Commanding General, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command; Max R. Wyche, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1, United States Army Materiel Command

1000-1200 — Contemporary Military Forum 6: Evolution of Cyber and Information Advantage

  • Speaker: Maj. Gen. Gregg C. Potter, United States Army, Retired, Corporate Lead Executive, Austin, Northrop Grumman; Lt. Gen. Laura A. Potter, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-2, United States Army 
  • Moderator: Gen. Dennis L. Via, United States Army, Retired, Executive Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelist: Lt. Gen. Maria B. Barrett, Commanding General, United States Army Cyber Command; Lt. Gen. John B. Morrison, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-6, United States Army; Dr. Michael Sulmeyer, Principal Cyber Advisor to the Secretary of the Army; The Honorable Mike Rounds, United States Senator for South Dakota; Tony Scott, Intrusion Inc.

1000-1200 — Contemporary Military Forum 7: Landpower — The Contested European Theater

  • Moderator: Dr. Thomas Karako, Senior Fellow, International Security Program and Director, Missile Defense Project, Center for Strategic and International Studies
  • Panelist: Gen. Darryl A. Williams, Commanding General, United States Army Europe and Africa, Commander, Allied Land Command, North Atlantic Treaty Organization; Lt. Gen. John S. Kolasheski, Commanding General, V Corps, United States Army; Maj. Gen. Iulian Berdila, Chief, Romanian Land Forces Staff; Maj. Gen. Lars S. Lervik, Chief of the Norwegian Army; Dr. Jack Watling, Senior Research Fellow, Land Warfare, Royal United Services Institute

1200-1330 — The Sergeant Major of the Army Initiatives Briefing

  • Speaker: Sgt. Maj. of the Army Michael A. Grinston

1300-1500 — Contemporary Military Forum 5: Partners in Army Climate Resilience

  • Moderator: Lt. Gen. Patricia E. McQuistion, United States Army, Retired, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelist: The Honorable Rachel Jacobson, Assistant Secretary of the United States Army (Installations, Energy and Environment); the Honorable Douglas R. Bush, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology) and, Army Acquisition Executive; Lt. Gen. Scott A. Spellmon, Chief of Engineers and Commanding General, United States Army Corps of Engineers; Christopher Cummiskey, Chairman and CEO, Southern Power; Lt. Gen. J.D. Johnson, United States Army, Retired, Vice President, Business Development, GM Defense, LLC

1330-1530 — Contemporary Military Forum 8: In a War for Talent — Recruiting, Retention, and Opportunity

  • Speaker: Gen. James C. McConville, Chief of Staff of the Army; Maj. Gen. Johnny K. Davis, Commanding General, United States Army Recruiting Command; Dr. Bruce R. Orvis, Senior Behavioral and Social Scientist, RAND Corporation
  • Moderator: CW5 Phyllis J. Wilson, United States Army, Retired, President, Military Women's Memorial, Senior Fellow, Association of the United States Army
  • Panelist: Gen. Gary M. Brito, Commanding General, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command; Stephanie P. Miller, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel Policy; Julie Boland, US Chair and Managing Partner and Americas Managing Partner, EY

1800-2130 — George Catlett Marshall Memorial Reception and Dinner

  • Speaker: Gen. Robert B. Brown, United States Army, Retired, President and CEO, Association of the United States Army; Maj. Gen. Thomas L. Solhjem, Chief of Chaplains, United States Army