Soldiers who keep Eighth Army working and well equipped were recognized at Eighth Army headquarters Oct. 16. The Eighth Army Maintenance and Supply Combined Logistics Excellence Awards ceremony was held in the foyer in front of a packed house.

The U.S. Army Chief of Staff Combined Logistics Excellence Award Program recognizes activities and units that demonstrate excellence in maintenance and supply operations each year. The program assesses maintenance and supply actions supporting unit readiness, improve efficiency and distinguishes units that exceed the standard with exemplary performance in different categories.

"In their year-long effort to get to this point, they withstood the inspections and scrutiny of a team of functional experts from Eighth Army, U.S. Army Pacific and the Department of the Army," said Maj. Gen. Daniel Christian, Eighth Army deputy commanding general - sustainment. "Beyond the scope of the competition itself, today's awardees have demonstrated a professional commitment to our logistics and readiness posture that is absolutely essential to our ability to fight tonight."

Winning units and runners up were selected based upon rigorous evaluations of their supply and maintenance programs. Representatives from each unit accepted the awards from Christian. They have been judged to be the very best in Eighth Army, USARPAC and at the Department of the Army level, according to the Eighth Army ceremony organizers.

FY19 USARPAC Supply Excellence Award

Active Army TDA, Level I (A): Company Supply Operations
Winner: HHD/ADET, 176th Financial Management Support Unit, 498th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Runner-up: 339th Quartermaster Company, 19th Expeditionary Sustainment Command, Camp Humphreys

Active Army TDA, Level I (B): Company Supply Operations
Winner: Busan Storage Center, 19th ESC, Busan, South Korea

Active Army TDA, Level II (B): Property Book Operations
Winner: U.S. Army Materiel Support Command--Korea, Camp Carroll, South Korea

Active Army TDA, Level IV (A): Supply Support Activity Operations
Winner: 61st Support Maintenance Company, Supply Support Activity Operations, 194th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, Camp Casey, South Korea
Runner-Up: F Company Supply Support Activity, 6-52nd Air Defense Artillery, 35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade, Suwon Air Base, South Korea

Active Army TDA, Level IV (B): Supply Support Activity Operations
Winner: Supply Point #60, 498th CSSB, 19th ESC, Camp Carroll, South Korea

FY19 Chief of Staff Army Award for Maintenance Excellence

All Others Category for Eighth Army and USARPAC
Winner: 7th Korean Service Company, 19th ESC
Runner-up: Busan Storage Center, 19th ESC

Active Army MTOE Small Category
Winner: Echo Forward Support Company, 3-2 General Support Aviation Battalion, 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division, Republic of Korea-United States Combined Division
Runner-up: 563rd Medical Logistics Company, 65th Medical Brigade

Active Army MTOE Medium Category for Eighth Army and USARPAC
Winner: Echo Company, 2-1 Air Defense Artillery Battalion, 35th ADA BDE
Runner-up: F/6-52 Air Defense Artillery Battalion, 35th ADA BDE

Active Army MTOE Large Category
Winner: 2-2 Assault Helicopter Battalion, 2nd CAB, 2nd ID