Redstone Arsenal, Ala. -- U.S. Army Materiel Command named its NCO and Soldier of the year at a luncheon July 19, after non-commissioned officers and Soldiers from across the enterprise competed in the Best Warrior Competition at Camp Atterbury, Indiana, July 15-17.

Soldiers endured three days of a tough and rigorous competition, testing their physical and mental strength through scenario-based events.

Sgt. 1st Class Reginald Alexander with Army Contracting Command is AMC's NCO of the Year. Army Medical Logistics Command's Sgt. Trevor Reece, who entered prior to his promotion to sergeant, is AMC's Soldier of the year. Both will go on to compete at the Department of the Army-level competition at a later date.

Both winners were recognized by AMC Commanding General Gen. Gus Perna and AMC Command Sergeant Major Rodger Mansker with an NCO sword and certificates.

AMC's NCO of the year is a Contracting NCO with 603rd Contracting Team at Wheeler Army Airfield, Hawaii.

Following a training plan put together by his unit, Alexander started preparing several months prior to the competition.

"I just followed the training plan step by step, which helped set me up for success here," said Alexander.

For Alexander, the entire competition was challenging, particularly the ruck march, but the ability to help Soldiers along the way helped him get through it, he said.

AMC's Soldier of the year is a Combat Medic Specialist at Walter Reed Army Institute of Research in Silver Spring, Maryland.

"A lot of training back at my home station and being pushed by my Sergeant Major helped in my preparation," said Reece.

Although challenging, Reece was able to rely on his mentor, Staff Sgt. Richard Chabuz, who helped him train for the competition.

The runner-up for NCO of the year is Sgt. 1st Class Gregory Elliot with Army Sustainment Command.

Behind the competition, planners and sponsors help make the contest possible.

Beginning in December, 1st Sgt. Teddy Wade, first sergeant for Headquarters and Headquarters Company, Aviation and Missile Command, along with several others, worked behind-the-scenes to create an agenda that would test and enhance Soldier readiness.

Encompassing the Army's rigid training standards, events and tasks consisted of an obstacle course, land navigation, stress shooting, the Army Physical Fitness Test, as well as the soon-to-be standard Army Combat Fitness test and more.

Despite some minor challenges, Wade said the overall competition was successful.

"The plan came to fruition, and we exceeded expectations," said Wade.

Other AMC Best Warrior competitors were:

*Sgt. 1st Class Jeremy Garrison, ASC
*Sgt. 1st Class Anthony Gonzales, Army Communications-Electronics Command
*Sgt. 1st Class Enes Memic, ACC
*Staff Sgt. Shane Gratton, Army Aviation and Missile Command
*Staff Sgt. Angel PerezHuertas, Surface Deployment and Distribution Command
*Staff Sgt. Charles Prihoda, ACC
*Sgt. John Callaghan, SDDC
*Sgt. Hyeongmin Lee, SDDC
*Sgt. James Moto, AMLC
*Sgt. Christopher Norman, U.S. Army Security Assistance Command
*Sgt. Sabrina Rodriguez, AMLC
*Spc. Mackenzey Garrison, SDDC
*Spc. Joshua Sally, AMLC