GRAFENWOEHR, Germany -- More than 100 runners from installations across Europe faced a tough, hilly course here while competing in this year's U.S. Forces Europe Army 10-Miler Qualifier Race.

Grabbing first was Elias Chesire, with a time of 55:19. Brie Washburn claimed the women's title, breaking the tape at 1:07:19.

Elias and Washburn will lead the IMCOM-Europe/U.S. Army Europe men and women's teams that are participating in the 2018 Army Ten-Miler, which is being held Oct. 7 in Washington D.C.

A total of 105 runners, including 98 servicemembers and seven civilians, competed here, with trophies and medals going to the top three finishers in each age category, the top three men's teams, the top women's team and the two overall winners.

Bobby Brown, who earned a slot on the men's squad, said the route challenged everyone, adding that "the talent pool for U.S. Army Europe runs deep; it was exciting to compete against some of the Army's best runners."

Also representing Europe at this year's Army Ten-Miler: five Better Opportunity for Single Soldiers, who will be racing for the first time as part of an on-going healthy lifestyle initiative amongst BOSS programs. The squad will go against teams from the other four IMCOM Directorates located stateside and in the Pacific.

As in recent past years, U.S. Army Garrison Bavaria Family and MWR hosted the U.S. Forces Europe Army 10-Miler. "I would like to thank my staff for their outstanding performance in supporting this prestigious event," said Serge Kearse, USAG Bavaria sports and fitness director. "As usual, they did an awesome job representing the garrison and IMCOM-Europe."

The 2018 U.S. Army Europe 10-Miler Teams:
Men
Elias Chesire (Wiesbaden): 55:19
Job Kemboi (Rheinland-Pfalz): 56:54
Geoffrey Washburn (Stuttgart): 57:20
Harold Eggleston (Wiesbaden): 58:41
Mark Kogo (Rheinland-Pfalz): 58:50
John Baisley (Bavaria): 59:16
Robert Brown (Bavaria): 1:00:3

Women
Bre Washburn (Stuttgart): 1:07:19
Stephanie Helmus (Bavaria): 1:10:12
Samantha Rigby (Rheinland-Pfalz): 1:11:30
Cindy Covarrubias (Wiesbaden): 1:11:37
Chelsea Zyburt (Rheinland-Pfalz): 1:11:39
Cheryl Ryan (Vicenza): 1:11:59
Yesenia Bryne (Wiesbaden): 1:14:30
Alternates: Jeremiah Nelson (Rheinland-Pfalz): 1:01:15; Melissa Owens (Bavaria): 1:14:44.

See race images at: https://www.flickr.com/photos/132584023@N03/albums/72157670567736238