WASHINGTON (May 11, 2009) - Congratulations to the winners and runners-up of the Army's 2009 Logistics Excellence Awards.

These awards are given out each year in a ceremony known as "CLEA," which combines the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence (AAME), the Deployment Excellence Award (DEA), and the Supply Excellence Award (SEA). Sponsored by the Chief of Staff of the Army, CLEA honors installations' and units' excellence in maintenance, deployment and supply operations.

The 95 units chosen in 50 different categories represent logistics programs that are the best in the Army and have contributed significantly to Army readiness. The honorees are from Active Army, Reserve, and National Guard installations and units from around the world.

"I am extremely proud of each and every unit being honored at the CLEA," said Lt. Gen. Mitch Stevenson, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Army for logistics. "These units, and more importantly, the logisticians within them that are being recognized, are the best of the best, and I commend their ingenuity, determination, teamwork and skill, and I also thank them for setting the standard in logistics excellence for our Army."

The competition and award process begins with an Army Command nominating one or more of its units based on published guidelines and regulations. From there, evaluators from the U.S. Army Transportation, Ordnance and Quartermaster Centers, augmented by Army National Guard and Reserve Soldiers, travel worldwide to conduct on-site evaluations of the units nominated by their commands. This year, for the first time, evaluators traveled to Iraq and Afghanistan to look at nominees in some of the toughest operating conditions imaginable.

The winners are receiving their awards at the CLEA ceremony and banquet hosted by Stevenson on June 2 at the Hilton Alexandria Mark Center in Alexandria, Va. The winners are also treated to a day in Washington, D.C. with a tour of the Pentagon and VIP seats at the Twilight Tattoo on the National Mall.

For more information on the award programs, contact Ms. Shirley Bryant-Harper at 703-614-0956 or Shirley.bryant-harper@hqda.army.mil.


The 2009 Chief of Staff of the Army Combined Logistics Excellence Awards

Maintenance Excellence Award Winners & Runners-up

Depot Category
Winner: Red River Army Depot, Texarkana, Texas
Runner-Up: Letterkenny Army Depot, Chambersburg, Pa.

Active Army, Table of Organization and Equipment (TOE), Small
Winner: Forward Support Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, Camp Stryker, Iraq
Runner-Up: B Company, 308th Brigade Support Battalion, Fort Lewis, Wash.

Active Army, TOE, Medium
Winner: Maintenance Troop, Regimental Support Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fort Hood, Texas
Runner-Up: B Company, 47th Forward Support Battalion, 1st Armor Division, Baumholder, Germany

Active Army, TOE, Large
Winner: 1st Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fort Hood, Texas
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, Special Troops Battalion, VCorps, Schwetzingen, Germany

Active Army, Table of Distribution and Allowances (TDA), Small
Winner: Busan Storage Center, Busan, Korea, 8th Army
Runner-Up: 6981st Civilian Support Group, Mannheim, Germany

Active Army, TDA, Medium
Winner: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Germany, U.S. Army Europe
Runner-Up: 39th Signal Brigade, Chievres, Belguim

Active Army, TDA, Large
Winner: Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern, Germany, U.S. Army Europe
Runner-Up: 58th Transportation Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.

Army Reserve, TOE, Small
Winner: 469th Medical Company, Wichita, Kan.
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 341st Medical Evacuation Battalion, Mesquite, Texas

Army Reserve, TOE, Medium
Winner: 425th Transportation Company, Salina, Kan.
Runner-Up: 492nd Engineer Company, Mankato, Minn.

Army Reserve, TDA, Small
Winner: Area Maintenance Support Activity #57(G), New Century, Kan.
Runner-Up: Equipment Concentration Site #33, Fort Riley, Kan.

National Guard, TOE, Small
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 751st Maintenance Battalion, Eastover, S.C.
Runner-Up: 133rd Personnel Services Detachment, Butner, N.C.

National Guard, TOE, Medium
Winner: 1344th Transportation Company, East St. Louis, Ill.
Runner-Up: Support Company, 3/20th Special Forces Group, Starke, Fla.

National Guard, TDA, Small
Winner: Field Maintenance Shop #5, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Runner-Up: Field Maintenance Shop #9, Gate City, Va.

National Guard, TDA, Medium
Winner: Combined Support Maintenance Shop, Eastover, S.C.
Runner-Up: Combined Support Maintenance Shop, Smyrna, Tenn.

Installation Management Command, Small
Winner: Installation Material Maintenance Activity, U.S. Army Garrison, Vicenza, Italy
Runner-Up: U.S. Army Garrison, Benelux, Belgium

Installation Management Command, Medium
Winner: Directorate of Logistics, U.S. Army Garrison, Camp Humphries, Korea
Runner-Up: U.S. Army Garrison, Yongsan, Korea

Installation Management Command, Large
Winner: U.S. Army Garrison, Red Cloud, Korea
Runner-Up: Material Maintenance Division, Fort Bragg, N.C.

Deployment Excellence Awards Winners & Runners-up

Operational Deployment, Small
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 2nd Battalion, 146th Field Artillery Regiment, Olympia, Wash.

Operational Deployment, Large
Winner: 172nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Army Installation
Winner: Fort Riley, Kan.
Runner-Up: Fort Campbell, Ky.

Active Army, Small
Winner: 317th Maintenance Company, Bamberg, Germany
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, Special Troops Battalion, 10th Sustainment Brigade, Fort Drum, N.Y.

Active Army, Large
Winner: 412th Aviation Support Battalion, Ansbach, Germany
Runner-Up: Regimental Support Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment, Vilseck, Germany

Active Army Supporting Unit
Winner: 838th Transportation Battalion, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Runner-Up: 836th Transportation Battalion, Yokohama, Japan

Army National Guard, Small
Winner: 1132nd Military Police Company, Rocky Mount, N.C.
Runner-Up: 430th Ordnance Company, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, Greenville, N.C.

Army National Guard, Large
Winner: 146th Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Jacksonville, Fla.
Runner-Up: 2nd Battalion, 135th Infantry Regiment, Mankato, Minn.

Army National Guard Supporting Unit
Winner: Joint Forces Headquarters - Ohio, Columbus, Ohio
Runner-Up: Joint Forces Headquarters - Minnesota, Little Falls, Minn.

Army Reserve, Small
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 316th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), Coraopolis, Pa.
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 332nd Transportation Battalion, Tampa, Fla.

Army Reserve, Large
Winner: 311th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), Los Angeles, Ca.
Runner-Up: 335th Signal Command, East Point, Ga.

Army Reserve Supporting Unit
Winner: U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
Runner-Up: U.S. Army Continental United States Replacement Center, Fort Benning, Ga.

Supply Excellence Awards Winners & Runners-up

Active Army, Level I, Unit Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE)
Winner: 118th Military Police Company, U.S. Forces Command
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 206th Military Intelligence Battalion, U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command
Honorable Mention: B Battery, 1st Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, U.S. Army Pacific

Active Army, Level I, Unit TDA
Winner: 78th Aviation Battalion, U.S. Army Pacific
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Joint Multinational Training Center, U.S. Army Europe
Honorable Mention: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 516th Signal Brigade, U.S. Army Network Enterprise Technology Command

Active Army, Level II, Property Book MTOE
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 30th Medical Brigade, U.S. Army Europe
Runner-Up: 17th Fires Brigade, U.S. Forces Command

Active Army, Level II, Property Book TDA
Winner: 21st Cavalry Brigade, U.S. Forces Command
Runner-Up: U.S. Army Garrison Kaiserslautern, U.S. Army Installation Management Command
Honorable Mention: University of California Santa Barbara, Army ROTC, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command

Active Army, Level III Parent Level MTOE
Winner: 212th Combat Support Hospital, U.S. Army Europe
Runner-Up: 470th Military Intelligence Brigade, U.S. Army Intelligence and Security Command

Active Army, Level III, Parent Level TDA
Winner: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Joint Multinational Readiness Center, U.S. Army Europe

Active Army, Level IV, Supply Support Activity (SSA), MTOE
Winner: 558th Transportation Company, U.S. Forces Command
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment, U.S. Army Special Operations Command
Honorable Mention: E Company, 1st Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, U.S. Army Pacific

Active Army, Level IV, SSA, TDA
Winner: Aviation Center Logistics Command, Fort Rucker, Ala.
Runner-Up: U.S. Army Garrison, Vicenza, Italy, U.S. Army Installation Management Command
Honorable Mention: U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Campbell, Ky., U.S. Army Installation Management Command

Army Reserve, Level I, Unit MTOE
Winner: 406th Adjutant Human Resource Company, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Runner-Up: 341st Military Police Company, San Jose, Ca.

Army Reserve, Level I, Unit TDA
Winner: 5th Battalion, 80th Regiment, Abingdon, Md.
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 108th Training Command, Charlotte, N.C.

Army Reserve, Level II, Property Book MTOE
Winner: 311th Expeditionary Sustainment Command, Los Angeles, Ca.

Army Reserve, Level II, Property Book TDA
Winner: Headquarters, 158th Infantry Brigade, Daytona, Fla.
Runner-Up: Medical Readiness and Training Command, San Antonio, Texas
Honorable Mention: 4th Brigade Combat Service Support, Indianapolis, Ind.

Army Reserve, Level III, Parent Level TDA
Winner: 4th Brigade Combat Service Support, Indianapolis, Ind.
Runner-Up: Equipment Concentration Site 33, Fort Riley, Kan.

Army Reserve, Level IV, SSA
Winner: 889th Quartermaster Company, Ogden, Utah
Runner-Up: 238th Component Repair Company, San Antonio, Texas
Honorable Mention: Detachment 1, 1011th Quartermaster Company, Pittsburg, Kan.

National Guard, Level I, Unit MTOE
Winner: 548th Transportation Company, Trenton, Mo.
Runner-Up: Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 231st Brigade Support Battalion, Valley City, N.D.

National Guard, Level I, Unit TDA
Winner: Headquarters Detachment, Barrigada, Guam
Runner-Up: Headquarters, 1st Brigade Combat Team, Bloomington, Minn.

National Guard, Level II, Property Book MTOE
Winner: Headquarters, 1-265th Air Defense Artillery Battalion, Daytona, Fla.
Runner-Up: Headquarters, 1st Brigade Combat Team, Bloomington, Minn.
Honorable Mention: 58th Troop Command, Adelphi, Md.

National Guard, Level II, Property Book TDA
Winner: National Guard Marksmanship Training Unit, North Little Rock, Ark.
Runner-Up: 84th Troop Command, Minneapolis, Minn.
Honorable Mention: Joint Forces Headquarters, Jackson, Miss.

National Guard, Level III, Parent MTOE
Winner: Headquarters, 1-135th Aviation Battalion, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
Runner-Up: 292nd Combat Support Battalion, Coto Laurel, Puerto Rico

National Guard, Level III, Parent TDA
Winner: 83rd Troop Command, Tallahassee, Fla.
Runner-Up: 721st Troop Command Battalion, Milford, Del.

National Guard, Level IV, SSA
Winner: U.S. Property and Fiscal Office, Camp Douglas, Wis.
Runner-Up: U.S. Property and Fiscal Office, Puerto Rico
Honorable Mention: U.S. Property and Fiscal Office, Kapolei, Hawaii