Regional Health Command Europe is alerting patients that the voluntary recall of certain EpiPens has been expanded to include some lots of the European version, sold under the name Fastjekt in European pharmacies.

According to an FDA news release, this recall is due to the potential that these devices may contain a defective part that may result in the devices' failure to activate.

The European versions affected are: Fastjekt Jr 0.15mg, lot numbers 5ED824, 5GK771, 5GR765 and Fastjekt 0.3mg lot numbers 5FA665, 5GU763, 6ED117, 6GH294, 6FA292, 6FA293.

The U.S. versions of EpiPen originally recalled are: EpiPen Jr 0.15mg, lot numbers 5GN767, 5GN773, 6GN215 and EpiPen 0.3mg, lot numbers 5GM631, 5GM640, 6GM082, 6GM072, 6GM081, 6GM088, 6GM199, 6GM091, 6GM198, 6GM087.

The lot number can be found on the side of each package and may include extra numbers or letters at the end.

Patients who have one of the European Fastjekt lot numbers identified above should contact the pharmacy where it was purchased to ask about replacements for recalled products.

Patients who have one of the U.S. EpiPen lot numbers identified above should request a recall voucher code for free replacement by calling 877-650-3494 or emailing customer.service@mylan.com. Then, bring the EpiPen product and voucher information to any U.S. military pharmacy for a replacement.

Patients are encouraged to talk to their pharmacist if they have any questions or concerns. More information about the U.S. recall and how to report an adverse reaction or device malfunction can be found in the FDA's news release at https://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/Newsroom/PressAnnouncements/ucm550170.htm.