IMCOM-Europe Topper Awards
1 / 5 Show Caption + Hide Caption – (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
IMCOM-Europe Topper Awards
2 / 5 Show Caption + Hide Caption – (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
IMCOM-Europe Topper Awards
3 / 5 Show Caption + Hide Caption – (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
Topper Awards
4 / 5 Show Caption + Hide Caption – (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL
2016 Topper Awards
5 / 5 Show Caption + Hide Caption – (Photo Credit: U.S. Army) VIEW ORIGINAL

KAISERSLAUTERN Germany -- The finest praise that any actor or singer can receive is a standing ovation.

Winning a little hardware isn't bad as well, such as a Topper trophy.

Installation Management Command-Europe recognized its best community theater performances during the annual Topper Awards ceremony held April 24 at Armstrong's Club on U.S. Army Garrison Rheinland-Pfalz.

Almost 50 awards went to individuals and troupes for their technical, musical, acting, artistic and directing achievements when producing 16 shows at military installations located throughout Belgium, Italy and Germany.

The Toppers shine a spotlight on those who take the stage as well as many who work behind the scenes, with all involved giving their time freely, whether as a backstage crew member, designer, technician, usher, performer, director or musician. Overall last year, some 3,000 people contributed more than 300,000 volunteer hours in producing plays, musicals and special events held on region installations.

"These folks do so much for our communities," said Michael Formica, director of IMCOM-Europe. "We cannot thank them enough for providing such quality entertainment for our enjoyment."

The 2016 Topper Awards winners are:

BEST MAKE-UP FOR A PLAY

Meaghan Rhymer, Stage Door, The Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST HAIR AND WIG DESIGN

Nichole Soren, Stage Door, The Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Cindy Krewson, Death of a Salesman, Kaiserslautern's KMC Onstage

BEST SET DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Dan LaMorte, The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

BEST SOUND DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Anthony Medina, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Mary-Louise Manning, The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

BEST STAGE PROPERTIES AND DRESSING FOR A PLAY

Cheryl Navo and Eric Craven, Death of a Salesman, Kaiserslautern's KMC Onstage

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY

Thomas Reich, The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY Olivier Giguad, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST MAKE-UP FOR A MUSICAL

Meagan Noranbrock, Amy Shafer and Michelle Susca-House, The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Eric Danzeiser, Baby, the Musical, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

BEST SET DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Vikki Hanrahan, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ansbach's Terrace Playhouse

BEST SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Barry Robinson, Guys and Dolls, Vicenza's Soldiers' Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Dawn Park, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

BEST STAGE PROPERTIES AND DRESSING FOR A MUSICAL

Karin Asselstine, Schoolhouse Rock Live! Kaiserslautern's KMC Onstage

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL

Baby, the Musical, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Joanne Holbrook, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Valerie Cribbs (Harp), The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST KEYBOARD PLAYER

Alex Nitschke, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ansbach's Terrace Playhouse

BEST ORCHESTRA OR MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT

The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Mindy Malenius, Baby, the Musical, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Brian G. Buckley, The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse.

BEST HAIR AND WIG DESIGN

Nichole Soren, Stage Door, The Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST ENSEMBLE FOR A PLAY

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST MILITARY ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Airman First Class Jessica Lynne Hoyle (Maggie), Lend Me A Tenor, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

BEST MILITARY ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tie:

Senior Airman Eli Rios (Turnip Moss), The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

Senior Airman Micajah McCollough (George Gibbs), Our Town, Aviano Community Theater, Aviano Air Force Base.

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Olivia Carroll (Judith Canfield), Stage Door, The Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Tierra Maull (Mrs. Muller), Doubt, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Sterling Munro (Cheswick), One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jacqui Haggerty (Maria), Lend Me A Tenor, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Cody Smith (Billy Bibbit), One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tracy Coffey (Terry Randall), Stage Door, The Stuttgart Theatre Center

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Peter Hofmann (Reed Hooker), The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

BEST CHORUS MEMBER IN A MUSICAL

Spec. Matthew Wheeler, Guys and Dolls, Vicenza's Soldiers' Theatre

BEST DEBUT IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Spec. Stanley Holling Jr. (Freddy Benson), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

BEST ENSEMBLE FOR A MUSICAL

The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST MILITARY PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Staff Sgt. Chris Jacobs (Benny Southstreet), Guys and Dolls, Vicenza's Soldiers' Theatre

BEST FEMALE YOUTH PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Eliana Colletti (Cinderella), Into The Woods, Aviano Community Theater, Aviano Air Force Base.

BEST MALE YOUTH PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Kaden Senkbeil (BB), Schoolhouse Rock Live! Kaiserslautern's KMC Onstage

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alice Santo (Little Becky Two Shoes), Urinetown, The Musical, SHAPE Players

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Philippe Michael Augustin (The Old Actor; Henry), The Fantasticks, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Karen Messaros (Marcy Park), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ansbach's Terrace Playhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

PJ Schuepbach-Ahearn (Leaf Coneybear), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ansbach's Terrace Playhouse

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Tie:

Brittany Stidham (Lizzie Fields), Baby, the Musical, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

Julie-Rose E. Tedrick (Baker's Wife), Into The Woods, Aviano Community Theater, Aviano Air Force Base.

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jeremiah Ward (The Boy; Matt), The Fantasticks. Amelia Earhart Playhouse

SPECIAL PERFORMANCE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Judges' Choice Award)

Edward Martin for original music for The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Stage Combat & Violence design, The Lucky Spot, The SHAPE Players Performing Arts Center

BEST PLAY

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Wiesbaden's Amelia Earhart Playhouse

BEST MUSICAL

Baby, the Musical, Baumholder's Hilltop Theater

JAMES T. MARTIN ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Mr. Tim Higdon

Related Links:

IMCOM-Europe website

IMCOM-Europe Twiiter

IMCOM-Europe Facebook