HUNTSVILLE, Ala. - The U.S. Army Contracting Command presented 29 individual and four team awards for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business at a ceremony at Fort Bliss, Texas.
The ceremony was conducted Jan. 28 during the Operational Contract Support Joint Exercise 2014. The goal of this program is to foster a sense of accomplishment and pride in the organization by acknowledging actions that encourage civilian and military employees to achieve the highest levels of performance and service, according to ACC Awards Program Manager, Kirk Martindale.
"It's an honor to recognize the recipients for their hard work and dedication," said Brig. Gen. Ted C. Harrison, ACC commanding general. "These professionals exemplify the best of this command and are the type of individuals others can aspire to become."
The awards are presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business. Selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between October 1, 2011 and September 30, 2012. The awards panel reviewed more than 150 nominations before making the selections.
This year, teams and personnel from ECC received 11 awards; personnel and teams from the ACC-Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md., received 12 awards; ACC-Warren, Mich., and ACC- Rock Island, Ill., personnel and teams received three each; personnel and teams from ACC-Redstone Arsenal, Ala., ACC-New Jersey, MICC and ACC headquarters received one each.
Award recipients are:
Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer, Maj. Stuart I. McMillan, ECC - 409th Contracting Support Brigade, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Outstanding Contingency Contracting Civilian, Paula Claudio, ECC - 410th CSB, Joint Base San Antonio -- Fort Sam Houston, Texas
Outstanding Contingency Contracting NCO, Sgt. 1st Class John D. Hickman, ECC - 409th CSB
Outstanding Contracting Officer (Major Weapons Systems), Jennifer M. Meyer, ACC-Warren
Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Major Weapons Systems), Jesse L. Lefever, ACC-APG
Outstanding Contracting Officer (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Michael D. Haydo, ECC - 410th CSB
Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Ronnie T. Sakata, ECC - 413th CSB, Fort Shafter, Hawaii
Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapons System), Denise L. Dimatteo, ACC-NJ
Outstanding Price Analyst (Other than Major Weapons System), Joseph L. Loftus, ACC-RI
Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapons Systems), Family of Heavy Tactical Vehicle Team, ACC-Warren
Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Soldier Systems Team, ACC-APG
Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Major Weapons Systems), Stephanie R. Benger, ECC - 409th CSB
Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist Team, Enterprise Resources Division Team, ACC-
APG
Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist, Brenda L. Pitcher, ACC Headquarters
Outstanding Intern of the Year (Major Weapons Systems), Matthew C. Ebner, ACC-APG
Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Shahaadah C. Nalls, ACC-APG
Innovation Award (Major Weapons Systems), Keith D. Depoorter, ACC-Warren
Innovation Award (Other than Major Weapons Systems),Andrew J. Ordway, ACC-APG
ACC Ability One Award, Douglas S. Kirby, ACC-APG
Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Human Resource Solutions Division, MICC
Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Non-Acquisition), Juan S. Ortiz, ECC - 410th CSB
Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/ NCO (Major Weapons Systems), Lt. Col. Jeffrey L. Caldwell, ACC-RSA
Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/ NCO (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Lt. Col. Vernon L. Myers, ECC - 410th CSB
Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting of the Year, Debby C. Broyles, ACC-RI
Small Business Specialist of the Year, Donna L. Peebles, ECC - 413th CSB
Small Business Champion of the year, Sonya P. Delucia, ACC-APG
Small Business Program Supporter of the Year, Mark R. Dahilig, ECC - 413th CSB
Customer Service Excellence Award of the Year, Quality Assurance Team, ECC - 413th CSB
Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Major Weapons Systems), Danielle M. Moyer, ACC-APG
Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Timothy P. Baker, ACC-APG
Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Non Acquisition), Cheryl A. Saylock, ACC-APG
Personal Development Achievement Award of the Year, Gerald B. Haan, ACC-RI
Public Affairs Liaison of the Year, Rachel D. Clark, ECC - 409th CSB
Social Sharing