Army Public Affairs Website The U.S. Army Home Page MG Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition Home MG Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition Home
Major General Keith L. Ware

General

  • Home
  • Admin Information
  • MG Keith L. Ware
  • Top Honors
  • Competition History
  • 2012 Winners

  • Print
  • Broadcast
  • Community Relations
  • 2012 Submissions

  • Print
  • Broadcast
  • Community Relations



  • 2012 Print Competition Results


    Select a Category:
    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X

    Complete List of Print Category Winners:


    Category A: Metro-Format Newspaper
    1st: The Bayonet, USAG Fort Benning (IMCOM)
    2nd: Fort Leonard Wood Guidon, USAG Fort Leonard Wood (IMCOM)
    3rd: 1st Infantry Division Post, USAG Fort Riley (IMCOM)

    Category B: Tabloid-Format Newspaper
    1st: Prairie Soldier, Nebraska National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: Indianhead, 2nd ID, Korea (USARPAC)
    3rd: Fort Jackson Leader, USAG Fort Jackson (IMCOM)

    Category C: Magazine-Format Newspaper
    1st: Army AL&T Magazine, U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center (USAASC)
    2nd: The Bluegrass Guard, Kentucky National Guard
    3rd: NCO Journal, U.S. Army Sergeants Major Academy (TRADOC)

    Category D: Newsletter/Field Newspaper
    1st: Khaan Quest and Keris Strike, 134th PAD, Alaska ARNG (NGB)
    2nd: Inside STRI, U.S. Army PEO STRI Public Affairs Office (USAASC)
    3rd: Headwaters Update, Pittsburgh District (USACE)

    Category E: Web-based Publication
    1st: @ease Express, Wisconsin National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: Eye on AMC, U.S. Army Materiel Command (AMC)
    3rd: TRADOC This Week, HQ, TRADOC (TRADOC)

    Category F: Outstanding Initiative in New Media
    1st: "USAG Humphreys Social Media Network,” USAG Humphreys, Korea (IMCOM)
    2nd: Mobile MWR, HQ, Installation Management Command (IMCOM)
    3rd: Missouri National Guard (NGB)

    Category G: Command Blog
    1st: “USAG Schweinfurt Command Blog,” USAG Schweinfurt, Europe (IMCOM)
    2nd: "MoGuard Live," Missouri National Guard (NGB)
    3rd: "The Professional Guardsman," Georgia National Guard (NGB)

    Category H: Website
    1st: “ArmyHire.com,” U.S. Army Contracting Command (AMC)
    2nd: South Carolina National Guard (NGB)
    3rd: HQ, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)

    Category I: News Article
    (Military)
    1st: "A hero is remembered," 1st Sgt. Vaughn Larson, Wisconsin National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: "10th Mountain Division Veterans Return to Italy," Sgt. 1st Class John Queen (DMA)
    3rd: "Sergeant Audie Murphy Club welcomes new member," Sgt. Edward Garibay (FORSCOM)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “Soldier’s letters returned after 43 years,” Mike Glasch, USAG Fort Jackson (IMCOM)
    2nd: "Ashes of combat dive pioneer, OSS veteran committed to the sea," David Chace (USASOC)
    3rd: “717th MI Battalion Course Develops Junior Leaders,” Gregory Ripps, 470th Military Intelligence Brigade (INSCOM)

    Category J: News Feature Article
    (Military)
    1st: “Paratroopers, Afghans build post in heart of Taliban Country,” Sgt. Michael MacLeod, 1st BCT, 82nd ABN, Fort Bragg (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “'Chute' for the Sea,” Spc. John Carkeet, 143rd ESC (USARC)
    3rd: “Baltimore Youth,” Sgt. Jeannette Twigg, 200th MP Command (USARC)

    (Civilian)
    1st: "Building a better rotorcraft," Margaret Roth (USAASC)
    2nd: "Climb and Conquer: Special Forces Soldiers master the science of gaining the high ground," David Chace (USASOC)
    3rd: “Riggers Ready for Operation Toy Drop,” Timothy Hale (USARC)

    Category K: Human Interest Feature Article
    (Military)
    1st: “Seeds of Hope,” Sgt. Christopher Gaylord, 5th MPAD, JBLM (FORSCOM)
    2nd: "Deep Strike Soldiers celebrate Dr. Seuss, reading," Staff Sgt. Kyle Richardson (USARPAC)
    3rd: “Fueled by Passion,” Sgt. Marc Loi, 319th MPAD (USARC)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “From Recruiting to the White House,” Vernetta Garcia (TRADOC)
    2nd: “Where this brotherhood began,” David Chace (USASOC)
    3rd: “The Drive to be a Leader,” Eric Bartelt (USMA)
    Honorable Mention: "JEFF Labs tackle Taliban, train Afghans," Colby Hauser (USACIDC)

    Category L: Personality Feature Article
    (Military)
    1st: “Globe Changer,” Sgt. 1st Class Amy Wieser Wilson, North Dakota National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: "Old Guard Soldier honored to escort fallen Soldiers remains," Sgt. Luisito Brooks (MDW)
    3rd: "Trooper Focus," Spc. Vanessa Davila (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: "Soldier continues to break records," Maj. Brandon Bissell (USASOC)

    (Civilian)
    1st: "National Guard Officer Has a Comic Book Alter Ego," Eric Durr (NGB)
    2nd: "Where They Are Now: Wounded Warrior 'Full of Heart,'" Steven Galvan (MEDCOM)
    3rd: “Lifetime of Difference for the Army,” Kari Hawkins, USAG Redstone Arsenal (IMCOM)
    Honorable Mention: “Turner Wraps Up Tenure as Command's Top Enlisted Leader,” Steve Arel (TRADOC)

    Category M: Commentary
    (Military)
    1st: "I Shot 29 Bullets and 212 Images,” Sgt. Michael MacLeod, 1st BCT, 82nd ABN, Fort Bragg (FORSCOM)
    2nd: "One unit’s compassion inspires new faith in the system, honors the memory of those who are no longer with us," Sgt. 1st Class Matt Scotten (NGB)
    3rd: “Twenty-Three Seconds to Bad,” Staff Sgt. Richard Harris, 108th Training Command (USARC)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “Breast Cancer: A Demographic I Would Have Rather Avoided,” Lori Egan, USAG Fort Benning (IMCOM)
    2nd: “Asking Myself Why,” Robert Johnson, USAG Fort Leonard Wood (IMCOM)
    3rd: “Voting,” John L. Thompson III (TRADOC)

    Category N: Sports Article
    (Military)
    1st: “Journey of 100 Miles,” Sgt. 1st Class Amy Wieser Wilson, North Dakota National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: "Warrior in the ring," 1st Lt. Will Martin (NGB)
    3rd: "Climbers have 'Love on the Rocks' at the SFAC," Sgt. Ida Irby (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: "Team Bliss Track Club kicks off season in Tucson," Staff Sgt. Jes Smith (FORSCOM)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “Hancock First Olympic Champion to Repeat in Men’s Skeet,” Tim Hipps, HQ, Installation Management Command (IMCOM)
    2nd: “Soldier Set to Make Paralympic History,” Michael Molinaro (TRADOC)
    3rd: "Carroll’s victory lifted a year’s worth of weight off shoulders," Eric Bartelt (USMA)

    Category O: Story Series
    (Military)
    1st: "Meet your Mentor" Series, Staff Sgt. Jes Smith (FORSCOM)
    2nd: "First Commander" Series, Sgt. 1st Class Amy Wieser Willson (NGB)
    3rd: "Documenting Kentuckians in the War of 1812" Series, Sgt. David Bolton and Sgt. Scott Raymond (NGB)
    Honorable Mention: "150th anniversary of the American Civil War" Series, Lt. William Carraway (NGB)

    (Civilian)
    1st: "Basic Combat Training Diaries" Series, Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood (IMCOM)
    2nd: "Pair of First-Time Olympians Ready for the Spotlight" Series, Michael Molinaro (TRADOC)
    3rd: "TRICARE and Transformation" Series, Stefan Alford (MEDCOM)

    Category P: Photojournalism
    (Military)
    1st: "Night Drivers," Sgt. Ken Scar (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “Taking the Dive,” Staff Sgt. Peter Barardi, 316th ESC (USARC)
    3rd: "Guard’s Aerial Eyes & Ears," Spc. Heidi Krueger (NGB)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “2012 Best Sapper,” Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood (IMCOM)
    2nd: “Fear Not the Flames,” T. Anthony Bell, USAG Fort Lee (IMCOM)
    3rd: “Best Warrior,” Tina Miles, 780th Military Intelligence Group (INSCOM)

    Category Q: Photograph
    (Military)
    1st: "25th CAB Soldier provides sky security," Staff Sgt. Brendan Mackie (NGB)
    2nd: "Paratroopers, Afghans engage enemy in Muqor," Sgt. Michael MacLeod (FORSCOM)
    3rd: "Winter Blast," Staff Sgt. Charles Crail (USAREUR)

    (Civilian)
    1st: “A Familiar Expression,” T. Anthony Bell, USAG Fort Lee (IMCOM)
    2nd: “All-American Bowl Leap,” Steve Arel, U.S. Army Cadet Command (TRADOC)
    3rd: “Fort Belvoir responds to storm damage,” Kyle L. Ford, USAG Fort Belvoir (IMCOM)

    Category R: Picture Page
    1st: “Cage Showcases Warrior Spirit,” The Cannoneer, USAG Fort Sill (IMCOM)
    2nd: "Deutsche Leistungsabzeichen," Sgt. Barry St. Clair (FORSCOM)
    3rd: “Operation Toy Drop 2012,” USARC Public Affairs Office (USARC)

    Category S: Deployed Photo
    1st: "Sgt. Tim Martin’s face shows grit of mission," Staff Sgt. Brendan Mackie (NGB)
    2nd: "Stopping," Sgt. Andrea Merritt (FORSCOM)
    3rd: "Aerial Weapons firing platform exercise," Spc. Cody Barber (FORSCOM)

    Category T: Contribution by Stringer (Writing)
    1st: “Rusty Spike,” Ltc. Robert Hefner, 75th Training Command (USARC)
    2nd: "Hitting a High Note," Spc. Michael Hagburg (NGB)
    3rd: "‘I am not an alcoholic’," Wayne Johnson (USMA)
    Honorable Mention: “Different Side of the Story,” Staff Sgt. Sharilyn Wells, USACAPOC(A) (USARC)

    Category U: Contribution by Stringer (Photojournalism)
    1st: “A Reflection on Bastogne,” Aryn Lockhart, USAG Grafenwoehr, Europe (IMCOM)
    2nd: “Where Fun is No Obstacle,” Joseph Mancy, USAG Stuttgart, Europe (IMCOM)
    3rd: “H8 training comes to Stewart for first time,” Spc. Rochelle Krueger, 3rd Sustainment Brigade, Fort Stewart (FORSCOM)

    Category V: James P. Hunter Award for Outstanding New Writer
    1st: Sgt. Ryan Hallock, 20th PAD, JBLM (FORSCOM)

    Category W: Paul D. Savanuck Military Journalist of the Yearr
    1st: Sgt. Michael MacLeod, 1st BCT, 82nd ABN, Fort Bragg (FORSCOM)

    Category X: Moss-Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year
    1st: T. Anthony Bell, USAG Fort Lee (IMCOM)


    Select a Category:
    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X