Army Public Affairs Website The U.S. Army Home Page MG Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition Home MG Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition Home
Major General Keith L. Ware

General

  • Home
  • Admin Information
  • MG Keith L. Ware
  • Top Honors
  • Competition History
  • 2012 Winners

  • Print
  • Broadcast
  • Community Relations
  • 2012 Submissions

  • Print
  • Broadcast
  • Community Relations



  • 2012 Broadcast Competition Results


    Select a Category:
    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V

    Complete List of Broadcast Category Winners:


    Category A: Radio Entertainment Program
    1st: “Afternoon Show Question of the Day,” SGT Andrew Branstad, AFN Korea (DMA)
    2nd: “AFN The Eagle Midday Show,” SGT Zoe Stagg, AFN Vicenza, Europe (DMA)
    3rd: “Tom and Elliot in the Morning,” SGT Elliot Valdez, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)

    Category B: Radio Spot Production
    1st: “College Career Fair”, SSG James J. Tapin, III Corps and Fort Hood PAO (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour,” Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca (IMCOM)
    3rd: “SHARP Radio Spot,” Jose Ibarra, U.S. Army Europe (USAREUR)

    Category C: Radio News Report
    1st: “Individual Readiness Training” SGT Travis Delzell, 16th MPAD, Fort Bliss (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “M2 Machine Gun Training,” SSG Brian Williams, AFN Casey, Korea (DMA)
    3rd: “ANA Horizontal Engineers,” SPC Nigel Robinson, 7th MPAD, Fort Hood (FORSCOM)

    Category D: Radio Feature Report
    1st: “Spouse Spur Ride,” SGT Rebecca Schwab, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)
    2nd: “Pink Football,” SGT Jason D. Anderson, AFN Vicenza, Europe (DMA)
    3rd: “Fort Bliss Troops Build Fitness at All Hours,” SGT Janelle Sennert, 16th MPAD, Fort Bliss (FORSCOM)
    Honorable Mention: “Ride to Recovery,” SGT Vincent Pedican, AFN Benelux, Europe (DMA)

    Category E: Radio Sports Report
    1st: “Anthony Coltson,” SSG Lucas Hoskins, AFN Stuttgart, Europe (DMA)
    2nd: “Cougars VS Hohenfels”, SGT Jason D. Anderson, AFN Vicenza, Europe (DMA)
    3rd: “Battle for Bamberg,” SGT Joshua Dwyer, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)

    Category F: Outstanding Initiative in New Media
    No entries

    Category G: Radio Information Program
    1st: “Fort Hood Spotlight,” III Corps and Fort Hood PAO (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “Military Matters,” 22nd MPAD, Fort Bragg (FORSCOM)
    3rd: “One Year after Iraq,” Minnesota National Guard (NGB)

    Category H: Television Information Program
    1st: “Level Black: PTSD and the War at Home,” U.S. Army Pacific (USARPAC)
    2nd: “Cyberzone,” U.S. Army Materiel Command (AMC)
    3rd: “316th ESC Best Warrior 2012,” 356th BOD (USARC)

    Category I: Television Spot Production
    1st: “AMC Social Network Promo,” Joseph Givens, HQ, U.S. Army Materiel Command (AMC)
    2nd: "Forging America's Strength," Steve Lambert, U.S. Army Recruiting Command (TRADOC)
    3rd: “Bingo Passion,” SGT Marlon Styles, AFN Wiesbaden, Europe (DMA)

    Category J: Television News Report
    1st: “So Pharr, So Good,” Jesse Granger, HQ, U.S. Army Europe (USAREUR)
    2nd: “Archery Coach,” SSG Ashleigh Torres, Third Army (USARCENT)
    3rd: “Flags In,” SGT Paul Sanchez, 3rd Infantry Regiment “The Old Guard” (MDW)

    Category K: Television Feature Report
    1st: “Chief Popplewell Interview,” 2LT Brian Weitzeil, Indiana National Guard (NGB)
    2nd: “Operation Desert Lark,” SSG Robert Ham HQ, U.S. Army Pacific (USARPAC)
    3rd: “56th Army Band's Musical Ambassadors,” SGT Bryan Spradlin, 5th MPAD, JBLM (FORSCOM)

    Category L: Television Sports Report
    1st: “Sports Feature Peebles,” SGT Thomas Christensen, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)
    2nd: “Alaska Guardsmen Compete for Coveted Title,” SPC Balinda O'Neal, Alaska National Guard (NGB)
    3rd: “Anthony Coltson,” SSG Lucas Hoskins, AFN Stuttgart, Europe (DMA)

    Category M: Local Television Newscast
    1st: “The I Corps Field Report (Edition 32),” 5th MPAD, JBLM (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “The Benning Report,” USAG Fort Benning, (IMCOM)
    3rd: “Isabella Dam,” USACE - Sacramento District (USACE)

    Category N: Regional Television Newscast
    1st: “Levee Rehabilitation,” USACE - Sacramento District (USACE)
    2nd: “Army Reserve Today,” USARC (USARC)
    3rd: “The Desert Vision,” Third Army (USARCENT)

    Category O: Television Newsbreak
    1st: “New Program Shapes Alaska Guard's Future,” SPC Balinda O'Neal, 134th PAD, Alaska ARNG (NGB)
    2nd: “Spotlight- Fueling the Future,” Jesse M. Granger, HQ, USAREUR (USAREUR)
    3rd: “CH-47 Fox Models Arrive in Alaska,” SGT Sean M. Callahan, HQ, U.S. Army Pacific (USARPAC)

    Category P: Command Information Campaign
    1st: “What is the QMS?” USACE - Sacramento District (USACE)
    2nd: Suicide Prevention, Blanchfield Army Community Hospital PAO, Fort Campbell (MEDCOM)
    3rd: Immediate Response 2012, USAREUR (USAREUR)

    Category Q: Deployed Television News Report
    1st: “ANA Horizontal Engineers,” SPC Nigel Robinson (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “Kiowa Warrior Maintainers,” SGT Susan Noga, AFN Livorno, Europe (DMA)
    3rd: “ANA Conduct Air Assault in Kandahar,” SPC Andrew Geisler, HQ, U.S. Army Pacific (USARPAC)

    Category R: Deployed Television Feature Report
    1st: “Therapy Dog,” SGT Tanangachi Mfuni, 7th MPAD, Fort Hood (FORSCOM)
    2nd: “Operation Proper Exit,” SSG Wendalynn Young, 3rd ID, Fort Stewart (FORSCOM)
    3rd: “Marines Dewatering After Sandy,” SGT Elizabeth Gerhart, 10th PCH, Fort Bragg (FORSCOM)

    Category S: Deployed B-Roll Package
    1st: “Air Assault Night Vision B-Roll,” SGT Rachel Badgeley, Army Broadcasting (DMA)
    2nd: “ANA Completes Artillery Training,” SGT Stephanie Usita, Hawaii National Guard (NGB)
    3rd: “Pizza for Patriots,” SPC Nigel Robinson, 7th MPAD, Fort Hood (FORSCOM)

    Category T: "Rising Star" Award for Outstanding New Broadcaster
    1st: SGT Elliot Valdez, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)

    Category U: John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    1st: SGT Rebecca Schwab, AFN Bavaria, Europe (DMA)

    Category V: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
    No winner


    Select a Category:
    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V