U.S. Army Family and MWRMWR LogoMWR Brand Image

White Plume Award

Home
Commander
News
About FMWRC
Programs

There were several recipients of the White Plume award last year.

They were:


  • Paul Boltz
  • Shirley A. Brown
  • Michael Cain
  • Beverly Childs
  • Michael  Derose
  • John Downie
  • Keith Elder
  • George A. Gallagher
  • Myra M. Garriott
  • Alvin D. Gelineau
  • Kathleen Gianetti
  • Anna M. Glasgow
  • Brian J. Gormley
  • Harold E. Greer, Jr.
  • Kenneth R. Harris
  • Delores F. Johnson
  • Gerald C. Jones
  • BG John A. Macdonald
  • John C. McLaughlin
  • John M. Molino
  • Claire S. Nicely
  • Paul Rohler
  • Steven J. Ryan
  • Rafael Santaliz, Jr.
  • Terrance Siegrist
  • Frank Soares
  • Karen M. Strunk
  • Arthur G. Thompson
  • Sharon Weinhold

    2005 honories were:

  • Charles S. Abell
  • Richard A. Combs
  • John C. Dykema
  • Sarah G. (Sally) Entlich
  • Julian Garmendia
  • Ronald A. Hames
  • Richard D. Hanusey
  • James C. Hill
  • John Molino
  • Mary Beth Reinhart
  • Linda Sims
  • Frank Soares
  • Van H. Stokes, III
  • Susan J. Unruh
  • Sharon Weinhold

    2004 honories were:

  • Mr. Earnest Albano
  • Ms. Marsha Chandler
  • Ms. Kathleen Cole
  • Brig. Gen. Robert Decker
  • Mr. Lee Dexter
  • Mr. James Ehrenreich
  • Ms. Jean Ellis
  • Mr. John Grassmick
  • Mr. Ernest Gregory
  • Mr. Richard Hanusey
  • Ms. Janet Hicks
  • Mr. Parashotam Kawira
  • Mr. Steven Kimura
  • Mr. William Long
  • Mr. Randall Moore
  • Mr. Thomas Nemmers
  • Ms. Rose Pulliam
  • Ms. Mary Reinhart
  • Maj. Catherine Rusnak
  • Sgt. Maj. Corbin Skerritt
  • Mr. Steven Rosso
  • Ms. Sandra Vlcek
  • Mr. Jared Williams
  • Ms. Sandra Wood

    2003 honories were:

  • Ms. Cecelia Abrams Spouse, CG TRADOC
  • Mr. Irving Berlin - Posthumous
  • Mr. Frank Eckhardt Fort Bragg, N.C.
  • Ms. Linda Howle Fort Campbell, Ky.
  • Ms. Janice Osthus USACFSC
  • Ms. Jo Pendry USACFSC
  • Ms. Patty Shinseki - Spouse, Chief of Staff, Army
  • Ms. Paula Stead 98th ASG, Europe
  • Mr. Arthur Webb IMA-Europe

    2002 honories were:

  • Cecelia Abrams
  • Col. William T. Babylon FORSCOM
  • Parker T. Bradley, Jr. FORSCOM
  • Paul Burk TRADOC
  • John C. Bush TRADOC
  • Ronald Courtney USACFSC
  • Dorothy A. Cowart USAREUR
  • Robert Crawley AMC
  • Virginia Daughtry TRADOC
  • Edward F. Gonzales MDW
  • Richard Gorman USACFSC
  • Lt. Gen. James T. Hill FORSCOM
  • Donald L. Hulst USMA
  • Ruth E. Lee TRADOC
  • James H. Lindamood USACFSC
  • Robert E. Manaugh INSCOM
  • Norman H. Marcus USAREUR
  • Russell L. Morrison USACFSC
  • Thomas P. Regan FORSCOM (Posthumous)
  • Samuel C. Sakorafi s USARPAC
  • James Sohre USAREUR
  • Randey Stanaland USARPAC
  • Brig. Gen. Antonio M. Taguba USACFSC
  • James R. Thomas USACFSC
  • Shirley A. Wallace FORSCOM

    2001 MWR White Plume Award recipients were:

  • John Allread
  • Anthony Brown
  • Dorothy Cowart
  • Stanley Debiec
  • Robin Donohoe
  • James Evetts
  • William Franssen
  • Maj. Gen. Patricia Hickerson
  • Lt. Gen. James Hill
  • Todd Lane
  • Lt. Gen. W. Magruder
  • Lt. Gen. Timothy Maude
  • John McLean
  • Priscilla Pazzano
  • Jerry Shelton
  • Larry Simank
  • Francis Szymanski
  • James Thomas
  • Marilyn VanDyne


  • [Return to Commander]





    white plume award
    The White Plume was established in 1982 by the Adjutant General of the Army to recognize outstanding service and contribution to MWR and family programs. It is the Army's highest medal for achievement in support of Army MWR. Winners of the White Plume represent true service to the soldier, the Army, and the nation.



    Help | IMCOM | Privacy and Security | Contact Us | Employment | ArmyMWR.com