Staff Sergeant Benjamin Brady

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Staff Sgt. Benjamin Brady (Fort Knox)

Born: Covington, Ky.

Year Entered Service: July 2001

Training: Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course, Combatives Level I, Drill Sergeant School, Air Assault School, Combat Lifesaver Course, Total Army Instructor Course

Combat Deployments: Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom IV, V, VII, IX)

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal (5 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Meritorious Unit Citation, Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal (2 stars), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon (3rd award), NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2), Army Service Ribbon, Combat Action Badge, Air Assault Badge, Driver's Badge (Wheeled), Drill Sergeant's Identification Badge and Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert)

Current Duties: Prior to winning the 2010 Fort Knox Drill Sergeant of the Year competition, Brady served as the drill sergeant for Delta Company, 2nd Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Benjamin Brady was born in Covington, Ky. He graduated from Holmes High School in 1998 and has an associate's degree in computer-aided drafting technology from ITT Technical Institute. Brady entered the U.S. Army in July 2001. He completed One Station Unit Training at Fort Sill, Okla., in October 2001.

Brady's assignments include Charlie Battery, 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Regiment, Fort Hood, Texas; Alpha Battery, 2nd Battalion, 320th Field Artillery Regiment, Fort Campbell, Ky.; and Delta Company, 2nd Battalion, 46th Infantry Regiment, Fort Knox, Ky.

His deployments include Operation Iraqi Freedom IV-V and VII-IX. His military education includes Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course, Combatives Course Level I, Drill Sergeant School, Air Assault School, Combat Life Saver Course, Total Army Instructor Course and 487 hours of training through the Army Distance Learning Program. He also has 108 hours of college credit hours and an associate's degree.

Brady's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal (five oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Meritorious Unit Citation, Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal (2 stars), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon (3rd award), NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2), Army Service Ribbon, Combat Action Badge, Air Assault Badge, Driver's Badge (Wheeled), Drill Sergeant's Identification Badge and the Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert).

He has distinguished himself by receiving the leadership award at the Drill Sergeant School; honor graduate title during Warrior Leaders Course; Master Warfighter Award during Advanced Leaders Course; and commandant's list in Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course and Drill Sergeant School. He was also recognized as “Hero of the Battlefield” during a Joint Training Readiness Center rotation in 2007.

Staff Sergeant Kyle Drube

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Staff Sgt. Kyle Drube (95th Reserve Division)

Born: Edmonds, Wash.

Year Entered Service: August 2003

Training: Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leadership Course Phase I, II and III, Combat Life Saver Course, Combatives Level I, Hazardous Materials Transportation Course, Ammunition Handler Course, Master Driver Course, Air Assault School, Rappel Master Course and Drill Sergeant School

Combat Deployments: Afghanistan (Operation Enduring Freedom VI-VIII)

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal (5 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (3 OLC), Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO Article 5 Medal, Air Assault Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert), 9mm Pistol Badge (Expert) and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge

Current Duties: 2010 95th Division (Initial Entry Training) Drill Sergeant of the Year


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Kyle Drube was born in Edmonds, Wash. He graduated for Granite Falls High School in Granite Falls, Wash., and entered the U.S. Army in August 2003. He completed Carpentry and Masonry Advanced Individual Training at Naval Construction Training Center, Gulfport, Miss., in January 2004.

Drube's assignments include Bravo Company, 62nd Engineer Battalion, Fort Sill, Okla.; 585th Engineer Company, 864th Engineer Battalion, Fort Lewis, Wash.; and Alpha Company, 3rd Battalion, 415th Regiment, Spokane, Wash. His deployments include Operation Enduring Freedom VI-VIII.

His military education includes Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leadership Course Phase I, II and III, Combat Life Saver Course, Combatives Course Level I, Hazardous Materials Transportation Course, Ammunition Handler Course, Master Driver Course, Air Assault School, Rappel Master Course, Drill Sergeant School and 132 hours of technical college courses.

Drube's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal (five oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (3 OLC), Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, NATO Article 5 Medal, Air Assault Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert), 9mm Pistol Badge (Expert) and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge.

He has distinguished himself by being selected as the honor graduate of his Advanced Individual Training, graduating at the top 20 percent at Warrior Leaders Course and being selected as the honor graduate at the Drill Sergeant School. He is a member of the 95th Division Sergeant Andrew Miller Club. Drill Sergeant Drube was recently recognized as the 2010 95th Division Drill Sergeant of the Year.

Drill Sergeant First Class Edwin Hernandez

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Sgt. 1st Class Edwin Hernandez (Fort Jackson)

Born: El Salvador, Central America

Year Entered Service: February 2000

Training: Warriors Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Airborne School, Air Assault School, Rappel Masters Course, Combatives Level I, Total Army Instructors Course, Small Group Instructors Course, Hazardous Materials Course

Combat Deployments: Honduras, Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom) and Kuwait

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal (5 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (5 OLC), Army Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Basic Parachutist Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert) and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge, Driver/ Mechanic Badge

Current Duties: Before receiving the 2010 Fort Jackson Drill Sergeant of the Year title, Hernandez was an instructor at the Drill Sergeant School


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Edwin Hernandez was born in El Salvador, Central America, and from age 13 was raised in Houston, Texas. He obtained his GED from Alief Learning Center and joined the U.S. Army in February 2000. He completed Basic Combat Training and, upon completion of Advanced Individual Training, was awarded the 63B (light-wheel vehicle mechanic) military occupation specialty at Fort Jackson, S.C.

His assignments include 2nd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss, Texas; Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 13th Corps Support Command, Fort Hood, Texas; Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 8th Engineering Battalion, Fort Hood; 1st Battalion, 228th Aviation Regiment, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras; 1st Battalion, 13th Infantry Regiment, Fort Jackson; and U.S. Army Drill Sergeant School at Fort Jackson.

Hernandez's military education includes Warriors Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Airborne School, Air Assault School, Rappel Masters Course, Combatives Course Level I, Total Army Instructors Course, Small Group Instructors Course, Hazardous Materials Course and 873 hours of training through the Army Distance Learning Program. He has also completed 69 semester hours of college.

Hernandez's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal (five oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (5 OLC), Army Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary medal, Global War on Terrorism Service medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Basic Parachutist Badge, Basic Rifle marksmanship Badge (Expert), Drill Sergeant Identification Badge and Driver/ Mechanic Badge.

Drill Sergeant Vincent Higgins

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Staff Sgt. Vincent Higgins (Fort Sill)

Born: Erie, Pa.

Year Entered Service: August 1998

Training: Field Artillery One Station Unit Training, Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course, Senior Leaders Course, Drill Sergeant School, Combatives Levels I and II, Unit Armorer Course, Air Assault School, Combat Life Saver Course, Hazardous Materials Transportation Course

Combat Deployments: Kosovo, Afghanistan (Operation Enduring Freedom) and Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom)

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal (5 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (6 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Kosovo Campaign Medal (one campaign star), Iraq Campaign Medal (one campaign star), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (Numeral 3), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (Numeral 3), NATO Medal, Combat Action Badge, Air Assault Badge, Driver's Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Sharp Shooter) and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge

Current Duties: Senior Drill Sergeant C Battery, Basic Training, 1st Battalion, 19th Field Artillery Brigade; 2010 Fort Sill Drill Sergeant of the Year


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Vincent Higgins was born in Erie, Pa. He graduated from Erie Central High School, Erie, Pa., and entered the U.S. Army in August 1998. He completed Field Artillery One Station Unit Training at Fort Sill, Okla., in November 1998.

Higgins' assignments include Bravo Battery, 2/320th Field Artillery Battalion, Fort Campbell, Ky.; Fox Battery, 7th Field Artillery, 3/7 Field Artillery Battalion, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii; Charlie Battery, 2/5 Field Artillery Battalion, Fort Sill, Okla.; Charlie Battery, 1/19th Field Artillery Battalion, Fort Sill.

Higgins' military education includes Warrior Leaders Course, Advanced Leaders Course, Senior Leaders Course, Drill Sergeant School, Combative Course Levels I and II, Unit Armorer Course, Air Assault School, Combat Life Saver Course, Hazardous Materials Transportation Course and 734 hours of training through the Army Distance Learning Program.

Drill Sergeant Higgins' awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal (five oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (6 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Kosovo Campaign Medal (one campaign star), Iraq Campaign Medal (one campaign star), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (Numeral 3), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (Numeral 3), NATO Medal, Combat Action Badge, Air Assault Badge, Driver's Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Sharp Shooter) and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge.

Drill Sergeant Higgins has 35 semester hours of college credits towards an associate's degree in general studies at Cameron University, Oklahoma.

Sergeant First Class Philip Richards the Third

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Sgt. 1st Class Philip Richards III (Fort Benning)

Born: Bradford, Pa.

Year Entered Service: 1998

Training: Warrior Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Combatives Level I, Drill Sergeant School, Combat Life Savers Course, Common Remotely Operated Weapon System (CROW), Master Breacher Course, Rope Master Course (SPIES/FRIES), Rappel Master School, Pathfinder School, Air Assault School and Unit Prevention Leaders Course

Combat Deployments: Three tours in Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom I, IV and VI-VII)

Awards and Decorations: Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal (3 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (2nd award), National Defense Service Medal, Iraqi Campaign Medal (5th award), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (3), Combat Infantrymen's Badge, Expert Infantryman Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Air Assault Badge and Drill Sergeant Badge

Current Duties: Prior to winning the 2010 Fort Benning Drill Sergeant of the Year title, Richards served as the drill sergeant for the 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Philip Richards was born in Bradford, Pa. He graduated from Smethport Area Junior/Senior High School in Smethport, Pa., and entered the Army National Guard. He completed Infantry One Station Unit Training at Charlie Company, 1/50th Infantry Battalion, Fort Benning, Ga., in 1998. After Sept. 11, 2001, he requested to enter active-duty status in the 101st Airborne Division at Fort Campbell, Ky.

Richards' assignments include Charlie Company, 1st Battalion, 327th Infantry Brigade, Fort Campbell, Ky.; Delta Company, 1st Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, Fort Benning; Task Force 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment, Fort Benning. His deployments include Operation Iraqi Freedom I, IV and VI-VII.

Richards' military education includes Warrior Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Combatives Course Level I, Drill Sergeant School, Combat Life Savers Course, Common Remotely Operated Weapon System (CROW), Master Breacher Course, Rope Master Course (SPIES/FRIES), Rappel Master School, Pathfinder School, Air Assault School and Unit Prevention Leaders Course. He has completed 120 hours of training through the Army Distance Learning Program. He has also completed 39 semester hours towards an associate's degree in criminal justice at Troy University.

His awards and decorations include the Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal (three oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (2nd award), National Defense Service Medal, Iraqi Campaign Medal (5th award), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2nd award), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (3), Combat Infantryman's Badge, Expert Infantryman Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Air Assault Badge and the Drill Sergeant Badge.

Staff Sergeant TImothy Sarvis

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Staff Sgt. Timothy Sarvis (Fort Leonard Wood)

Born: Cincinnati, Ohio

Year Entered Service: September 1998

Training: Warrior Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Special Reaction Team Training Phase I, Combatives Level I, Total Army Instructors Training Course, Drill Sergeant School, Master Resiliency Training Course

Combat Deployments: Afghanistan (Operation Enduring Freedom)

Awards and Decorations: Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal (6th award), Army Achievement Medal (11th award), Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Kosovo Campaign Medal with Bronze Service Star, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Noncommissioned Officer Development Ribbon (2), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Ribbon (2), NATO Medal (2), Combat Action Badge and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge

Current Duties: Prior to winning the 2010 Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood Drill Sergeant of the Year, Sarvis served as the senior drill sergeant for Charlie Company, 795th Military Police Battalion at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Timothy Sarvis was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, and graduated from Lemon Bay High School, Englewood, Fla., in 1998. In September 1998, he joined the U.S. Army and attended Military Police One Station Unit Training at Fort McClellan, Ala. In December 2003, Sarvis left the Army to pursue a career in civilian law enforcement. In May 2006, Sarvis re-enlisted into the Army out of Cleveland, Ohio.

Sarvis' overseas and stateside assignments include 1st Military Police Company, 1st Infantry Division, Wurzberg, Germany; 258th Military Police Company, Fort Polk, La.; 91st Military Police Detachment, Fort Polk; 66th Military Police Company, Fort Lewis, Wash.; Charlie Company, 795th Military Police Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. His duty positions include team leader, squad leader, Fort Polk Special Reaction Team noncommissioned officer in charge and drill sergeant.

His formal military training consists of Warrior Leaders Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Special Reaction Team Training Phase I, Combatives Course Level I, Total Army Instructors Training Course, Drill Sergeant School, Master Resiliency Training Course and 684 hours of training through the Army Distance Learning Program. Drill Sergeant Sarvis also has 46 college credit hours and would like to pursue a bachelor's degree in military science.

Drill Sergeant Sarvis' awards and decorations include the Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal (6th award), Army Achievement Medal (11th award), Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal (3rd award), National Defense Service Medal, Kosovo Campaign Medal with Bronze Service Star, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Noncommissioned Officer Development Ribbon (2), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Ribbon (2), NATO Medal (2), Combat Action Badge and Drill Sergeant Identification Badge.

Drill Sergeant Sarvis is a recipient of the Military Police Corps Order of the Marechaussee in Bronze (#003) and Commandant's 100 (#15). Sarvis has distinguished himself by achieving placement on the commandant's list at BNCOC and was also the Michael A. Grieve Excellence in Leadership Award recipient for Class 10-08. He achieved placement on the commandant's list and was the leadership and honor graduate recipient for the U.S. Army Drill Sergeant School Class 19-08. In addition, he has been inducted in the Sergeant Audie Murphy Club and is currently a member of the Fort Leonard Wood Chapter.

Sarvis was recently recognized as the 2010 Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood Drill Sergeant of the Year.

Sergeant Scott Sinclair

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Sgt. Scott Sinclair (98th Reserve Division)

Born: Lansing, Mich.

Year Entered Service: March 2005

Training: Warrior Leader Course, Drill Sergeant School, Airborne School and Combat Life Saver Course

Combat Deployments: Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom)

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal (2 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Armed Forces Reserve Medal (M Device), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, Combat Action Badge, Basic Parachutist Badge and Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert)

Current Duties: 2010 98th Reserve Division (Initial Entry Training) Drill Sergeant of the Year


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Scott Sinclair was born in Lansing, Mich. He graduated from Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic High School in Jackson, Mich., in 2002 and entered the U.S. Army in March 2005. He completed Military Police One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo., in September 2005.

Sinclair's assignments include 303rd Military Police Company, Jackson, Mich., and Delta Company, 2nd Battalion, 321st Regiment, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. His deployments include a tour in Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

His military education includes Warrior Leader Course, Drill Sergeant School, Airborne School and Combat Life Saver Course. He also has 99 semester hours of college credit towards earning a bachelor's degree in science from the University of Miami.

Sinclair's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal (two oak-leaf clusters), Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Good Conduct Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Armed Forces Reserve Medal (M Device), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, Combat Action Badge, Basic Parachutist Badge and Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Expert).

He has distinguished himself by being selected as the distinguished honor graduate for Military Police One Station Unit Training (Class 501-05) and Drill Sergeant School (Class 006-09). Drill Sergeant Sinclair was recently recognized as the 2010 98th Division (IET) Drill Sergeant of the Year.

Staff Sergeant Melissa Solomon

Drill Sergeant of the Year - Competitor

Staff Sgt. Melissa Solomon (108th Reserve Division)

Born: Milwaukee, Wis.

Year Entered Service: August 2001

Training: Combat Lifesaver Course, Unit Prevention leader Course, Drill Sergeant Leader Course, Advance Leaders Course, Emergency Medical Technician Recertification Course, Combatives Level I and II, Drill Sergeant School, Drill Sergeant Challenge Course, Warrior Leaders Course and Combat Medic Advanced Skills Training

Awards and Decorations: Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (2 OLC), NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2 OLC), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal (2nd award), Army Service Ribbon, Drill Sergeant Identification Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Sharpshooter) and Expert Fitness Badge

Current Duties: 2010 Drill Sergeant of the Year for the 108th Reserve Division.


Full Biography

Drill Sergeant Melissa Solomon was born in Milwaukee, Wis. She graduated from Sandalwood High School, Jacksonville, Fla., and entered the U.S. Army in August 2001. She completed Basic Combat Training at Fort Jackson, S.C., in August 2002 and Advance Individual Training at Fort Gordon, Ga., in February 2004, which included health-care specialist and licensed practical nurse training.

Solomon's assignments include Alpha Company, 345th Combat Support Hospital, Jacksonville, Fla.; 98th Division, 2nd Battalion, 485th Regiment, 1st Brigade, Alpha Company, Jacksonville; and 108th Training Command (IET) U.S. Army Reserve Drill Sergeant School, Fort Jackson, S.C.

Her military education includes Combat Lifesaver Course, Unit Prevention Leader Course, Drill Sergeant Leader Course, Advance Leaders Course, Emergency Medical Technician Recertification Course, Combatives Course Level I and II, Drill Sergeant School, Drill Sergeant Challenge Course, Warrior Leaders Course and Combat Medic Advanced Skills Training. She has also completed 88 hours toward a bachelor's degree in health-care management from TUI University.

Solomon's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (two oak-leaf clusters), NCO Professional Development Ribbon (2 OLC), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal (2nd award), Army Service Ribbon, Drill Sergeant Identification Badge, Basic Rifle Marksmanship Badge (Sharpshooter) and Expert Fitness Badge.

She distinguished herself by being selected as the distinguished honor graduate for TATS Army Medical Department Advance Leaders Course and made the commandant's list for both Drill Sergeant School and Warrior Leaders Course.