• Spc. Austin Rosende, the 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition junior enlisted winner, fires at multiple targets as part of the marksmanship portion of the competition during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass. 8-10 March, 2013. The battalion-level competition selects the best NCOs and Soldiers who will participate in the 412th Theater Engineer Command BWC in April.

    Taking the Title

    Spc. Austin Rosende, the 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition junior enlisted winner, fires at multiple targets as part of the marksmanship portion of the competition during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass. 8-10 March, 2013. The...

  • Staff Sgt. Robert Demeo, 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition non-commissioned officer runner up, finishes the last lap of a two-mile run with his M-16 rifle during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass., 8-10 March, 2013. The battalion-level competition selects the best NCOs and Soldiers who will participate in the 412th Theater Engineer Command BWC in April.

    Taking the Title

    Staff Sgt. Robert Demeo, 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition non-commissioned officer runner up, finishes the last lap of a two-mile run with his M-16 rifle during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass., 8-10 March, 2013. The...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Reneau, the 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition winner, sounds off with the competition motto during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass. 8-10 March, 2013. The battalion-level competition selects the best NCOs and Soldiers who will participate in the 412th Theater Engineer Command BWC in April.

    Taking the Title

    Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Reneau, the 368th Engineer Battalion's Best Warrior Competition winner, sounds off with the competition motto during the event held at Fort Devens, Mass. 8-10 March, 2013. The battalion-level competition selects the best NCOs and...

  • 368th Engineer Battalion commander Lt. Col. Kenneth Jennings (right) and Command Sgt. Maj. John Zimmerman (left), stand with 368th Engineer Battalion Best Warrior Competition winners Spc. Austin Rosende (center left) and Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Reneau (center right) at the end of event held at Fort Devens, Mass. 8-10 March, 2013. The battalion-level competition selects the best NCOs and Soldiers who will participate in the 412th Theater Engineer Command BWC in April.

    Taking the Title

    368th Engineer Battalion commander Lt. Col. Kenneth Jennings (right) and Command Sgt. Maj. John Zimmerman (left), stand with 368th Engineer Battalion Best Warrior Competition winners Spc. Austin Rosende (center left) and Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Reneau...

FORT DEVENS, Mass. - On a snowy winter day at Fort Deven's South Post in Massachusetts, ten engineer Soldiers from the 368th Engineer Battalion competed for the unit's Best Warrior Competition title March 8-10, 2013.

"They all came into this knowing it was going to suck," said 368th Command Sgt. Maj. John Zimmerman, who oversaw the competition. "They came here knowing we were going to drive them hard, and nobody quit, they all gave 100 percent."

The Soldiers competed in one of two categories, depending on rank. Five Soldiers participated in the junior-enlisted Best Warrior cateory and five non-commissioned officers participated in the NCO Best Warrior category.

"We have best warrior competitions to give our Soldiers the opportunity to shine," said Headquarters Company, 368th Engineer Battalion 1st Sgt. Bob Blouin, a competition grader. "This gives them the opportunity to show their esprit de corps."

"Win or lose, with what they go through here they will come out all the better," said Blouin.

The competition was composed of six events: a board interview with the non-commissioned officer leaders of the 368th Engineers, a marksmanship event, timed weapons break down and reassembly, a physical fitness test, a land navigation course through the snow covered woods and a 10-km ruck march with a 40-pound rucksack.

After three days of intense competition, winners for the junior and non-commissioned officer Best Warrior Competition were selected based on their scores.


With an overall score of 32 out of 40 points, Spc. Austin Rosende claimed the junior enlisted category.

Sgt. 1st Class Thomas Reneau, with an overall score of 35 points took home the non- commissioned officer category Battalion Best Warrior title.

"I'm feeling good," said Reneau. "I'd like to represent myself and my unit well, and I think that winning here shows that."

With the battalion-level event completed, the two Soldiers will soon be competing at the 412th Theater Engineer Command Best Warrior Competition in April.

The winners of the TEC-level will move on to the United States Army Reserve Command-level.
The finalists here will go on to compete in the Department of the Army's event and fight for the title of Army Best Warrior.

Page last updated Mon August 26th, 2013 at 11:43