• Judges choose first place winners for the U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command to compete at the AMC level. From left, Bob DiMichele, CECOM PAO, Robin Boggs, Army Test and Evaluation Command PAO, Katherine DeWeese, Assembled Chemical Weapons Alternative PAO. U.S. Army Photo.

    Judging

    Judges choose first place winners for the U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command to compete at the AMC level. From left, Bob DiMichele, CECOM PAO, Robin Boggs, Army Test and Evaluation Command PAO, Katherine DeWeese, Assembled Chemical...

  • Marines undergo water survival by Eric Kowal received a first place award in the picture page category and will compete at the Department of the Army level of the Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition. U.S. Army Photo.

    Picture page

    Marines undergo water survival by Eric Kowal received a first place award in the picture page category and will compete at the Department of the Army level of the Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs competition. U.S. Army Photo.

REDSTONE ARSENAL, Ala. -- The U.S. Army Materiel Command completed its 2012 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition here, Feb. 11.

Designed to recognize excellence in furthering the objectives of the Army Public Affairs program, about 100 entrants competed from 11 different AMC commands across the country. Of those, 26 first place winners will move on to represent AMC in the Department of the Army competition.

"Our Public Affairs teams work tirelessly every day to tell the AMC and Army stories to the American public and our internal audiences," said Col. Maria Eoff, director of Public and Congressional Affairs for AMC. "The MG Keith L. Ware Competition gives us an opportunity to recognize their accomplishments and acknowledge their individual talents. We could not be more proud of the outstanding work our Public Affairs teams do across our command."

Public Affairs professionals are evaluated for excellence in three areas: print, broadcast and community relations.

The print category included products including articles, newspapers, magazines and new media. Broadcast categories included television promotions, news programs and television information programs. The community relations efforts included events, individuals and programs that build ties in local communities.

Eight civilian and government public affairs practitioners from Ohio, Massachusetts, Georgia, and Alabama volunteered as judges and submitted isolated scores for each entrant and a cumulative score was calculated. Additionally, one tie-breaker judge selected winners when necessary.

The winners are:

Community Relations

CATEGORY A, Community Relations Individual Achievement
First Place: George Eaton for "Command Historian -- Community Outreach 2012"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

CATEGORY B, Community Relations Program
First Place: Army Sustainment Command Public Affairs Office for "Establishing a 'Speakers Bureau' for Patriotic Holidays" (U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Second Place: Tanya J. Gibson for "Young Women in Science and Engineering College & Career Workshop"
(U.S. Army Research, Development, and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY C: Community Relations Special Event
First Place: Tanya J. Gibson for "Veg-ucational Outreach"
(U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

Broadcast

CATEGORY H, Television Information Program:
First Place: Joseph Givens for "Cyberzone"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

Second Place: Army Research Lab Public Affairs Office for "Beyond Protection: ARL Ballistic expertise improves personal protection" (U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY I, Television Spot Production
First Place: Joseph Givens for "AMC Social Network Promo"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

CATEGORY J, Television News Report
First Place: Joseph Givens for "AMC to become the Lead Materiel Integrator"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

Second Place: Joseph Givens for "The Last MRAP"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

CATEGORY K, Television Feature Report
First Place: Joseph Givens for "Virtual reality helps to improve Warfighter training"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

Second Place: Joseph Givens for "AMC attacks hardware corrosion"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

CATEGORY O, Television Break
First Place: PEO C3T & MilTech Solutions for "C4ISR Defibrillator Awareness Video"
(Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications-Tactical)

CATEGORY V, Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year
First Place: Joseph Givens as the "Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

Print

CATEGORY B, Tabloid-Newspaper
First Place: The Picatinny Voice Staff for "The Picatinny Voice"
(U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

Second Place: Tobyhanna Army Depot Public Affairs Office for "The Tobyhanna Reporter"
(U.S. Army CECOM Life Cycle Management Command)

Third Place: Anniston Army Depot Public Affairs Office for "Tracks"
(U.S. Army TACOM Life Cycle Management Command)

CATEGORY C, Magazine Publication
First Place: Army Contracting Command Public Affairs Office for "ACC Today"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Second Place: CECOM Public Affairs Office for "CECOM Today"
(U.S. Army CECOM Life Cycle Management Command)

CATEGORY D, Newsletter
First Place: Kathy R. Anderson for "The Desert Star"
(Tooele Army Depot-Joint Munitions Command)

Second Place: Denise Rule for "PEO C3T"
(Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications-Tactical)

Third Place: Army Research Laboratory Public Affairs Office for "U.S. Army Research Laboratory - 2011 Annual Review" (U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY E, Web-based Publication
First Place: AMC's Office of Public Affairs for the "Eye on AMC"
(Headquarters, U.S. Army Materiel Command)

Second Place: Army Sustainment Command Public Affairs Office for "Global eLine"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Third Place: Mission and Installation Contracting Command Public Affairs for "MICC Communicator"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

CATEGORY F, Initiatives in New Media
First Place: Army Contracting Command Public Affairs Office for "Army Contracting 2012
Social Media Program" (U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Second Place: Army Research Laboratory Public Affairs Office for "U.S. Army Research Laboratory's outstanding initiative in new media" (U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY H, Website (unit category):
First Place: Army Contracting Command Public Affairs Office for "Army Hire"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Second Place: Army Sustainment Command Public Affairs Office for "ASC Website"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Third Place: Army Research Laboratory Public Affairs Office for "Army Research Laboratory
Public Website" (U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY I, News Article (individual category)
First Place: Ed Lopez for "Army Chief of Staff comes 'home' to Picatinny"
(U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

Second Place: Justin Eimers for "iRobot Mission rolls to the Depot"
(U.S. Army CECOM Life Cycle Management Command)

Third Place: Ed Lopez for "Army Undersecretary Westphal highlights Army's 'business side'"
(Joint Munitions and Lethality Life Cycle Management Command)

CATEGORY J, News Feature Article
First Place: Jennifer Bacchus for "Recording, storing the Army's history"
(U.S. Army TACOM Life Cycle Management Command)

Second Place: Eric Kowal for "LONGER REACH: M3 Carl Gustaf extends lethality"
(Joint Munitions and Lethality Life Cycle Management Command)

Third Place: Tanya J. Gibson for "ARL's gift to modern medicine"
(U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command)

CATEGORY K, Human Interest Feature Article:
First Place: Larry D. McCaskill for "ACC historian predicts Zombie Apocalypse in 2013"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Second Place: Jon Connor "ASC guest speaker tells story of daughter's suicide"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Third Place: Justin Eimers "Dang defies odds, defines success"
(U.S. Army CECOM Life Cycle Management Command)

CATEGORY L, Personality Feature Article
First Place: Jason Kaneshiro for "Old School Gunsmith"
(Joint Munitions and Lethality Life Cycle Management Command)

Second Place: Larry D. McCaskill for "Soviet turned American citizen excelling for her new homeland"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Third Place: Jon Connor for "Air Force captain becomes Army specialist in career change"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

CATEGORY M, Commentary (individual commentary):
First Place: Jon Connor for "What 9-11 was, is for me 11 years later"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

CATEGORY N, Sports Article
First Place: Jon Connor for "ASC Soldier runs half-marathons for cancer charities"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

CATEGORY P, Photojournalism
First Place: Jon Connor for "401st AFSB working mission in Afghanistan"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Second Place: Jon Connor for "Alaskan battalion experiences extreme winter conditions to support Soldiers"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

Third Place: Larry McCaskill for "413th CSB Soldier captures ACC NCO of the Year"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

CATEGORY Q, Photograph
First Place: Galen Putnam for "Soldiers qualify for 2012 Olympic Wrestling Team"
(U.S. Army Sustainment Command)

CATEGORY R, Picture Page
First Place: Eric Kowal for "Marines undergo water survival"
(Joint Munitions and Lethality Life Cycle Management Command)

Second Place: Jennifer Bacchus for "Depot marks a decade of Stryker production"
(U.S. Army TACOM Life Cycle Management Command)

CATEGORY T, Contribution by Stringer
First Place: Elizabeth Ann Adrian for "More traveling in store for Moore"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Second Place: Elizabeth Ann Adrian for "Rocking His Way"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Third Place: Brittany Bartholomew for "Milan AAP ends 60mm production"
(Joint Munitions Command)

CATEGORY X, Civilian Journalist of the Year
First Place: David San Miguel as the "Civilian Journalist of the Year"
(U.S. Army Contracting Command)

Page last updated Thu March 7th, 2013 at 00:00