• Pfc. Nathan Eilenfeldt, 463rd Engineer Battalion, the 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition winner, in the lower enlisted Soldier category, receives the Army Commendation Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th TEC, at Fort Rucker, Ala. April 28, 2012.

    And now the 412th TEC's "2012 Best Warriors"

    Pfc. Nathan Eilenfeldt, 463rd Engineer Battalion, the 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition winner, in the lower enlisted Soldier category, receives the Army Commendation Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander...

  • 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warriors receive their awards at Fort Rucker Ala., April 28,  2012.

    And now the 412th TEC's "2012 Best Warriors"

    412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warriors receive their awards at Fort Rucker Ala., April 28, 2012.

  • Sgt. Marc Bradley, 357th Engineer Company, the 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition winner, in the noncommissioned officer category, receives the certificate that accompanies his Army Commendation Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th TEC, at Fort Rucker, Ala. April 28, 2012

    And now the 412th TEC's "2012 Best Warriors"

    Sgt. Marc Bradley, 357th Engineer Company, the 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition winner, in the noncommissioned officer category, receives the certificate that accompanies his Army Commendation Medal from Maj. Gen. William M...

  • Spc. Zedrik Pitts, 465th Engineer Company, runner-up in 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition, in the lower enlisted Soldier category, receives the Army Achievement Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th TEC at Fort Rucker, Ala. April 28, 2012.

    And now the 412th TEC's "2012 Best Warriors"

    Spc. Zedrik Pitts, 465th Engineer Company, runner-up in 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition, in the lower enlisted Soldier category, receives the Army Achievement Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th TEC...

  • Sgt. Charles Bielitz, 396th Engineer Company, runner-up in 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition, in the Noncommissioned officer category, receives the Army Achievement Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th TEC at Fort Rucker, Ala. April 28, 2012.

    And now the 412th TEC's "2012 Best Warriors"

    Sgt. Charles Bielitz, 396th Engineer Company, runner-up in 412th Theater Engineer Command 2012 Best Warrior Competition, in the Noncommissioned officer category, receives the Army Achievement Medal from Maj. Gen. William M. Buckler Jr., commander 412th...

FORT Rucker Ala.-After a week of hard fought competition, two Soldiers now have the distinction of being the 412th Theater Engineer Command's "2012 Best Warriors."

Sgt. Marc D. Bradley Jr., a construction equipment repairer, 357th Engineer Company, Asheville, N. C., and Pfc. Nathan Eilenfeldt, a combat medic with the 463rd Engineer Battalion, Wheeling, W. Va., earned the title in the noncommissioned officer and lower enlisted categories respectively.

"My Soldiers at the unit told me not to come home if I did not win," said Bradley, an Active Guard Reserve Soldier.

Eilenfeldt said that the competition has helped him further his goals.

"I wanted to go to Airborne School, and in order to do that I knew I needed to win," said Eilenfeldt, who has been in the Army for a little more than a year. "I want to become the best Soldier that I possibly can be."

Eilenfeldt, works as an Emergency Medical Technician in Grove City, Pa. He got his civilian job after receiving his EMT certification through the Army.

Eilenfeldt scored the highest out of all junior enlisted competitors in the day and night land navigation courses, the M4 Rifle reflexive fire course and in the Army Physical Fitness Test.

Sgt. Charles Bielitz and Spc. Zedrik Pitts were the competition's runners-up.

The weeklong event, which the 926th hosted at Fort Rucker, Ala., tested the 24 competitors mentally and physically. The fitness test, two land navigation courses, and a 10-kilometer ruck march took place within the first 48 hours.

"We stressed them to their limits with physical events and little sleep," said Command Sgt. Maj. Steven Hatchell, senior enlisted leader of the 926th Engineer Brigade. "We wanted to make sure we got the best out of them."

"No matter how hard things were, they never complained and they never gave up," said Sgt. Maj. James Drayton, 926th Engineer Brigade, the competition's noncommissioned officer in charge.

"The Soldiers that won this competition are sharp, and we are going to train them in Combative Level One and Combat Lifesaver courses to get ready for the next level," said Command Sgt. Maj. Ronald Flubacher, the TEC's senior enlisted leader.

Bradley and Eilenfeldt will represent the 412th TEC in the United States Army Reserve Command's Best Warrior Competition at Fort McCoy, Wis., from July 14 to 21.

Page last updated Mon April 30th, 2012 at 00:00