Alexandria, VA -- The Warrior Transition Command announced the Army team for the third annual Warrior Games today. Wounded, ill and injured Soldiers and Veterans trained and competed for months to be one of 50 athletes representing the Army in the 2012 Warrior Games. The games are slated April 30 -- May 5, Colorado Springs, Colo. Warrior Games are hosted by the U.S. Olympic Committee and supported by the U.S. Department of Defense, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, USO, Fisher House Foundation and the Bob Woodruff Foundation.

Thirty Soldiers and 20 Army veterans will represent the Army in competition with Marines, Navy, Air Force, and Special Operations teams for the gold in archery, cycling, wheelchair basketball, shooting, swimming, track and field, and sitting volleyball. The majority of Army team members will compete in at least two events.

The Army 2012 Warrior Games team:

Mr. Charles Allen (Veteran)
SSG Spencer Anderson II (Veteran)
Ms. Tanya Anderson
SGT Brian Bradley
SSG Krissell Creager-Lumpkins
SGT Damion Davis
LTC Danny Dudek
Mr. Victor Favero (Veteran)
Ms. Chanda Gaeth (Veteran)
MSG Rhoden Galloway
MAJ Bruce Gannaway
Mr. Robbie Gaupp (Veteran)
SSG Kenny Griffith
SSG Vester Hasson
Mr. Sean Hook (Veteran)
SPC Joshua Ivey
Mr. Chess Johnson (Veteran)
Mr. Michael Kacer (Veteran)
SPC Brynden Keller
Ms. Kinga Kiss-Johnson (Veteran)
SGT Julio Larrea
CPT William Longwell
SSG Ammala Louangketh
SSG Stefanie Mason
SSG John Masters
SGT Delvin Maston
PFC Ryan McIntosh
Mr. Randall McMinn (Veteran)
CPL Brian Miller
SPC Justin Miller
MSG Dean Pannasch
Mr. Robert Patterson (Veteran)
SSG Ruben Pedro
SPC Jasmine Perry
Mr. Damion Peyton (Veteran)
Mr. Anthony Pone (Veteran)
Mr. Perry Price (Veteran)
SPC Fred Prince
SFC Landon Ranker
Mr. Paul Roberts (Veteran)
Mr. Juan Soto (Veteran)
SGT Monica Southhall
SSG Justin Steele
Mr. Benjamin Trescott (Veteran)
Ms. Margaux Vair (Veteran)
SPC Elizabeth Wasil
Mr. Jessie White (Veteran)
1LT Antone Williams
SSG Curtis Winston
Mr. Ilija Zafiroski (Veteran)

Archery

SSG Damian Davis
Ms. Kinga Kiss-Johnson
SGT Al Louangketh
SPC Fred Prince
SSG Justin Steele
Mr. Benjamin Trescott
Mr. Jessie White
SSG Curtis Winston

Cycling

Ms. Tanya Anderson
SSG Spencer Anderson II
SGT Brian Bradley
SSG Krissell Creager-Lumpkins
1SGT Rhoden Galloway
MAJ Bruce Gannaway
SSG Kenny Griffith
SSG Vester Hasson
SPC Joshua Ivey
SPC Brynden Keller
SGT Julio Larrea
CPT William Longwell
SSG Stefanie Mason
SSG John Masters
Mr. Randall McMinn
Mr. Tim Patterson
SSG Ruben Pedro
SFC Landon Ranker
Mr. Juan Soto
Ms. Margaux Vair
SPC Elizabeth Wasil
Shooting
Mr. Chuck Allen
SSG Spencer Anderson II
SSG Krissell Creager-Lumpkins
SSG Damian Davis
Mr. Victor Favero
SSG Kenny Griffith
SSG Vester Hasson
SPC Joshua Ivey
Mr. Chess Johnson
SSG Julio Larrea
SSG John Masters
SPC Justin Miller
MSG Dean Pannasch
SSG Ruben Pedro
SPC Fred Prince
Mr. Paul Roberts
SSG Justin Steele
Mr. Benjamin Trescott


Track & Field

Mr. Chuck Allen
Ms. Tanya Anderson
SGT Brian Bradley
SSG Krissell Creager-Lumpkins
LTC Danny Dudek
Mr. Victor Favero
Ms. Chanda Gaeth
MAJ Bruce Gannaway
Mr. Robbie Gaupp
SSG Kenny Griffith
Mr. Sean Hook
Mr. Chess Johnson
Mr. Michael Kacer
SPC Brynden Keller
Ms. Kinga Kiss-Johnson
SSG Delvin Maston
SPC Ryan McIntosh
CPL Brian Miller
SGT Jasmine Perry
Mr. Damian Peyton
Mr. Anthony Pone
Mr. Perry Price
SGT Monica Southhall
Margaux Vair
Jessie White
1LT Antone Williams



Swimming

SSG Krissell Creager-Lumpkins
LTC Danny Dudek
Ms. Chanda Gaeth
1SG Rhoden Galloway
MAJ Bruce Gannaway
Mr. Robbie Gaupp
SSG Kenny Griffith
SSG Vester Hasson
Mr. Michael Kacer
SSG Stephanie Mason
SPC Ryan McIntosh
CPL Brian Miller
Mr. Tim Patterson
SGT Jasmine Perry
SFC Landon Ranker
SPC Elizabeth Wasil

Seated Volleyball

Mr. Robbie Gaupp
SPC Joshua Ivey
CPT William Longwell
SGT Al Louangketh
SSG Delvin Maston
SPC Ryan McIntosh
CPL Brian Miller
SSG Ruben Pedro
Mr. Damion Peyton
SGT Monica Southhall
Ms. Margaux Vair
Mr. Ilija Zafiroski

Wheelchair Basketball

Mr. Chuck Allen
Ms. Kinga Kiss-Johnson
SSG Delvin Maston
Mr. Randall McMinn
Mr. Damion Peyton
Mr. Anthony Pone
Mr. Perry Price
Mr. Paul Roberts
Mr. Ron Soto
1LT Antone Williams

Page last updated Thu March 29th, 2012 at 08:42