HEIDELBERG, Germany - Installation Management Command-Europe has announced its region-level winners for the 2007 Army Keith L. Ware Journalism Awards.

The Keith L. Ware competition recognizes the journalistic excellence of Army military and civilian journalists. The competition is named in memory of Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware, a former Army chief of public affairs. Ware received the Medal of Honor in World War II and was killed while commanding the 1st Infantry Division in Vietnam in 1968.

First place awardees will be forwarded to the Department of the Army Public Affairs for consideration in the Army-wide competition.

The winners are:

Moss-Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year
1st Place: Susan Huseman - USAG Stuttgart
2nd Place: Art McQueen - USAG Heidelberg

Tabloid-Format Newspaper
1st Place: Bavarian News - USAG Grafenwoehr
2nd Place: Herald Union - USAG Wiesbaden
3rd Place: Herald Post - USAG Heidelberg

Magazine-Format Publication
1st Place: Benelux Edge - USAG Benelux

News Article
1st Place: Adriane Foss - USAG Grafenwoehr
2nd Place: Karl Weisel - USAG Wiesbaden
3rd Place: Dave Melancon - USAG Heidelberg

Feature Article
1st Place: Kelli Bland - USAG Heidelberg
2nd Place: Chrystal Smith - USAG Wiesbaden
3rd Place (tie): Art McQueen - USAG Heidelberg; Ronald Toland - USAG Ansbach

Commentary
1st Place: Susan Huseman - USAG Stuttgart
2nd Place: Art McQueen - USAG Heidelberg

Sports Article
1st Place: Adriane Foss - USAG Grafenwoehr
2nd Place: Jim Hughes - USAG Ansbach
3rd Place: Karl Weisel - USAG Wiesbaden

Story Series
1st Place: Susan Huseman - USAG Stuttgart
2nd Place: Brandon Beach - USAG Stuttgart

Single/Stand-Alone Photograph
1st Place: Brandon Beach - USAG Stuttgart
2nd Place: Juan MelAfAndez - USAG Heidelberg
3rd Place: Dave Melancon - USAG Heidelberg

Photojournalism
1st Place: Art McQueen - USAG Heidelberg
2nd Place: Gary Kieffer - USAG Vicenza
3rd Place: Laura Kreider - USAG Vicenza

Art/Graphics in Support of a Publication
1st Place: Art McQueen - USAG Heidelberg

Contribution by Stringer (Writer)
1st Place: Amy Buenning-Sturm - USAG Darmstadt
2nd Place: Ute Wolf - USAG Hessen
3rd Place: Carole Mann - USAG Wiesbaden

Contribution by Stringer (Photographer)
1st Place: Gene Knudsen - USAG Heidelberg
2nd Place: Jennifer Stewart - USAG Vicenza
3rd Place: Sgt. First Class Brad Polensky - USAG Vicenza

Special Achievement in Print Media
1st Place: Bavarian News - USAG Grafenwoehr
2nd Place: The Citizen - USAG Stuttgart

Web-based Publication
1st Place: Herald Post - USAG Heidelberg
2nd Place: Herald Union - USAG Wiesbaden
3rd Place: Schweinfurt Dispatch - USAG Schweinfurt

Page last updated Fri July 22nd, 2011 at 12:16