Army professional development forum

MONDAY, October 10th


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Supporting the Deployment of Healthy, Resilient, and Fit Soldiers - Soldier Medical Readiness
2 PM - 4 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: LTG Eric B. Schoomaker, Commanding General, United States Army Medical Command/The Surgeon General, United States Army

Panel Members: MG Richard A Stone (Deputy Surgeon General, Mobilization, Office of the Surgeon General), BG Brian C. Lein (Command Surgeon, U.S. Army Forces Command) and BG Darryl A. Williams (Assistant Surgeon General for Warrior Care and Transition/Commanding General, Warrior Transition Command)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2018


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
The Future of Army Force Generation (ARFORGEN): A Total Army Approach
2 PM - 4 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: LTG Howard B. Bromberg (Deputy Commanding General/Chief of Staff, United States Army Forces Command)

Panel Members: LTG Jack C. Stultz, Jr. (Chief Army Reserve / CG U.S. Army Reserve Command), MG Timothy J. Kadavy (Deputy Director, Army National Guard, National Guard Bureau), MG Peter C. Bayer, Jr. (Director of Strategy, Plans and Policy, DCS, G-3/5/7), Mr. Karl F. Schneider (Principal Deputy, ASA (M&RA))

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2019


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
America's Families: Our Leaders Speak
2 PM - 5 PM Eastern Time

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2020


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Our Leaders' Challenge: Taking Care of Soldiers and Families in an Era of Persistent Conflict
3PM - 4:30 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: GEN Peter W. Chiarelli (Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army)

Panel Members: BG Colleen L. McGuire (Provost Marshal/Commanding General, US Army Criminal Investigation Command), Dr. Dave Hovda, PhD (Director, UCLA Brain Injury Research Center Professor, Departments of Neurosurgery and of Molecular and Medical Pharmacology David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA), Dr. Kathleen Chard, PhD

(Director of the PTSD and Anxiety Disorders Division at the Cincinnati VA Medical Center and Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatry at the University of Cincinnati), Mr. Fernando O. Rivera (Director for the Department of Veterans Affairs Capitol Health Care Network (VISN 5))

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2021



TUESDAY, October 11th


AUSA 2011 MILITARY FAMILY FORUM:
America's Families: Ready and Resilient
8:30 - 11:00 AM Eastern Time

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2022


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
The Army Profession
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: BG Sean B. MacFarland (Deputy Commandant, United States Army Command and General Staff College)

Panel Members: LTG Mark P. Hertling (Commanding General, United States Army Europe and Seventh Army), CSM Neil Ciotola (Command Sergeant Major, Installation Management Command), Mr. Anthony J. Stamilio (DASA, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Civilian Personnel/Quality of Life (Introductions by GEN Robert W. Cone, CG, TRADOC))


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Army Power and Energy: Enhancing Mission Effectiveness, While Preserving Future Choices
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: HON Katherine Hammack (Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment)

Panel Members: LTG Rick Lynch (Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management/Commanding General, Installation Management Command), MG Nickolas G. Justice (Commanding General, United States Army Research, Development and Engineering Command), MG Dana J. H. Pittard (Commanding General, 1st Armored Division), MG Raymond V. Mason (Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, G-4, United States Army), Dr. Grace Bochenek (Director, US Army Tank-Automotive RDE Center (TARDEC), US Army Materiel Command), Mr. Richard G. Kidd, IV (Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy and Sustainability), OASA (Installation, Energy & Environment))

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2025

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Responsible and Agile Modernization for the Force of Decisive Action
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: Ms. Heidi Shyu (Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology) and Army Acquisition Executive)

Panel Members: LTG Keith C. Walker (Deputy Commanding General, Futures/Director, Army Capabilities Integration Center), LTG William N. "Bill" Phillips (Military Deputy/Director, Army Acquisition Corps, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), LTG Robert P. Lennox (Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8), LTG Mitchell H. Stevenson (Deputy Chief of Staff, G-4), LTG Dennis L. Via (Deputy Commanding General/Chief of Staff, United States Army Materiel Command), Dr. Marilyn N. Freeman (ASAALT, DASA Research and Technology)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2026

AUSA 2011 EISENHOWER LUNCHEON
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Eastern Time

Keynote Speaker: U.S. Army Chief of Staff, GEN Raymond T. Odierno

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2027

AUSA 2011 MILITARY FAMILY FORUM:
America's Families: Honoring Our Survivors
1:30 - 4:00 PM Eastern Time

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2028


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
The Squad: Foundation of the Decisive Force
2:30 - 4:30 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: MG Robert B. Brown (Commanding General, United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence and Fort Benning)

Panel Members: BG Camille M. Nichols (Program Executive Officer, Soldier), COL Walt Piatt (Infantry Commandant, United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence), Lt. Col Christopher Woodburn (USMC Capabilities Integration Officer (CIO), Marine Expeditionary Rifle Squad (MERS) Fires and Maneuver Integration Division (FMID), Capabilities Development Directorate (CDD), CD&I), Dr. James Blake, PhD (Director PEO-STRI), CSM James Hardy (Command Sergeant Major, United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence), CSM Steve McClaflin (Infantry Command Sergeant Major, United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence), Mr. Don Sando (Director of MCoE Capabilities Development and Integration Directorate)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2029

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
The Future of Engagement Opportunities and Shaping Operations Around the Globe
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: LTG Francis J. Wiercinski (Commanding General, United States Army Pacific)

Panel Members: LTG Vincent K. Brooks( Commanding General, United States Army Central/Third United States Army), LTG Mark P. Hertling( Commanding General, United States Army Europe and Seventh Army), LTG Guy C. Swan III (Commanding General, United States Army North/Fifth United States Army), MG Simeon G. Trombitas (Commanding General, United States Army South), MG David R. Hogg (Commanding General, United States Army Africa/Commanding General, United States Army Southern European Task Force)


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
LandWarNet: Powering America's Army
2:30 - 4:30 PM Eastern Time

Moderator: LTG Susan S. Lawrence (Chief Information Officer/G-6, Office of the Secretary of the Army)

Panel Members: LTG Rhett A. Hernandez (Commanding General, United States Army Cyber Command), LTG William N. Phillips (Military Deputy/Director, Army Acquisition Corps, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)), LTG Richard P. Formica (Commanding General, United States Army Space and Missile Defense/United States Army Forces Strategic Command), MG Alan R. Lynn (Commanding General, Signal Center of Excellence and Fort Gordon), COL (P) John Morrison (G-3/5/7 Director, and WarNet/Battle Command)



WEDNESDAY, October 12th


AUSA 2011 MILITARY FAMILY FORUM:
Military Family Forum - America's Families: Community Embrace
8:30 - 11:00 AM Eastern Time

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2030

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Honing the Spear: Conventional and Army Special Operations Forces Integration
9:30 - 11:30 AM Eastern Time

Featuring: CSM Parry Baer Command Sergeant Major, US Army Special Operations Command

Panel Members: CSM Dwayne Cox (U.S. Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School), CSM Robert Shalala (U.S. Army Special Operations Command),CSM Tod Glidewell (Command Sergeant Major of the Aviation Branch), SGM Glenn Patti, (U.S. Army Special Operations Command), 1SG Daniel McInnis (4th Military Information Support Group), MSG Ian Dunbar (95th Civil Affairs Brigade), MSG Everett Ledbetter (75th Ranger Regiment), MSG Randall Krueger (U.S. Army Special Forces Command), MSG Billy Webb (160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment), SSG David Beck (101st Airborne Division), SGT Joshua Perry (101st Airborne Division) ,Cadet Charles Weekly (U.S. Military Academy)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2031

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
The All-Volunteer Force: Adapting Leader Development and Personnel Strategies for the Future
9:30 - 11:00 AM Eastern Time

Featuring: LTG Thomas P. Bostick (Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1)

Panel Members: HON Thomas Lamont (Assistant Secretary of the Army (M&RA)), LTG Jack C. Stultz, Jr. (Chief, Army Reserve/Commanding General, United States Army Reserve Command), BG Sean B. MacFarland

(Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army CAC-Leader Development and Education), MG Raymond W. Carpenter (Director, Army National Guard), SGM Thomas S. Gills (SGM, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1), COL Todd B. McCaffrey (Director of Training, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7), Ms. Gwendolyn DeFilippi (Director, Civilian Senior Leader Management Office))

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2032

AUSA 2011 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY CIVILIAN PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SEMINAR
9:30 - 11:30 AM Eastern Time


AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Sustaining a Strong Alliance in the Morning Calm
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Eastern Time

Featuring: GEN James D. Thurman (Commander, United Nations Command/Combined
Forces Command/United States Forces Korea)

Panel Members: LTG John D. Johnson (Commanding General, Eighth United States
Army/Chief of Staff, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea) and (T) CSM Harris (UNC/CFC/USFK and 8th US Army)

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Transforming Soldier and Family Support for the Army of 2020
2:00 - 4:00 PM Eastern Time

Moderator: MG Al T. Aycock (Director of Operations, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Installation Management)

Panel Members: HON Katherine Hammack (Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment), LTG Rick Lynch (Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management/Commanding General, Installation Management Command), LTG Thomas P. Bostick (Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1), LTG Eric B. Schoomaker (Commanding General, United States Army Medical Command/The Surgeon General, United States Army), Mr. Tony Stamilio (Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs ASA, M&RA)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2034

AUSA 2011 CONTEMPORARY MILITARY FORUM:
Kevlar Legions: A History of Army Transformation 1989-2005
2:00 - 4:00 PM Eastern Time

Moderator: Dr. Richard W. Stewart (Chief Historian, U.S. Army)

Link to live webcast -- http://www.dvidshub.net/webcast/2035

Panel Members: GEN (R) William W. Hartzog (Former TRADOC Commander), BG (R) John S. Brown (Author)

(Former Chief of Military History), SMA (R) Robert E. Hall (Former Sergeant Major of the Army), Dr. James Jay Carafano (Deputy Director, The Kathryn and Shelby Cullom Davis Institute for International Studies and Director, Douglas and Sarah Allison Center for Foreign Policy Studies, of the Heritage Foundation)

Page last updated Tue October 11th, 2011 at 00:00