• Members of the Sustainment Contracting Team, Rock Island accept the award for Outstanding Unit/Team Award Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011.

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Members of the Sustainment Contracting Team, Rock Island accept the award for Outstanding Unit/Team Award Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011.

  • Jeanette Davis accepts the award for Outstanding Unit/Team Award Installation Level Contracting - Center on behalf of the Mission Installation Contracting Command, Fort Jackson at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12,

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Jeanette Davis accepts the award for Outstanding Unit/Team Award Installation Level Contracting - Center on behalf of the Mission Installation Contracting Command, Fort Jackson at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12,

  • Patrick Morse, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Systems Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011. Ms. Heidi Shyu (far left), Principal

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Patrick Morse, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Systems Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011. Ms. Heidi Shyu (far left), Principal

  • Brian Young accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting on behalf of Mary Paterno-Mihalko, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Brian Young accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting on behalf of Mary Paterno-Mihalko, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting...

  • Teresa Lucas (middle), Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Fort Gordon, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level - Directorate of Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Teresa Lucas (middle), Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Fort Gordon, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level - Directorate of Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in

  • LeChara D. Fletcher (middle), Aviation and Missile Command, Contracting Center, Redstone Arsenal, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level Contracting - Center at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    LeChara D. Fletcher (middle), Aviation and Missile Command, Contracting Center, Redstone Arsenal, accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level Contracting - Center at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in

  • Sergeant First Class Scott McBride (middle), Expeditionary Contracting Command, 408th CSB, Central (3rd Army), accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Contingency Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Sergeant First Class Scott McBride (middle), Expeditionary Contracting Command, 408th CSB, Central (3rd Army), accepts the award for Outstanding Contracting Officer Contingency Contracting at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in...

  • Alex Lau accepts the AbilityOne Program Award on behalf of Derrick McGee, Regional Contracting Office, Schofield Barracks, at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011. Ms. Heidi Shyu (far left), Principal Deputy,

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Alex Lau accepts the AbilityOne Program Award on behalf of Derrick McGee, Regional Contracting Office, Schofield Barracks, at the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting on May 12, 2011. Ms. Heidi Shyu (far left), Principal Deputy,

  • Carol Lowman, Deputy Director, Army Contracting Command accepts the Barbara C. Heald Award on behalf of Walter o. Epps, Walter O. Epps, 412th Contracting Support Brigade (CSB), North (5th Army), Fort Sam Houston at the Secretary of the Army Awards for

    Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting

    Carol Lowman, Deputy Director, Army Contracting Command accepts the Barbara C. Heald Award on behalf of Walter o. Epps, Walter O. Epps, 412th Contracting Support Brigade (CSB), North (5th Army), Fort Sam Houston at the Secretary of the Army Awards for

Winners of the Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting were announced May 12 at the conclusion of the DOD Procurement Conference and Training Symposium. The Army Contracting Command received 10 of the 13 awards. The symposium included eight training sessions and four general sessions, and featured Dr. Heidi Shyu, Principal Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology, who offered the keynote address and announced the award winners. "The United States Army is the world\'s preeminent land combat force. There are many reasons for this, but chief among them is the strength and resolve of our diversified contracting and acquisition workforce," Shyu said in her keynote address. The Secretary of the Army Awards for Excellence in Contracting were established in 1997 to recognize contracting and acquisition professionals. They are presented annually to honor contracting officers, contracting units, and teams with special awards for excellence in executing the contracting mission supporting Soldiers. All military and civilian Army contracting professionals are eligible for the awards. "The success of our Soldiers is linked directly to your innovation and ideas, your dedication and commitment, and your success. The contracting community's role clearly establishes mission accomplishments and customer satisfaction as key goals," Shyu said. Award winners are as follows: AbilityOne Program: Derrick McGee, Regional Contracting Office, Schofield Barracks Barbara C. Heald Award: Walter O. Epps, 412th Contracting Support Brigade (CSB), North (5th Army), Fort Sam Houston Outstanding Contract Specialist: Karen Summonte, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM), Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth Outstanding Contracting Officer Contingency Contracting: SFC Scott J. McBride, Expeditionary Contracting Command, 408th CSB, Central (3rd Army) Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level Contracting - Center: LeChara D. Fletcher, Aviation and Missile Command, Contracting Center, Redstone Arsenal Outstanding Contracting Officer Installation Level - Directorate of Contracting: Teresa A. Lucas, Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Fort Gordon Outstanding Contracting Officer Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting: Mary Paterno-Mihalko, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth Outstanding Contracting Officer Specialized Services and Construction Contracting: Aaron A. Kelly, Huntsville Engineering and Support Center, National Contracting Organization, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) and Lee McCormick, Omaha District, National Contracting Organization, USACE Outstanding Contracting Officer Systems Contracting: Patrick Morse, CECOM, Contracting Center, Fort Monmouth Outstanding Procurement Analyst: Jacqueline R. Wolfe, Principal Assistant Responsible for Contracting-Winchester, National Contracting Organization, USACE Outstanding Unit/Team Award Installation Level Contracting - Center: MICC, Fort Jackson Outstanding Unit/Team Award Logistics Support (Sustainment) Contracting: Sustainment Contracting Team, Rock Island Outstanding Unit/Team Award Specialized Services and Construction Contracting: New Orleans District, Contracting Division, National Contracting Organization, USACE

Page last updated Fri July 22nd, 2011 at 12:16