The U.S. Army Contracting Command has selected 24 individuals and six teams as recipients of this year's Army Contracting Command annual contracting awards.

Jeffrey P. Parsons, ACC executive director, will present the awards at a formal ceremony May 17, in Huntsville, Ala.

"It's an honor for me to recognize the recipients for their hard work and dedication," Parsons said. "These contracting professionals exemplify the best of this command and are the type of individuals others can aspire to become."

The awards are presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business. Selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between October 1, 2009 and September 30, 2010. An awards panel comprised of representatives from ACC, the Expeditionary Contracting Command, the Mission and Installation Contracting Command and the ACC contracting centers reviewed more than 100 nominations before making the selections.

This year, MICC teams and employees received seven awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers - Aberdeen and Rock Island received six awards each; the Expeditionary Contracting Command personnel and teams received five awards; personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Center - Redstone received three; and personnel and teams from the Army Contracting Centers - Warren and Picatinny each received two awards.

The recipients are:

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
Sherrill King
Installation Contracting Office-Fort Jackson, SC
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Outstand Contracting Officer (Major Weapon Systems)
Marianne Shuster
Army Contracting Command-Picatinny Arsenal, NJ

Outstanding Contract Specialist (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
Martha Livsey
Installation Contracting Office-Fort Sill, OK
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Outstanding Contract Specialist (Major Weapon Systems)
Harmony Hunsanger
Army Contracting Command-Warren, MI

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (NCO)
Master Sergeant Sandra C. Williams
409th Contracting Support Brigade, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer (Officer)
Major Stephen R. Tautkus
409th Contracting Support Brigade, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
Lieutenant Colonel Jeffery Phillips
901st Contracting Support Battalion, Fort Hood, TX
Expeditionary Contracting Command

ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other than Major Weapon Systems)
Installation Contracting Office-Fort Campbell, KY
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

ACC Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapon Systems)
Bradley Definitization Team
Army Contracting Command-Warren, MI

ACC Innovation (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
David Fieltsch
Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

ACC Innovation (Major Weapon Systems)
Tonya Wood
Army Contracting Command-Redstone, AL

Acquisition Change Advocate (Major Weapon Systems)
Apache Contracts Directorate
Army Contracting Command-Redstone, AL

Outstanding Price Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Angela Williams
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
Margaret Gunsiorowski
Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Catherine H. Olvera
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Major Weapon Systems)
Jennifer Arber
Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
Michael DeBisschop
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Major Weapon Systems)
David Hansen
Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

Outstanding Workforce Development
Rock Island Contracting Center Human Resources Team
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Outstanding Workforce Development Individual
Tonya Wood
Army Contracting Command-Redstone, AL

Personnel Development Achievement
Jessica Dobbeleare
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting
Debby Broyles
Army Contracting Command-Rock Island, IL

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Other Than Major Weapon Systems)
410th Contracting Support Brigade, Fort Sam Houston, TX
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Outstanding Mission Support/Business Operations (Major Weapon Systems)
Heather Yaworski
Army Contracting Command-Picatinny, NJ

Customer Service Excellence
Orlando Team
Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD

ACC Ability One
Pam Munoz
MICC-Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Small Business Specialist of the Year
Deanna Ochoa
HQ, Mission and Installation Contracting Command, Fort Sam Houston, TX

Small Business Champion
JoDeen Cuffe
MICC-Fort Knox, KY
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Small Business Champion
Pete Hunter
Office of the Principal Assistant Responsible for Contracting
410th Contracting Support Brigade, Fort Sam Houston, TX
Expeditionary Contracting Command

Small Business Program Supporter of the Year
Debbie Swindell
Installation Contracting Office-Fort Stewart, GA
Mission and Installation Contracting Command

Page last updated Thu May 5th, 2011 at 09:19