SEA
"

FORT LEE, Va. (April 20, 2011) - Regardless of where they're fighting, operating or training, Soldiers require supplies to accomplish their mission. The Supply Excellence Award recognizes those who keep the Army moving by providing superior supply operations for the active Army, National Guard and Reserve components.

The SEA program started in 1986 to highlight the critical role sustainers play in supporting the warfighter. The purpose is to increase the logistical readiness of all Army units; enforce the Command Supply Discipline Program; encourage the use of available resources; and provide a structure for recognition of group and individual initiatives.

According to the SEA evaluation team, "participating units have a strong knowledge of regulations and well established CSDPs. They use the evaluation process as a training aide for improving operations while the recognition derived from winning, and the public awareness of supply excellence, creates competition and unit excellence."

To determine winners, the SEA evaluators travelled all over the world to inspect, grade and evaluate units in various areas of supply operations. Some areas evaluated included unit standard operating procedures, records management, financial data accuracy and inventory accountability. While some units use the competition to make their overall supply program better, others took the competition on as a challenge.

"Some units who had just returned from deployment, and were preparing to deploy again, looked at the competition as a challenge," said Chief Warrant Officer 5 Mary Apodaca, active Army SEA evaluator. "Because of their established standards and strong command support, units were able to not only compete while gearing up for deployment, but also win this year's competition in their category."

Units will be honored during the Combined Logistics Excellence Award ceremony at the Greater Richmond Convention Center May 12. The SEA, along with the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence and the Deployment Excellence Award, recognizes those organizations that have attained logistics superiority. The ceremony is the culminating event after the Sustainment Commanders Conference and Association of the United States Army Sustainment Symposium, May 9 -12.

The Quartermaster School, Combined Arms Support Command, manages the program and receives support from the National Defense Industrial Association, Association of the United States Army, and Department of the Army G4/Logistics.

For more information on the program, visit the SEA website: http://www.quartermaster.army.mil/ltd/supply_excellence_award_program.html

The winners and runners-up are:
Active Army
Level 1; Unit Modified Table of Organization & Equipment
Winner: Company B, 53rd Signal Battalion, Fort Meade, Md.
Runner-Up: Company E, 1-1 Air Defense Artillery Bn., Okinawa, Japan

Level I; Unit Table of Distribution & Allowance
Winner: Battery F, 1st Bn., 19th Field Artillery, Fort Sill, Okla.
Runner-up: Maintenance Activity Vilseck, Theater Logistics Support Center-Europe, Vilseck, Germany

Level II; Property Book MTOE
Winner: 2nd Heavy Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Div., Fort Riley, Kan.
Runner-up: 4th Military Information Support Operations Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg, N.C.

Level II; Property Book TDA
Winner: 719th Military Intelligence Bn., U.S. Army Garrison Humphreys, Korea
Runner-up: 21ST Cavalry Brigade, Fort Hood, Texas

Level III; Parent MTOE
Winner: 532nd Military Intelligence Bn., 501st Military Intelligence Brigade, USAG Humphreys, Korea
Runner-up: 204th Brigade Support Bn., 2nd BCT, 4th Infantry Div., Fort Carson, Colo.

Level III; Parent Level TDA
Winner: 715th Military Intelligence Bn., Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

Level IV; Supply Support Activity MTOE
Winner: 595th Maintenance Co., Supply Point 51, Yongsan, Korea
Runner-up: Headquarters & Headquarters Co., 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne), Fort Campbell, Ky.

Level IV; SSA TDA
Winner: Aviation Center Logistics Command, Fort Rucker, Ala.
Runner-up: 498th Combat Sustainment Support Bn., Supply Point 60, Camp Carroll, Korea

Army National Guard
Level I; Unit MTOE
Winner: Detachment 2, 165th QM Co., Seward, Neb.
Runner-up: 1473rd QM Support Co., San Juan, Puerto Rico

Level I; Unit TDA
Winner: HQ Co., 66th Troop Command, Jackson, Miss.
Runner-up: HQ 209th Regional Training Institute, Ashland, Neb.

Level II; Property Book MTOE
Winner: HQ 254th Transportation Bn., West Palm Beach, Fla.
Runner-up: 1468th Transportation Co., Ashland, Ohio

Level II; Property Book TDA
Winner: Joint Forces HQ - Maine, Augusta, Maine
Runner-up: Joint Forces HQ - Florida, St. Augustine, Fla.

Level II; Parent Level MTOE
Winner: 110th Multifunctional Medical Bn., Lincoln, Neb.
Runner-up: 113th Sustainment Brigade, Greensboro, N.C.

Level III; Parent Level TDA
Winner: 721st Troop Command, Milford, Del.

Level IV; SSA TDA
Winner: U.S. Property and Fiscal Office Indiana, SSA, Indianapolis, Ind.
Runner-up: Joint Forces HQ - Idaho, SSA, Boise, Idaho

Army Reserve
Level I; Unit MTOE
Winner: 396th Medical Co., Winston Salem, N.C.

Level I; Unit TDA
Winner: Area Maintenance Support Activity 39, Topeka, Kan.
Runner-up: Area Maintenance Support Activity 11, Lubbock, Texas

Level II, Property Book TDA
Winner: HQ Detachment, 1st Mission Support Command, Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico
Runner-up: HQ Detachment, 1394th Transportation Brigade, Camp Pendleton, Calif.

Level III; Parent TDA
Winner: Medical Readiness and Training Command, San Antonio, Texas

Level IV; SSA MTOE
Winner: 1011th QM Co., Detachment 1, Pittsburg, Kan.
Runner-up: 238th Maintenance Co., Standard Army Retail Supply System, San Antonio, Texas

Page last updated Wed April 20th, 2011 at 09:46