• Spc. Joel Hughes, Headquarters and Headquarters Company for the 350th Civil Affairs Command, puts Spc. Derrick Frits, 351st Civil Affairs Command into a rear choke during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June 15.  The Best Warrior Winner for Soldier and Non-commissioned Officer will represent the command at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    Gotcha!

    Spc. Joel Hughes, Headquarters and Headquarters Company for the 350th Civil Affairs Command, puts Spc. Derrick Frits, 351st Civil Affairs Command into a rear choke during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological...

  • Top to bottom: Sgt. Roberto Mandes Diaz, 402nd Civil Affairs Battalion, wrestles Staff Sgt. Charles Brown, 1st Training Brigade, during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June 15. The Best Warrior winner for Soldier and Noncommissioned Officer will represent the command at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    Determination

    Top to bottom: Sgt. Roberto Mandes Diaz, 402nd Civil Affairs Battalion, wrestles Staff Sgt. Charles Brown, 1st Training Brigade, during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior...

  • Sgt. Adam Kourelis, 422nd Civil Affairs Battalion, tries to force his opponent off of him during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June 15. The Best Warrior Winner for Soldier and Noncommissioned Officer will represent the command at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    Get Him Off Me

    Sgt. Adam Kourelis, 422nd Civil Affairs Battalion, tries to force his opponent off of him during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June 15. The Best Warrior...

  • Spc. Rebecca Maye, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne), right, fends off her opponent during the combatives portion of the USACAPOC(A) Best Warrior Competition, June 15.  The Best Warrior Winner for Soldier and Noncommissioned Officer will represent the command at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    Two to Tango

    Spc. Rebecca Maye, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne), right, fends off her opponent during the combatives portion of the USACAPOC(A) Best Warrior Competition, June 15. The...

  • Spc. Jennifer Hoffman, 450th Civil Affairs Battalion, tries to defend herself against a choke from her opponent during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June 15.  The Best Warrior Winner for Soldier and Non-commissioned Officer will represent the command at the U.S. Army Reserve Best Warrior Competition.

    Courage

    Spc. Jennifer Hoffman, 450th Civil Affairs Battalion, tries to defend herself against a choke from her opponent during the combatives portion of the U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) Best Warrior Competition, June...

Page last updated Thu June 17th, 2010 at 10:48