HUGS ALL AROUND
Army Community Service volunteer coordinator Amy Sears gives Redstone Arsenal commander Maj. Gen. Jim Myles a big "thank you" hug during the Helping Hand awards presentation for the 26th annual Installation Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon at the Officers and Civilians Club on April 20. Sears was among 44 volunteers to be recognized as a Helping Hand Honoree at the event. At right is Alice Myles, the general's wife.

REDSTONE ARSENAL, Ala. -- Forty-four Redstone Arsenal volunteers were recognized as Helping Hand Honorees at the 26th annual Installation Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon on April 20. They are:

David Acevedo, nominated by Youth Services for his work with the Military Operation School Supplies Project, which involved gathering more than 5,000 school items from 20 corporate sponsors, sorting through school supplies and packing them into more than 300 backpacks;

Atty Allred, nominated by the Redstone Garden Club for planning, coordinating and implementing the flower beds and landscaping of Gate 8, and serving as club president, and chairperson of awards and decorating committees;

Emily Bethea, nominated by School Age Services for her participation in Promise Passport activities, including making cards for Soldiers and veterans, and contributing to canned food and coat drives;

Diane Breffeilh, nominated by the Redstone Garden Club for serving as the club treasurer, chairperson for scrapbooks and the chairperson for the Gate 8 landscaping and flower bed projects;

Retired Sgt. Maj. Eugene Brooks, nominated by the Redstone Arsenal Military Retiree Council for various volunteer efforts that show he is "retired and still serving";

John Byrd, nominated by the Youth Sports Program for coaching youth basketball, soccer and baseball seasons;

Sgt. 1st Class Curtis Carson, nominated by Better Opportunities for Single Soldiers for his leadership within the organization, volunteering on various community projects and spearheading BOSS' "I Am Strong" campaign;

Tonya Daniels, nominated by the Officer and Civilian Women's Club for serving as activities committee chair and chairing the "Evening on the Bayou" fund-raising event;

John William Diffey and Bill Diffey, nominated by Outdoor Recreation for their work with assigning and checking hunters, maintaining range security access, conducting safety briefings and assisting with projects involving the game shed, archery tower and range covering;

Bill Dye, nominated by the Flying Activity for his work as the Saturday office manager at the Flying Activity and for being in charge of the activity's Saturday cookouts;

Pearl Elser, nominated by the American Red Cross for her longtime work at Fox Army Health Center, first in the wards when it was a hospital and now in the records room;

Retired Sgt. Major Kelvin Green, nominated by the Sergeants Major Association for five years of service as the association's treasurer;

Sandy Harger, nominated by Boy Scout Pack 451 for serving as Scout master responsible for training and recruiting new members, serving as assistant cub master and serving on the pack committee;

Ken Hlad, nominated by Redstone Links for many years of service on golf course projects and for his five years of work in preparing, planning and maintaining the large garden on the course's 14th hole;

Retired Lt. Col. Arno Hoerle, nominated by the Military Officers Association of America for his work as the association's historian, and for reworking 50 years of chapter files and converting them to a digital format;

Kara Hooper, nominated by the Post Library;

Kurtrell Jackson, nominated by the Youth Sports Program for coaching youth basketball, soccer and baseball;

Brenda Jemison, nominated by the Redstone Tax Center for her work as a federal and state income tax preparer, and assisting in providing tax information free of charge to active duty Soldiers, retirees and their families;

Ed and Linda Kephart, nominated by Redstone Links for cleaning all the tee boxes of debris on a weekly basis and for helping in other areas associated with the golf course;

Debra and Joseph Kleri, nominated by the U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary for their work as the boat safety examination staff officer and chairman on the change of watch committee; and vice commander of the flotilla, member of the training staff and communications staff officer, respectively;

Retired Sgt. Maj. Gregory Knight, nominated by the Sports and Fitness Program for teaching weekly aerobic classes at Pagano Gym and Sparkman Fitness Center, and for singing the national anthem at various Arsenal events;

Kathleen Lake, nominated by the Thrift Shop for coordinating volunteer efforts and planning the annual Christmas party;

Jennifer Liddle, nominated by Army Community Service for her work as the Army Family Team Building volunteer coordinator, a class instructor and program manager;

Mark Little, nominated by Boy Scout Pack 451 for his work as a Webelos den leader and on the pack committee;

Chester Marty, nominated by the American Red Cross for his work at the Fox Army Health Center's pharmacy;

Retired Command Sgt. Maj. Michael McSwain, nominated by the Sergeants Major Association for serving as the association's secretary for four years;

Phillip and Linda Nichols, nominated by the Arts and Crafts Center;

Audrey Osterndorf, nominated by Army Community Service for work in support of the Mobilization and Deployment program, ACS Volunteer Program and Army Family Action Plan conference;

Alfred Reed, nominated by the Warrant Officers Association for his work in building wheelchair ramps for the Care Assurance System for the Aging and Homebound of Madison County; for teaching, mentoring and training other volunteers; and assisting with chapter activities, such as the Youth Sports Complex cleanup and FMWR concert entry gate security;

Tamara Richardson, nominated by the Youth Center for planning activities for the Youth Teen Council, participating as a youth representative for the Army Family Action Plan conference, and working on several teen youth projects;

Retired Navy Cmdr. Robert Rolf, nominated by the Military Officers Association of America for his work as the local chapter's treasurer and for putting sound accounting principles in place;

Nancy Schulz, nominated by the Thrift Shop for her work as a member of the Monday Donation Team, which checks customers in and tags their items;

Heather Scott, nominated by the Officer and Civilian Women's Club for her work as the club's newspaper editor, and for designing and maintaining the club's website;

Amy Sears, nominated by Army Community Service for her work as the ACS Volunteer Program manager, where she is responsible for recruiting and training volunteers and planning volunteer recognition events;

Tom Sharp, nominated by the Flying Activity;

Retired Navy Chief James Sutton, nominated by the Military Retiree Council for many years of work in planning the annual Retiree Appreciation Day;

Kay Theodoss, nominated by the Redstone Tax Center for her work as a federal and state income tax preparer, and assisting in providing tax information free of charge to active duty Soldiers, retirees and their families;

Aiyana Thomas, nominated by School Age Services Age Services for her participation in Promise Passport activities, including making cards for Soldiers and veterans, and contributing to canned food and coat drives;

Janie Waddell, nominated by Girl Scout Troop 465 for serving as the "cookie mom" for the on-post troop; and

Bradley Williams, nominated by the Youth Center for planning activities for the Youth Teen Council, participating as a youth representative for the Army Family Action Plan conference, and working on several teen youth projects.

Page last updated Fri July 22nd, 2011 at 12:16