Topper Awards
Topper Award trophies

HEIDELBERG, Germany - SHAPE Players lively production of the musical "Anyone Can Whistle" was the most awarded community theatre performance at the annual Tournament of Plays "Topper" Awards Show April 24 at Patrick Henry Village here.

This daffy musical tale of a town in search of a miracle to exploit for tourists' dollars took home eight coveted gold Topper statues, including that for Best Musical.

Joining in the "top three" of 2010 were Stuttgart Theatre Center with the Best Comedy "Patchwork" (seven Toppers) and Ansbach's Terrace Playhouse who produced the Best Drama "W;t" (six).

But although "Whistle" may have somewhat dominated the proceedings, there was plenty of praise to go around. For example, "A Chorus Line" produced by Bamberg's Stable Theatre won five major awards, including Best Actress, Supporting Actress and Youth in a Musical; and "Sweeney Todd," mounted by Ankara Stage on the Run, scored four top honors, including a sweep of the three male actor categories for a Musical.

Altogether, technical, musical, acting, artistic and directing achievements were celebrated by the presentation of 82 golden "Topper" statues, and 211 framed Nomination Certificates.

Twenty-three musicals, comedies and dramas were produced during the 6-week adjudication period in Army, Air Force and International community theatres in Germany, Italy, Belgium, the Netherlands, and Turkey. It is a testament to the quality of the performances that each entered production received multiple awards nominations for excellence.

Installation Management Command-Europe sponsors the annual event, and the "Topper" Show has become an important part of each community theatre's season. Some are already planning their entry for next year.

And although the awards and recognition provide good incentives, the real value of the event is to obtain the training that the adjudicators provide with their post-show critiques. The team of roving judges offers verbal insights and suggestions on-the-spot after each entry that they attend.

For the six hundred in attendance at Patrick Henry Village ballroom, Saturday night was not only a chance to cheer the nominees and winners, but also to be entertained by the professional-quality Topper Singers and Band in a show modeled on Broadway's Tony Awards. It also was a golden opportunity to network with fellow theatre volunteer enthusiasts - soldiers, family members, civilians, host nation, and International participants - and to celebrate together their passion for creating a little bit of Broadway in their local communities.

LIST OF ALL WINNERS:

Best Director of a Comedy
Barb Heidt, Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Comedy
Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Director for a Drama
Romy Kerstetter and Vikki Hanrahan, W;t, Terrace Theatre

Best Drama
W;t, Terrace Theatre

Best Director of a Musical
Dan LaMorte, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Best Musical
Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Best Make-up
Play: Edison Ruland & Amber Galley, Cinderella,
Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater
Musical: Sandra Bilokonsky, Cats, Heidelberg Roadside Theatre

Best Hair and Wig Design
Michiel DeVito & Sandra Bilokonsky, Cats, Roadside Theatre

Best Costume Design
Play: Anna Gardner, A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody,
Wiesbaden Amelia Earhart Playhouse
Musical: Lynda Baker & Gwendolyn Whitney, Anyone Can Whistle,
SHAPE Players

Best Lighting Design
Comedy: Holger Schroder, Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Drama: Robert Chung & Vikki Hanrahan, W;t, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse
Musical: James Fredrick, A Chorus Line, Bamberg Stable Theater

Best Sound Design
Play: Barb Heidt, Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center
Musical: Barry Robinson, Snoopy!, Vicenza Soldiers Theatre

Best Set Design
Comedy: Garland R. Travis, P.S. Your Cat Is Dead,
Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center
Drama: Alan Buxkemper, Richard Roberts, Deb Stevens, Rabbit Hole,
Stuttgart Theatre Center
Musical: Dan LaMorte & Thomas Reich, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Best Stage Properties & Dressing
Comedy: JakeAca,!a,,cs Women, Mannheim Off Main Street Theater
Drama: Kaitlyn Casmedes, Crimes of the Heart, Aviano Community Theatre
Musical: Garland Travis, The Rocky Horror Show,
Schweinfurt Abrams Entertainment Center

Best Scene Painting
Jim Ehrenreich, A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody, Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best House Management
And a Child Shall Lead, Grafenwoehr Performing Arts Center

Best Program
Erin Binkley and Sherri Villa, W;t, Terrace Playhouse Annex

Best Poster
Daniel Ruf, Rabbit Hole, Stuttgart

Best Choreography (TIE)
Arianna Heck, Steven Stanfill, Cats, Roadside Theatre
Tracy Friedman, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Best Orchestra
Sweeney Todd, Ankara Stage on the Run

Best Keyboard Accompanist
Emanuele Lachin, Jekyll & Hyde, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Instrumentalist
Donny Vox, Rocky Horror Show, Schweinfurt Abrams Ent Cent

Best Musical Director (TIE)
SGT Dan Galipeau and Doug McLain, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players
Kaan YAfA1/4ksel, Sweeney Todd, Ankara Stage on the Run

Best Stage Manager
Play: Lory Cosner, Noises Off, Kaiserslautern KMC Onstage
Musical: MSgt Rob Steele, Jekyll & Hyde, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Technical Director
Play: TSgt J.J. Russell, A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody, Wiesbaden
Musical: Thomas Reich, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players


Best Military Performance
SFC Kim Gilleran (Lucy Van Pelt), Snoopy!, Vicenza SoldiersAca,!a,,c Theatre

Best Debut Performance in a Play
Emily Johnson (Lace), Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Debut Performance in a Musical (TIE)
Ashley Cobb (Sally), Why Do Fools Fall in Love', Terrace Playhouse
Cpt Elena Devega (Fay Apple), Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Outstanding Youth in a Musical
Nick Ruiz (Paul), A Chorus Line, Bamberg Stable Theater

Outstanding Youth in a Play (TIE)
Rachel Redmond (Priscilla), Cinderella, Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater
Katey Roshetko (Clarissa), Cinderella, Ramstein Razz-Ma-Tazz Family Theater

Best Ensemble for a Comedy
Patchwork, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Ensemble for a Drama
W;t, Ansbach Terrace Playhouse

Best Ensemble for a Musical
Cats, Roadside Theatre

Best Chorus Member
Corinne Maxfield (Carbucketty), Cats, Roadside Theatre

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Comedy
Casey Gibbs (Teddy Brewster), Arsenic and Old Lace, Grafenwoehr Perf Arts Cent

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Comedy
Jacqueline Howard (Julie), JakeAca,!a,,cs Women, Main Street Theater

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
J.C. Smith (Jonathon Brewster), Arsenic and Old Lace,
Grafenwoehr Perf Arts Cent

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Sanja Parkos (Bunny), A Little Murder Never Hurt Anybody,
Amelia Earhart Playhouse

Best Actor in a Comedy
Robert Montgomery (Jake), JakeAca,!a,,cs Women, Main Street Theater

Best Actress in a Comedy
Jeanne Ragonese (Dotty Otley/Mrs. Clackett), Noises Off, Kaiserslautern

Best Featured Performer in a Drama
Solomon Roade (Jason), Rabbit Hole, Stuttgart Theatre Center

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Tim Paul Fiscus (Boolie Werthan), Driving Miss Daisy, KM C Onstage

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Charlene Gibson (Izzy), Rabbit Hole, JFC Brunssum Alliance Theatre

Best Actor in a Drama
J. Lee Sweet (Hoke Coleburn), Driving Miss Daisy, KM C Onstage

Best Actress in a Drama
Kristen Holliday (Lenny McGrath), Crimes of the Heart, Aviano Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Sonia Elia (Woodstock), Snoopy!, Vicenza SoldiersAca,!a,,c Theatre

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Onur YAfA1/4ksel (Pirelli), Sweeney Todd, Ankara Stage on the Run

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Holly Reynolds (Sheila), A Chorus Line, Bamberg Stable Theater

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Baris AfaEUR!akmakAfASi (Tobias), Sweeney Todd, Ankara Stage on the Run

Best Actress in a Musical
Holly Matesick (Cassie), A Chorus Line, Bamberg Stable Theater

Best Actor in a Musical
Bulutay GuneA...A, (Sweeney Todd), Sweeney Todd, Ankara Stage on the Run

Special Awards

Outstanding Original Music, Paul Overton, W;t, Terrace Theatre

Outstanding Conductor, Vicki Jo Townsend, Anyone Can Whistle, SHAPE Players

Outstanding Set of Show Costumes, A Chorus Line, Kathleen Kostouros and Marsha Bentley

Outstanding Design of Patchwork Quilt, Jessica Heidt & Stefano Mileci

(EDITOR'S NOTE: Mr. Sohre is Army Entertainment Director for USAG Kaiserslautern and IMCOM-Europe)

Page last updated Mon April 26th, 2010 at 07:27