JOINT BASE MCGUIRE-DIX-LAKEHURST, N.J. - Eleven Soldiers from the various units encompassing the 99th Regional Support Command area of responsibility descended on the Maj. John P. Pryor Armed Forces Reserve Center at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., to kick off the second annual 99th RSC Best Warrior Competition.

This year's competition is being overseen by Command Sgt. Maj. Kurtis Timmer, command sergeant major of the 99th RSC.

The Soldiers who are taking part in the event are:

Sgt. Matt J. Belcher, a 42R Bandsman, is representing the 78th Army Band from Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

Sgt. Daniel Acree, a 25M Tactical Multimedia Specialist, is representing the 368th Military Intelligence Battalion

Spc. Bruce Fray, an 88M Motor Transportation Specialist, is representing the 55th Sustainment Brigade from Fort Belvoir, V.A.

Spc. Thomas Tripiciano, a 42R10M Percussionist, is representing the 198th Army Band from Rochester, N.Y.

Sgt. Jestin Llewellyn, a 25U Signal Support, is representing the 55th Sustainment Brigade from Fort Belvoir, V.A.

Sgt. David Adams, a 42R209J Senior Instrumentalist, is representing the 78th Army Band from Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

Spc. Alex Cruz, a 42R109T Instrumentalist, is representing the 78th Army Band from Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

Spc. Aaron Thomas, a 91F Small Arms/Artillery Repairer, is representing 203rd Military Intelligence Battalion from Aberdeen Proving Grounds, M.D.

Sgt. Jonathan Hale, a 42R02F Tuba Player, is representing the 94th Army Band from East Windsor, C.T.

Sgt. Veronica Gonzalez, a 42R Bandsman, is representing the 319th Army Band from Fort Totten, N.Y

Spc. Brandon Hock, a 42R Trombone Player, is representing the 319th Army Band from Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

Today's Soldiers must be versed in a variety of Warrior tasks outside of their primary military occupational skill. During this week, the Soldiers will experience various scenarios that will test their endurance.

"This is where the rubber meets the road," Timmer said to the competitors. "Our mission this week is to stress you out and test your mental and physical capabilities with a week's long worth of events."

The events in which the Soldiers will participate include Army Physical Fitness Test, an M16A2 Weapon Qualification, a Move and Shoot Event, a Day and Night Land Navigation, MOUT exercises that evaluate the Soldiers in a number of critical Warrior Tasks and Battle Drills, a Road March, an M16A2 and M9 disassemble timed test, Leadership Reaction Course, a Mystery Event and, after all that, an official board appearance.

"Our goal is to select the best NCO and Soldier," Timmer said. "You all came here winners."

Page last updated Fri July 22nd, 2011 at 12:16