• Staff Sgt. Jonathan Miller, 14th Military Police Brigade, overcomes his opponent during combatives.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Staff Sgt. Jonathan Miller, 14th Military Police Brigade, overcomes his opponent during combatives.

  • Marine Staff Sgt. Benjamin Grijalva, Marine Corps Detachment, participates in a Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Marine Staff Sgt. Benjamin Grijalva, Marine Corps Detachment, participates in a Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

  • Sgt. 1st Class Brian Watts, 14th Military Police Brigade, assembles a M249 machine gun during the weapons event.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Sgt. 1st Class Brian Watts, 14th Military Police Brigade, assembles a M249 machine gun during the weapons event.

  • Spc. Joshua Roberts, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, leads Soldiers during the Physical Readiness Training event.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Spc. Joshua Roberts, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, leads Soldiers during the Physical Readiness Training event.

  • Staff Sgt. Timothy Shay, 1st Engineer Brigade, scales the ropes during the Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Staff Sgt. Timothy Shay, 1st Engineer Brigade, scales the ropes during the Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

  • Marine Sgt. Michael Baldwin, Marine Corps Detachment, swings across a pit during the Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Marine Sgt. Michael Baldwin, Marine Corps Detachment, swings across a pit during the Physical Endurance Confidence course event.

  • Jessica Enriquez, 3rd Chemical Brigade, propels herself through the bitter cold during the push-ups portion of the physical assessment.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Jessica Enriquez, 3rd Chemical Brigade, propels herself through the bitter cold during the push-ups portion of the physical assessment.

  • Staff Sgt. Stephen Whelan, 3rd Chemical Brigade, explains how to properly use an anti-tank weapon.

    Best Warrior Competition

    Staff Sgt. Stephen Whelan, 3rd Chemical Brigade, explains how to properly use an anti-tank weapon.

Fort Leonard Wood's Soldiers, Seabees and Marines put their top service members to the test for the Maneuver Support Center of Excellence 2014 Best Warrior competition.

Competitors endured frigid weather and complex exams, as their minds and bodies were strained through four days of events.

With snow on the ground and temperatures in the low teens, 23 competitors started the competition under the moonlight March 17. Their first event was the physical fitness assessment.

Staff Sgt. Joshua Roberts, Company A, 795th Military Police Battalion, 14th Military Police Brigade drill sergeant, said he didn't mind the cold weather.

"It was awesome. It was good training," Roberts said. "Sometimes you never know -- here you can have all four seasons in one day."

Competitors were also tested on their knowledge of weapons, such as the M249 light machine gun, grenades and M136 rocket launcher.

As the competition progressed competitors were evaluated on everything from their combative skills to ceremony and drill techniques.

"Just being selected for this competition is an honor. Being able to represent my organization is a pretty good feeling," Roberts said. "I like the camaraderie that I've built with the new people I met in the competition."

Competitor Staff Sgt. Jonathan Miller, Company B, 787th Military Police Battalion, 14th Military Police Brigade, won 2014 Drill Sergeant of the Year. "This is probably the greatest accomplishment I have ever received," Miller said. "It was truly an honor to compete with the other drill sergeants."

His favorite event was the Physical Endurance Confidence course.

"I've done it a lot with my Soldiers. When I found out that was an event, I knew I had that one," Miller said. "All of the events were well put together and executed."

The hardest part of the competition for Miller was not knowing what was next.

"Once we got there, we didn't have a choice but to do it," Miller said.

Overall, he said he enjoyed getting to know the other competitors.

"Regardless of what branch or what category, everyone came together. Though it was a competition, everyone came together and pushed each other beyond our limits," Miller said.

Best Warrior Competition winners

Soldier of the Year -- Spc. Joshua Roberts, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade

Joint Service Junior Enlisted Member of the Year -- Lance Cpl. Jeremy Banks, Marine Corps Detachment

Noncommissioned Officer of the Year -- Staff Sgt. Martin Delaney, 14th Military Police Brigade

Joint Service Noncommissioned Officer of the Year -- Staff Sgt. Benjamin Grijalva, Marine Corps Detachment

AIT Platoon Sergeant of the Year -- Sgt. 1st Class Ryan Moreno, 3rd Chemical Brigade

Drill Sergeant of the Year -- Staff Sgt. Jonathan Miller, 14th Military Police Brigade

Page last updated Thu March 27th, 2014 at 00:00