SAN ANTONIO (Feb. 28, 2014) -- The U.S. Army Installation Management Command announced results of the IMCOM-level Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition.

The winners were chosen from more than 250 submissions in print, community relations and broadcast categories from garrisons around the world.

The annual awards program recognizes military and civilian employees for journalistic excellence and furthering the objectives of the Department of the Army public affairs program.

Entries from within the continental United States (C) and outside the continental United States (OC) were judged separately. First-place selectees from each will represent IMCOM in Army-level competition.

The IMCOM-level winners are:

COMMUNITY RELATIONS
Category A: Individual Achievement
1st OC: Teri Viedt, USAG Wiesbaden
2nd OC: Bianca Sowders, USAG Ansbach

Category B: Program
1st C: "Military Appreciation," USAG Fort Leonard Wood
1st OC: "Neighbors Becoming Friends Program," USAG Stuttgart
2nd OC: "No-Cost Host Nation Engagement Program," USAG Ansbach

Category C: Special Event
1st C: "Tennessee Titan's Salute to Troops," USAG Fort Campbell
1st OC: "Opening Caserma Del Din MMXIII," USAG Vicenza:
2nd C: "Major League Baseball Postseason," USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category D: Kathy Canham-Ross Award of Distinction
1st OC: Teri Viedt, USAG Wiesbaden

PRINT CATEGORY
Category A: Civilian Enterprise (CE) News Publication
1st C: "Sentinel," USAG Fort Hood
1st OC: "Hawaii Army Weekly," USAG Hawaii
2nd C: "Mountaineer," USAG Fort Carson
2nd OC: "Herald Union," USAG Wiesbaden
3rd OC: "The Citizen," USAG Stuttgart
Honorable Mention C: "Cannoneer," USAG Fort Sill
Honorable Mention C: "The Bayonet," USAG Fort Benning

Category C: Digital Publication (Unit Category)
1st C: "NSSC This Week," USAG Natick
1st OC: "Stuttgart Citizen.Net," USAG Stuttgart
2nd OC: "Bavarian News," USAG Bavaria
3rd OC: "The Franconian News," USAG Ansbach

Category D: Outstanding Initiative in New Media (Unit Category)
1st C: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall
1st OC: USAG Schweinfurt
2nd C: USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category E: Digital Communication Campaign (Unit Category)
1st OC: "Salute to Schweinfurt," USAG Schweinfurt
2nd OC: "Laying out the welcome mat Wiesbaden: Your home in Germany," USAG Wiesbaden

Category F: Website/Blog (Unit Category)
1st C: USAG Fort Leavenworth
1st OC: USAG Schweinfurt: Blog
2nd C: USAG Fort Rucker
2nd OC: USAG Ansbach Home Page
3rd C: USAG Fort Leonard Wood
3rd OC: USAG Daegu

Category G: News Article (Individual Category)
1st C: "Parents of fallen Fort Drum warrior receive Silver Star on son's behalf," Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
1st OC: "Soldier, rapist found guilty in Wiesbaden," Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
2nd C: "Capstone gauges transition readiness," Maureen Rose, USAG Fort Knox
2nd OC: "No water for four days: DMC pitches in to speed tough pipe repair task," Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza
3rd C: "Pilot PWD credentialing program expands career choices for troops," Amy N. Perry, USAG Fort Lee
3rd OC: "Grafenwoehr Soldiers share the diamond with MLB greats," Jeremy Buddemeier, USAG Bavaria

Category H: Feature Article (Individual Category)
1st C: "Compost business booming despite federal budget woes," Brendalyn Carpenter, Joint Base Lewis McChord
1st OC: "Family Advocacy Program always ready to help in abuse situations," Chrystal Smith, USAG Wiesbaden
2nd C: "Soldier honors brother with service," Mike A. Glasch, USAG Fort Jackson
2nd OC: "Camp Zama volunteers feed hundreds of homeless in Yokohama," Dustin Perry, USAG Japan
3rd C: "Fort Hood Radio making strides to reach out to military community," David Larsen, USAG Fort Hood
3rd OC: "Garrison's urban forest management program seeks to save trees," S.J. Grady, USAG Stuttgart
Honorable Mention C: "A wrestling family, sport helps military child pin down life lessons," Flavia Hulsey, USAG Fort Riley

Category I Commentary (Individual Category)
1st C: "We're already in combat," Catherine Ross, USAG Fort Carson
1st OC: "John Muntean: A single pebble in the pond can send ripples that never end," Trish Muntean, USAG Wainwright
2nd C: "Determined son grows into infantry Soldier," Kari Hawkins, USAG Redstone Arsenal
2nd OC: "Former Fort Wainwright Soldier featured on news channel documentary," Allen Shaw, USAG Wainwright
3rd C: "Good military leaders will 'always show up'," Don Kramer, Joint Base Lewis McChord
Honorable Mention OC: "Don't pass up Army's trip-planning tools, requirements," Stephen Baack, USAG Ansbach
Honorable Mention OC: "Staying informed in a digital world," Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden

Category J: Series (Individual Category)
1st C: "We didn't leave anybody behind," Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
1st OC: "Newly revamped housing guide designed to be clearer, more effective," Stephen Baack, USAG Ansbach
2nd C: "Resilience," Maureen Rose, USAG Fort Knox
3rd C: "Soldier for Life," Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
Honorable Mention C: "Trail to the tab," Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category K: Photojournalism (Individual Category)
1st C: "Thousands descend on Vet cemetery," David Larsen, USAG Fort Hood
1st OC: "Behind the scenes on Thanksgiving - celebrating the hardworking crew at the Strong Teams Café," Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
2nd C: "Military spouses take combat role for a day," Wilson A. Rivera, USAG Fort Gordon
2nd OC: "Leadership Reaction Course: Building Italian-American esprit de corps," Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza
3rd C: "Fort Carson event treats single Soldiers to day of fun," Catherine Ross, USAG Fort Carson
3rd OC: "Runners overcome obstacles, mud during Mission Complete Race," Bryan Gatchell, USAG Ansbach

Category L: News Photo (Individual Category)
1st C: "Grand Illumination," Amy Perry, USAG Fort Lee
1st OC: "Camp Humphreys Fire Department live fire training exercise," Edward Johnson, USAG Humphreys
2nd C: "Simulated Helicopter Crash," Steve Ghiringhelli, USAG Fort Drum
2nd OC: "Cougars demolish Razorbacks 64-28 in Homecoming blowout," Laura Kreider, USAG Vicenza
3rd C: "Holiday Healing," Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
3rd OC: "Camp Darby remembers 9/11," Chiara Mattirolo, USAG Vicenza

Category M: Feature Photo (Individual Category)
1st C: "Horsin' around," Monica Wood, USAG Fort Sill
1st OC: "Look at that think go!" Grant Sattler, USAG Vicenza
2nd C: "Water park toddler," T. Anthony Bell, USAG Fort Lee
2nd OC: "'Tis the season," Karl Weisel, USAG Wiesbaden
3rd C: "Strong Beginnings class graduates," Courtney Dock, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall
3rd OC: "The Lumineers play free holiday concert for Vicenza Military Community," Laura Kreider, USAG Vicenza

Category P: Moss-Holland Civilian Print journalist of the Year (Individual)
1st C: Yvette Smith, USAG Fort Campbell
1st OC: Allen Shaw, USAG Wainwright
2nd C: Melissa Buckley, USAG Fort Leonard Wood


BROADCAST COMPETITION

Category B: Audio Spot Production (Individual Category)
1st C: "Month of the Military Child," Jade Fulce, IMCOM Headquarters
2nd C: "Jack the Giant Slayer," Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category C: Audio News Report (Individual Category)
1st C: "Undersecretary Westphal visits Fort Huachuca," Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category D: Audio Features Report (Individual Category)
1st C: "Scoop for the Troops," Ken Robinson, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category H: Video Information Program (Unit Category)
1st C: "Telling the IMCOM Story," IMCOM Headquarters
1st OC: "Welcome to USAG Japan," USAG Japan
2nd OC: "Tour of Duty Camp Humphreys," USAG Humphreys

Category I: Video Spot Production (Individual Category)
1st C: "2013 IMCOM SHARP PSA," Jade Fulce, IMCOM Headquarters
1st OC: "Lingo Swap," Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
2nd C: "All-Army Boxing Promo 2013," Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category J: Video News Report (Individual Category)
1st C: "Odierno visits NSSC," Tazanyia Mouton, USAG Natick
1st OC: "Joint tactical combat care," Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
2nd C: "Cemetery Operations team visits Fort Huachuca," Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca
3rd C: "Sapper memorial tribute," Marti Yoshida, USAG Fort Leonard Wood

Category K: Video Feature Report (Individual Category)
1st C: "Not a lost cause: Land navigation," Sarah Tate, USAG Fort Benning
1st OC: "Trick top craftsman," Daisuke Sato, USAG Japan
2nd C: "Explorers train with U.S. Army Soldiers," Marti Yoshida, USAG Fort Leonard Wood
3rd C: "Carroll Award," Thom Williams, USAG Fort Huachuca

Category M: Local Video Newscast (Unit Category)
1st C: "The Benning Report," USAG Fort Benning
1st OC: "Rising Sun," USAG Japan
2nd: C "Victory Update," USAG Fort Jackson
3rd C: "Fort Report," USAG Fort Huachuca

Category P: Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year (Individual Category)
C Mike A. Glasch, USAG Fort Jackson

-30-

About the U.S. Army Installation Management Command:
IMCOM handles the day-to-day operations of U.S. Army installations around the globe -- We are the Army's Home. Army installations are communities that provide many of the same types of services expected from any small city. Fire, police, housing, and child-care are just some of the things IMCOM does in Army communities every day. Our professional workforce strives to deliver on the commitments of the Army Family Covenant, honor the sacrifices of military Families, and enable the Army Force Generation cycle.
Our vision: Ready & Resilient Army: Provide Soldiers, Families and Civilians with a quality of life commensurate with the quality of their service.
Our mission: IMCOM will synchronize, integrate, and deliver installation services and sustain facilities in support of Senior Commanders in order to enable a ready and resilient Army.

To learn more about IMCOM:
Homepage: http://www.army.mil/imcom
http://twitter.com/armyimcom
http://www.facebook.com/InstallationManagementCommunity
http://www.youtube.com/installationmgt
http://www.flickr.com/photos/imcom/

Page last updated Fri February 28th, 2014 at 14:05