ACC Awards
Michael Hutchison, ACC deputy to the commanding general, presents Lt. Col. Jeffrey L. Caldwell, ACC-RSA, his plaque as the Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/ NCO (Major Weapons Systems).

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. - The U.S. Army Contracting Command presented 29 individual and four team awards for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business at a ceremony at Fort Bliss, Texas.

The ceremony was conducted Jan. 28 during the Operational Contract Support Joint Exercise 2014. The goal of this program is to foster a sense of accomplishment and pride in the organization by acknowledging actions that encourage civilian and military employees to achieve the highest levels of performance and service, according to ACC Awards Program Manager, Kirk Martindale.

"It's an honor to recognize the recipients for their hard work and dedication," said Brig. Gen. Ted C. Harrison, ACC commanding general. "These professionals exemplify the best of this command and are the type of individuals others can aspire to become."

The awards are presented for excellence in acquisition, contracting and small business. Selectees were recognized for their outstanding achievements between October 1, 2011 and September 30, 2012. The awards panel reviewed more than 150 nominations before making the selections.

This year, teams and personnel from ECC received 11 awards; personnel and teams from the ACC-Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md., received 12 awards; ACC-Warren, Mich., and ACC- Rock Island, Ill., personnel and teams received three each; personnel and teams from ACC-Redstone Arsenal, Ala., ACC-New Jersey, MICC and ACC headquarters received one each.

Award recipients are:

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Officer, Maj. Stuart I. McMillan, ECC - 409th Contracting Support Brigade, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Outstanding Contingency Contracting Civilian, Paula Claudio, ECC - 410th CSB, Joint Base San Antonio -- Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Outstanding Contingency Contracting NCO, Sgt. 1st Class John D. Hickman, ECC - 409th CSB

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Major Weapons Systems), Jennifer M. Meyer, ACC-Warren

Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Major Weapons Systems), Jesse L. Lefever, ACC-APG

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Michael D. Haydo, ECC - 410th CSB

Outstanding Contracting Specialist (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Ronnie T. Sakata, ECC - 413th CSB, Fort Shafter, Hawaii

Outstanding Price Analyst (Major Weapons System), Denise L. Dimatteo, ACC-NJ

Outstanding Price Analyst (Other than Major Weapons System), Joseph L. Loftus, ACC-RI

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Major Weapons Systems), Family of Heavy Tactical Vehicle Team, ACC-Warren

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Soldier Systems Team, ACC-APG

Outstanding Procurement Analyst (Other Major Weapons Systems), Stephanie R. Benger, ECC - 409th CSB
Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist Team, Enterprise Resources Division Team, ACC-
APG

Outstanding Workforce Development Specialist, Brenda L. Pitcher, ACC Headquarters

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Major Weapons Systems), Matthew C. Ebner, ACC-APG

Outstanding Intern of the Year (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Shahaadah C. Nalls, ACC-APG

Innovation Award (Major Weapons Systems), Keith D. Depoorter, ACC-Warren

Innovation Award (Other than Major Weapons Systems),Andrew J. Ordway, ACC-APG

ACC Ability One Award, Douglas S. Kirby, ACC-APG

Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Human Resource Solutions Division, MICC

Outstanding Mission Support Business Operations (Non-Acquisition), Juan S. Ortiz, ECC - 410th CSB

Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/ NCO (Major Weapons Systems), Lt. Col. Jeffrey L. Caldwell, ACC-RSA

Outstanding Active Duty Military Officer/ NCO (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Lt. Col. Vernon L. Myers, ECC - 410th CSB

Excellence in Direct Sales Contracting of the Year, Debby C. Broyles, ACC-RI

Small Business Specialist of the Year, Donna L. Peebles, ECC - 413th CSB

Small Business Champion of the year, Sonya P. Delucia, ACC-APG

Small Business Program Supporter of the Year, Mark R. Dahilig, ECC - 413th CSB

Customer Service Excellence Award of the Year, Quality Assurance Team, ECC - 413th CSB

Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Major Weapons Systems), Danielle M. Moyer, ACC-APG

Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Other than Major Weapons Systems), Timothy P. Baker, ACC-APG

Excellence in Acquisition Change Advocate Award (Non Acquisition), Cheryl A. Saylock, ACC-APG

Personal Development Achievement Award of the Year, Gerald B. Haan, ACC-RI

Public Affairs Liaison of the Year, Rachel D. Clark, ECC - 409th CSB

Page last updated Tue January 28th, 2014 at 00:00