WIESBADEN, Germany -- Nineteen logistics organizations from across Europe earned Army-level honors in this year's Chief of Staff, Army Combined Logistics Excellence Awards.

The CLEA encompasses three program categories: the Army Award for Maintenance Excellence, the Deployment Excellence Award and the Supply Excellence Award. All the winning organizations had previously earned awards at the U.S. Army Europe level of competition.

In the U.S. Army Garrison Bavaria footprint, 2nd Cavalry Regiment's Engineer Troop, 4th Squadron won the Active Army Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE category, while the following units received runner-up recognition: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Active Army TDA, Large category; Maintenance Activity Vilseck, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, All Others, Medium category; U.S. Army Garrison Bavaria, Army Installation OCONUS category; and 7th Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy, JMTC, Active Army Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA category.

The award categories and Army in Europe organizations recognized are:

Army Award for Maintenance Excellence winners and runners-up:

Winner, Active Army Mobilization Table of Organization and Equipment, Small category:
Forward Support Company, 54th Engineer Battalion, Bamberg, Germany

Winner, Active Army Table of Distribution and Allowances, Medium category:
39th Signal Bn., Chievres, Belgium

Runner-up, Active Army MTOE, Large category:
24th Military Intelligence Bn., 66th Military Intelligence Brigade, Wiesbaden, Germany

Runner-up, Active Army TDA, Large category:
Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Runner-up, All Others, Small category:
6981st Civilian Support Group, 66th Military Intelligence Bde., Mannheim, Germany

Runner-up, All Others, Medium category:
Maintenance Activity Vilseck, 21st Theater Sustainment Command, Vilseck, Germany

Runner-up, All Others, Large category:
Maintenance Activity Kaiserslautern, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Deployment Excellence Award winners and runners-up:

Winner, DEA "Best of the Best" award:
635th Movement Control Team, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Winner, Active Army Small Deploying Unit category:
Charlie Battery 5-7th Air Defense Artillery, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Winner, Active Army Large Deploying Unit category:
173rd Infantry Bde. (Airborne) Support Bn., 173rd Infantry Bde. Combat Team (Airborne), Bamberg, Germany

Winner, Active Army Supporting Unit category:
635th Movement Control Team, 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Winner, Army Installation OCONUS category:
U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza, Vicenza, Italy

Runner-up, All-Army Operational Deployment Unit category, Small Unit:
Charlie Battery, 5-7th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, 10th Army Air and Missile Defense Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Runner-up, Active Army Small Deploying Unit category:
Alpha Battery 5-7th ADA Regiment, 10th AAMDC, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Runner-up, Active Army Supporting Unit category:
39th Transportation Battalion (Movement Control), 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Runner-up, Army Installation OCONUS category:
U.S. Army Garrison Grafenwoehr, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Supply Excellence Award winners:

Winner Onsite, Active Army Level I (A) Unit Supply MTOE category:
Engineer Troop, 4th Squadron, 2nd Cavalry Regiment, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Winner Onsite, Active Army Level I (B) Unit Supply TDA category:
7th Army Noncommissioned Officer Academy, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command, Grafenwoehr, Germany

Winner Phase I, Active Army Level II (A) Property Book MTOE category:
Special Troops Bn., 21st TSC, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Page last updated Mon October 28th, 2013 at 09:20