• U.S. Army Capt. Conor Truison, right, with 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, dominates Pfc. Angelo Hall with 4th Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, as they compete for the first-place title of the heavyweight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Relased)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Capt. Conor Truison, right, with 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, dominates Pfc. Angelo Hall with 4th Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, as they compete for the...

  • U.S. Army Sgt. Colter Brown, top, with Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, applies finishing punches to Spc. Daniel Anderson with 1st Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, during the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Sgt. Colter Brown, top, with Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, applies finishing punches to Spc. Daniel Anderson with 1st Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, during the 82nd Airborne Division's All...

  • U.S. Army Sgt. Jesse Hertzog, right, representing Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, strikes Pfc. Charles Curtis with 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, as they compete for the first-place title for the 140-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013. Hertzog won first place, and was also the 2011 155-pound All Army combatives tournament champion.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Sgt. Jesse Hertzog, right, representing Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, strikes Pfc. Charles Curtis with 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, as they compete for the first-place title for the...

  • U.S. Army Spc. Tania Calderon, left, with Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, and Sgt. Alberto Nunez Jr., representing 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion, jockey for a dominant position as they compete for the first-place position in the 125-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 23, 2013. Although Calderon did not win first place, she was the first female to make it to the final round of the tournament.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Spc. Tania Calderon, left, with Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, and Sgt. Alberto Nunez Jr., representing 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion, jockey for a dominant position as they compete for the first-place position in the...

  • U.S. Army Sgt. Kyle Gibson, top, with 2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, dominates Spc. Travis Hoffman, bottom, with 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, ultimately winning the third-place position for the 205-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Sgt. Kyle Gibson, top, with 2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, dominates Spc. Travis Hoffman, bottom, with 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, ultimately winning...

  • U.S. Army Spc. Dylan Frazee, top, representing 2nd Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, tries to maintain control over Chief Warrant Officer Cody Grave, bottom, with the 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade, while competing for third place in the 170-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Spc. Dylan Frazee, top, representing 2nd Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, tries to maintain control over Chief Warrant Officer Cody Grave, bottom, with the 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade, while competing for...

  • U.S. Army Spc. Johnny Johnson, left, with 2nd Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, and Sgt. Crisoforo Trujillo, right, with 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, struggle to gain take-down as they compete for the third-place title for the 155-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Spc. Johnny Johnson, left, with 2nd Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, and Sgt. Crisoforo Trujillo, right, with 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, struggle to gain take-down as they compete for the...

  • U.S. Army Spc. Johnny Johnson, left, with 2nd Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, and Sgt. Crisoforo Trujillo, right, with 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, struggle to gain a dominant position as they compete for the third-place title for the 155-pound weight class at the 82nd Airborne Division's All American Week combatives tournament at Fort Bragg, N.C., May 22, 2013.  (U.S. Army photo by Sgt. Joseph Guenther/Released)

    All American Week combatives tournament

    U.S. Army Spc. Johnny Johnson, left, with 2nd Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, and Sgt. Crisoforo Trujillo, right, with 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, struggle to gain a dominant position as they...

By Sgt. Joseph Guenther, 82nd Airborne Division, Public Affairs

FORT BRAGG, N.C. - Paratroopers from across the 82nd Airborne Division gathered at Ritz Epps Physical Fitness Center to compete in the All American Week combatives tournament May 21-22. The two-day tournament, which gives paratroopers the opportunity to test their hand-to-hand combat training against one another, is one of the most anticipated events of the popular All American Week.

The tournament advanced based on a graduated rule system, said Staff Sgt. Jeffery Yurk, the noncommissioned officer in charge of the 82nd Airborne Division Combatives and Advanced Tactics School.

All competitors began by participating in the elimination rounds May 21, which were judged by standard competition rules.

These rules allowed only non-striking takedowns and grappling according to Army combatives doctrine.

Yurk compared the advancement system to the way the Army trains for a variety of conflicts and situations so that soldiers can be prepared to face opponents of multiple skills and abilities.

"The Army uses a graduated set of rules to drive tactical training," Yurk said. "If we're training for just one fight, then we're setting ourselves up for failure."

Once the elimination rounds were complete, the fighters who remained continued to the semi-final rounds.

These rounds also progressed to intermediate competition rules.

The more advanced rules allowed soldiers to punch the body, open-hand strike the face, or kick while in the standing position.

Yurk explained, "The best of the best will make it to the advanced rules."

Among these were Spc. Tania Calderon, representing the division's Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, the first female to ever compete beyond the semi-final rounds, and vie for the first-place position.

She fought in the 125-pound weight class, and placed second overall.

Sgt. Jesse Hertzog, also representing HHBN, took the first place title for the 140-pound weight class. Hertzog was the 2011 155-pound All Army Combatives Tournament champion.

"The success is more measured by how the men are inspired to go out to train harder every day," said 1st Sgt. David Barron, the noncommissioned officer in charge of the tournament.

At the conclusion of the tournament, Maj. Gen. John W. Nicholson Jr., the commanding general of the 82nd Airborne Division, and Command Sgt. Maj. LaMarquis Knowles, presented the winners with medals and congratulated them for their victories.

The 82nd HHBN won the overall competition, collecting a combined 176 points for all of their fights.

Taking the title of first place for the 125-pound weight class was Sgt. Alberto Nunez Jr., assigned to 1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion.

Spc. Tania Calderon of Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion placed second, and Sgt. Brian Monahan of 2nd Battalion, 321st Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the 140-pound weight class was Sgt. Jesse Hertzog assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion.

Pfc. Charles Curtis of 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team placed second, and Spc Justin Sanchez of 2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the 155-pound weight class was Spc. Thomas Colby, assigned to 1st Squadron, 17th Air Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade.

Spc. James Thrower of Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion placed second, and Sgt. Crisoforo Trujillo of 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the 170-pound weight class was Spc. Tory Hoskins, assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion.

Sgt. Chad Pittera of 3rd Battalion, 27th Field Artillery Regiment, 18th Fires Brigade placed second, and Chief Warrant Officer Cody Grave of 1st Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 82nd Aviation Regiment, 82nd Combat Aviation Brigade placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the 185-pound weight class was Cpl. Cesar Padilla, assigned to 2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team.

Sgt. Jon Medeiros of 3rd Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team placed second, and Spc Daniel Merth of 2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the 205-pound weight class was Sgt. Colter Brown, assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion.

Spc Daniel Anderson of 1st Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team placed second, and Sgt. Kyle Gibson of 2nd Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team placed third.

Taking the title of first place for the heavyweight class was Capt. Conor Truisson, assigned to 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team.

Pfc. Angelo Hall of 4th Squadron, 73rd Airborne Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team placed second, and Pfc. Joshua Moore of 1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team placed third.

Page last updated Fri June 21st, 2013 at 00:00