• Spc. Andrew Lee, 515th Engineer Sapper Company, 5th Engineer Battalion, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Soldier of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, left, and retired Command Sgt. Maj. Merle Jones, right, April 5, 2013 in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

    Best Warrior Competition winners announced

    Spc. Andrew Lee, 515th Engineer Sapper Company, 5th Engineer Battalion, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Soldier of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver...

  • Marine Cpl. Marvin Montescruz, U.S. Marine Corps Detachment, Fort Leonard Wood, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Joint Service Junior Enlisted Member of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, left, and retired Command Sgt. Maj. Merle Jones, right, April 5, 2013 in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

    Best Warrior Competition winners announced

    Marine Cpl. Marvin Montescruz, U.S. Marine Corps Detachment, Fort Leonard Wood, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Joint Service Junior Enlisted Member of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy...

  • Staff Sgt. Paul Ramos, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence Noncommissioned Officers Academy, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Noncommissioned Officer and Joint Service NCO of the Year awards and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, left, and retired Command Sgt. Maj. Merle Jones, right, April 5, 2013 in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

    Best Warrior Competition winners announced

    Staff Sgt. Paul Ramos, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence Noncommissioned Officers Academy, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Noncommissioned Officer and Joint Service NCO of the Year awards and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt...

  • Sgt. 1st Class Jeremy Washington, C-Company, 84th Chemical Battalion, 3rd Chemical Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Advanced Individual Training Platoon Sergeant of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, left, and retired Command Sgt. Maj. Merle Jones, right, April 5, 2013 in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

    Best Warrior Competition winners announced

    Sgt. 1st Class Jeremy Washington, C-Company, 84th Chemical Battalion, 3rd Chemical Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Advanced Individual Training Platoon Sergeant of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj...

  • Staff Sgt. Jonathan James, D-Company, 787th Military Police Battalion, 14th MP Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Drill Sergeant of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, left, and retired Command Sgt. Maj. Merle Jones, right, April 5, 2013 in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

    Best Warrior Competition winners announced

    Staff Sgt. Jonathan James, D-Company, 787th Military Police Battalion, 14th MP Brigade, center, receives the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Drill Sergeant of the Year award and Army Commendation Medal from Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, Maneuver Support...

FORT LEONARD WOOD, Mo. (April 8, 2013) -- The Maneuver Support Center of Excellence and Fort Leonard Wood announced the winners of the 2013 Best Warrior Competition Friday in Lincoln Hall Auditorium.

Individuals will represent Fort Leonard Wood in six categories including Drill Sergeant of the Year, Advanced Individual Training Platoon Sergeant of the Year, Noncommissioned Officer and Soldier of the Year, Joint Service NCO and Joint Service Junior Enlisted Member of the Year.

Staff Sgt. Jonathan James, D-Company, 787th Military Police Battalion, 14th MP Brigade, was named the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Drill Sergeant of the Year.

Sgt. 1st Class Jeremy Washington, C-Company, 84th Chemical Battalion, 3rd Chemical Brigade, was named 2013 Fort Leonard Wood AIT Platoon Sergeant of the Year.

Sgt. Paul Ramos, Maneuver Support Center of Excellence Noncommissioned Officers Academy, took honors as the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood NCO and Joint Service NCO of the Year.

Marine Cpl. Marvin Montescruz, U.S. Marine Corps Detachment, Fort Leonard Wood, was named the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Joint Service Junior Enlisted Member of the Year.

Spc. Andrew Lee, 515th Engineer Sapper Company, 5th Engineer Battalion, 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, was named the 2013 Fort Leonard Wood Soldier of the Year.

Command Sgt. Maj. Terrence Murphy, MSCoE and Fort Leonard Wood command sergeant major, presided over the ceremony and commented on the professionalism of this year's competitors.

"Over the last week I have watched these Soldiers and Marines go through the competition, and they have distinguished themselves with extreme professionalism all the way through," Murphy said. "We heard nothing but motivation and professionalism out of this group of warriors."

He thanked the first sergeants, squad leaders, drill sergeants, and commanders who supported their candidates as they went through the competition.

"Without the support of the chain of command, and without the support of the families, this wouldn't have happened," Murphy said.

Speaking directly to each of the 15 competitors, Murphy said he wished everyone could win.

"Unfortunately there can only be one winner in each category," he said. "In my book you are all winners because you all are resilient, you are all strong, and you all put forth your best in the competition. You represent the best of the best on Fort Leonard Wood."

Murphy urged the competitors not to let this be the end of their journey.

"There are many more things that the Army has to hold for you," he said. "Keep your head in the game. Keep getting into competitions. Keep pushing forward, and keep that same resilience and motivation that I saw this week, from the beginning PT test, until that board."

Murphy said that each competitor needs to bring their expertise and enthusiasm back to the Soldiers and Marines in their respective organizations.

"Keep that going," he said. "Pass that knowledge on to your people. Pass it on to your subordinates. Encourage them to get involved. Encourage them to go forward in these competitions."

Page last updated Mon April 8th, 2013 at 00:00